Hi there,
I am trying to georeference and rubbersheet a raster layer containing parcel records to match up with a vector layer containing the same. I thought this was a relatively straightforward process but obviously not this time.
I get through the georeferencing process just fine. After I start an editing session (pointing to the workspace containing the raster), then I try to "Set Adjust Data" on the Spatial Adjustment toolbar. However the window is empty, listing no data at all. The raster data is not being recognized for some reason.
Have tried rubbersheeting various formats including TIFF, IMG, and GRID with no success. Tested to see if this was a problem with ArcGIS 10, but the same thing occurs in older versions. Thought it might have something to do with the world file / .vat file containing the projection & georeference information. Can't find much information about that, and unsure if it is really the problem. Also I checked to make sure all my extensions are on, which they are.
Any help with this would be greatly appreciated, as it is holding up progress on the entire project. I bet it is something simple that I'm overlooking. Let me rephrase that, I hope it is something simple that I'm overlooking!
Note: We've considered using parcel editor and this project / dataset are not a good match for that solution.