Can someone explain why I see negative values in the spatial domain of a feature class? Min X and Min Y are negatives while Max X and Max Y are positive. The feature class is stored in Oracle and I am trying to troubleshoot the cause of some flakey spatial behavior. Feature Extent looks good but these negative values in the domain have me concerned. Is it possible they could be valid or is this a sign that something is definitely wrong? What is best way to correct them? Thanks for any thoughts.
Hi Elizabeth,
Try running the Repair Geometry tool on your features.
Hi Adrian -- thanks for the idea. The repair tool doesn't work on data stored in an oracle database, however I did do a test with this tool on a copy of the data exported to a file geodatabase. There were no problems detected with the data.
So when you exported the data to a file gdb you did not see the negative numbers?
Tagging Geodatabase Mapping and Charting Enterprise Databases Enterprise GIS
would this work on it? Recalculate Feature Class Extent—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop