Hi Sikandar Ali !
Did you find a way to do the conversion?
I have prepared CN grid on arcgis (using HEC-geoHMS) but I can t find a way to convert raster to HEC-DSS..
Hello,
I'm having difficulty while trying to convert ascii to dss. I'm using asc2dssGrid.exe tool in order to do that.
below is my command line input
asc2DSSGrid INPUT=pre_19700101.asc DSS=Pre.dss PATHNAME=/UTM36/Ceyhan/Precip/01JAN1970:0000/01JAN1970:2400/PROJECTED/ GRIDTYPE=UTM ZONE=36N DUNITS=mm DTYPE=PER-CUM
and below is the header file of my ascii input
ncols 40
nrows 45
xllcorner 571919.145856
yllcorner 3926307.6104104
cellsize 10000
NODATA_value -9999
and below is the output of command line output of asc2dssGrid.exe
= = = GridInfo = = =
gridType: UNKNOWN
infoSize: 124
gridInfoSize: 124
startTime: 7 January 1970, 00:00
endTime: 7 January 1970, 24:00
dataUnits: mm
dataType: PER-CUM
lowerLeftCellX: 0
lowerLeftCellY: 0
numberOfCellsX: 40
numberOfCellsY: 45
cellSize: 10000
It appears to be reading grid values correctly since I get the max min values same as my input. However, definitions of gridtype and LowerLeftCellX-Y are wrong (0 in this case) or remain as UNKNOWN.
Any advice is appreciated!
hi Ferat Çağlar,did you find a solution? I used: asc2DSSGrid INPUT=pre_19700101.asc DSS=Pre.dss PATHNAME=/UTM36/Ceyhan/Precip/01JAN1970:0000/01JAN1970:2400/PROJECTED/ GRIDTYPE=UTM ZONE=36N DUNITS=mm DTYPE=PER-***
but I didn't see any dss file?
any help
many thanks