Hi! anyone who knows the scientific basis for the default 1% threshold value in stream definition? or is there any basis is determining the value?Mark Boucher
Solved! Go to Solution.
I think the 1% is just for a scalability default in the stream definition tool.
I have the 2002 version of "Arch Hydro - GIS for Water Resources" - Maidment. I found a section on this and then found that section on books.google.com. https://books.google.com/books?id=07vH7Sf0v6MC&pg=PA73&lpg=PA73&dq=stream+definition+using+a+thresho...
It says "Of course, any cell threshold value may be used...". If you want to adjust the threshold to match the are where your watershed actually forms a stream, you can do that.
I use a set number in my application in Model Builder b/c I don't think the model can pick a 1% default like the tool seems to do.
Best,
Mark
I think the 1% is just for a scalability default in the stream definition tool.
I have the 2002 version of "Arch Hydro - GIS for Water Resources" - Maidment. I found a section on this and then found that section on books.google.com. https://books.google.com/books?id=07vH7Sf0v6MC&pg=PA73&lpg=PA73&dq=stream+definition+using+a+thresho...
It says "Of course, any cell threshold value may be used...". If you want to adjust the threshold to match the are where your watershed actually forms a stream, you can do that.
I use a set number in my application in Model Builder b/c I don't think the model can pick a 1% default like the tool seems to do.
Best,
Mark
Thank you very much for the answer. It will help a lot in our future research.
I have another problem regarding ArcHydro tool delineation. I have search for many literature regarding this particular case and find no concrete solution nor cause of these. One paper said that the area could be generally flat but i checked the DTM for the elevation and found out that it did not follow the river path even if the terrain it passed throught has higher elevation. These is no not an isolated case and it occurs in many delineation i did. Hoping for your response. Thank you very much. (I attached an image regarding the error in the delineation)
This is a problem in flat areas.
Hope this helps.
Mark