I am trying to join my data points to the map base shapefile through a spatial join. It is a very large amount of data and all appears to be going fine until the very end when it is creating the new output file. It just gives me the every generic error. Any suggestions as to what may be the problem and how to resolve? The peach line should look like the purple map. Thanks!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Create a new file Geodatabase or save the feature class inside an existing File Geodatabase.
Make sure the data path is valid (No Space or special character should be present in the pathname).
Also I won't recommend saving the feature class in Default.gdb since it is stored in temp. folder.
Create a new File GDB in a short and valid pathname and save the feature class (e.g. D:\GISProject\MyDatabase.gdb)
If it is a large amount of data, there is a chance that after spatial join, the data size is exceeding the 2 GB size limit of shapefile.
Try saving the output as a File Geodatabase Feature Class.
Let me know if the issue persists.
jayanta.poddar I will definitely give this a try and get back to you on the result. Thanks!
jayanta.poddar the only option when filling out the output feature class is a .shp or how would I change that?
Create a new file Geodatabase or save the feature class inside an existing File Geodatabase.
Make sure the data path is valid (No Space or special character should be present in the pathname).
Also I won't recommend saving the feature class in Default.gdb since it is stored in temp. folder.
Create a new File GDB in a short and valid pathname and save the feature class (e.g. D:\GISProject\MyDatabase.gdb)
This worked! Thank you!
I tried saving it to the default geodatabase area and it would not even start the spatial join. It was an immediate error.
Maybe this error is relate to spatial reference not same for layers or you are in start edit session.
All the layers spatial references are the same. Thank you for the suggestion though! Sometimes it is the small things lol.