I have no idea what sort of format my information is in. I imported a CSV of locations. I should be able to export those as a KML. When I click on share, all I get is Map Content and Layer Package.
oh, I am mistaken. I'm using a shp file. I exported a CSV from ArcExplorer, had some funky results, so trying shp to KML in ArcGIS Explorer. I do have 1500, assuming 2.0.0.1500 means that.
The microwave data I'm after comes in dbf, prj, shp, and shx files. I want to issue a query against the data (identify all Clearwire license locations in Illinois). I want to export it to KML for easy consumption in Google Earth or Google Maps.
My suggestion would be to look at using the new query functionality in ArcGIS Explorer to subset the data in some way, and perhaps produce a series of layers in Explorer which represent those various subsets (http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisexplorer/1500//en/query_editor.htm). They can be grouped into a folder in Explorer. This can then easily be shared as "Map Content" or a Layer Package, either directly as a file or via ArcGIS.com. The whole system has become a really elegant way to share information now.
If you really want to just share KML then you can search the web for Shapefile to KML converters - there are several available. You may even find there are some with an API... which you could call from an ArcGIS Explorer Add-in. That way you might find you could do some preprocessing/symbolisation of the Shapefile prior to exporting it.