I am bringing in raster (tif) data (ocean pH) that was exported from Q. The original data is NetCDF data in lat/long coordinates. The data were exported from Q as creating a raster from NetCDF lat/long data in Arc doesn't seem to work very well.
I expected it to come in in a way that I could adjust the colours. However, it is coming in as RGB colour bands and I am unable to query the pH values. Does anyone have any suggestions of an alternate way to bring in the data so I would be able to adjust the colours and query the values?
I suspect your request is more involved than this, but here's one way to adjust the coloration using the image you posted as an example:
Chris Donohue, GISP
Thanks. Appreciate the feedback. The challenge is that the pH range of values is small (between 7.5 and 8.5) but the raster values are only coming through as 0 to 256.
Sounds like something went awry in the raster conversion/processing if the values that are currently in it are 0 to 256. Unfortunately, I don't know much about Q or NetCDF.
Chris Donohue, GISP
That's what I am thinking too but I'm not well versed at Q either. Thanks.
Glenda
If you convert from NetCDF to any other format, you are certain to lose some capabilities, and possibly lose/corrupt (certainly alter) your data. ArcGIS has a specific raster type for this data format, to ensure proper metadata and data formatting. We should focus on why you did not get the source NetCDF to work.
Did you create a Mosaic Dataset, then use Add Rasters and specify the correct raster type for NetCDF? Or did you try using Make netCDF layer? If not, we should explore these workflows. What version of ArcGIS are you using?
Cody B.
Hi Cody,
The NetCDF file I am using is in lat/long format and has 1140 time slices of ocean pH data. I am able to bring it in as a feature layer but it just comes in as points and I would like to have it as a continuous surface. The data is quite coarse so when I attempt to interpret the data, it does not look great. In addition, I can't seem to get the individual time slices to display. I have been able to do this with the other NetCDF data (which is in UTM) by utilizing the NetCDF time slice too.
I did try the Mosaic Dataset option and selected the correct data type but it just seemed to bring the data in as an image, not as data.
Using version 10.3.
Thanks.
I don't know if this is of any help but this is where I got the original NetCDF data:
Environment Canada - Climate Change - CCCma: CanESM2 / CGCM4 Model Output
In addition to Codys reply:
I had other people find the help topic about adding NetCDF as a supported format in ArcGIS … as a Feature Layer or as a raster Layer but not as a supported RASTER FORMAT in MosaicDatasets. And the latter solved it for all you had problems with “equally spaced data” or stretching or slicing. All this can be done with multidimensional data as Input into a mosaic dataset.
The help topic to start from (in Pro) would be
http://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/help/data/imagery/an-overview-of-multidimensional-data-in-a-mosaic-dataset.htm
For ArcMap the respective topic in 10.5. is
http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/latest/manage-data/raster-and-images/creating-and-visualizing-a-multidimensional-mosaic-dataset.htm
Regards
Guenter
Von: Glenda Wyatt
Gesendet: Monday, August 21, 2017 11:10 PM
An: Dörffel Günter <g.doerffel@mysynergis.com>
Betreff: Re: - Re: Problem with raster display
GeoNet <https://community.esri.com/?et=watches.email.thread>
Re: Problem with raster display
reply from Glenda Wyatt<https://community.esri.com/people/gjwyatt?et=watches.email.thread> in Imagery and Remote Sensing - View the full discussion<https://community.esri.com/message/709646-re-problem-with-raster-display?commentID=709646&et=watches.email.thread#comment-709646>
Thank you. I will check this out.