Hello,
I'm a bit new to GIS and am having a bit of an issue
I have a .csv that i have converted into a feature class- the feature class displays correctly(it is a map of all robberies in Detroit in a given year).
I also have a .shp that is all of the locations of the lights in the same city- it also displays correctly, but in a completely different part of the map.
When I add a basemap, the .shp points are all in the correct city, while the .csv created feature class is out in the Atlantic ocean.
I have ensured that all the layers and the data frame are using the same geo reference systems.
I'm at a bit of a loss here.
I've attached both the .shp in a zip and the .csv I'm working with. Any help would be much appreciated.
Sigh....
So, using the exact same data set, but simply a different .csv(burglary instead of robbery), I am having the same issue. Following the exact same workflow as listed.... How could this be?
A few lines of the csv and what column you assigned as the X and the Y would be useful.
Also, the csv will not have a defined coordinate system unless you used the Define Projection tool in arctoolbox, to tell it what it is.
Don't try to load csv files into a dataframe with existing data until you have converted it to a feature layer or shapefile, and define its projection/coordinate system.
If the data are in the range -180 to 180 and -90 to 90, then you undoubtedly have a file with a geographic coordinate system... perhaps GCS WGS84
Details would help
A few lines pasted below....
X and Y are Long and Lat
cartodb_id | the_geom | rownum | caseid | crimeid | crno | address | category | offensedescription | stateoffensefileclass | incidentdate | hour | sca | precinct | council | neighborhood | censustract | lon | lat |
272 | 0101000020E610000001DE02098AC354C03108AC1C5A344540 | 518041 | 1479122 | 1795714 | 1.2E+09 | 00 CARPENTER / JUSTINE | ROBBERY | ROBBERY - STREET - OTHER WEAPON | 12000 | 1/21/2012 | 21 | 1111 | 11 | City Council District 3 | CITY AIRPORT | 5106 | -83.0553 | 42.409 |
645 | 0101000020E61000007CF2B0506BCA54C03108AC1C5A244540 | 529922 | 1486042 | 1804326 | 1.2E+09 | 02200 SCHAEFER | ROBBERY | ROBBERY - STREET - STRONG ARM | 12000 | 2/20/2012 | 20 | 411 | 4 | OAKWOOD HEIGHTS | 5245 | -83.1628 | 42.284 | |
997 | 0101000020E61000009487855AD3CC54C0AAF1D24D62384540 | 544040 | 1499920 | 1821681 | 1.2E+09 | 20100 GREENFIELD | ROBBERY | ROBBERY - STREET - STRONG ARM | 12000 | 3/25/2012 | 0 | 804 | 8 | City Council District 2 | GREENFIELD | 5401 | -83.2004 | 42.4405 |
So you are using Make XY Event Layer I presume... You have the option of specifying the Spatial Reference, so in the absence of other information I would assume a GCS WGS84 aka unprojected data in long lat with a wgs84 datum.
That should load into any file. If you get the X and Y's mixed up, then you will have issues.
Now... check for any rows that don't have the correct Long/lat coordinates. If there are any blank cells in that column, then you are going to have issues... dump any rows that aren't complete before trying to import the data