I have 3 feature classes with approximately 162,000 features between them. I'm using ArcGIS Desktop/Server 10.2.2. No matter what method I use, I get a different number of features in the runtime .geodatabase.
Using ArcMap "Share as ... Runtime Content", I end up with about 90% of the source features. Using ArcToolbox "Create Runtime Content", I only get about 50% of the features. Publishing it to ArcGIS Server 10.2.2 and using the "Create Replica" REST endpoint, I get about 98% of the features exported.
I've zoomed in to show a subset of the features and the export is limited to those extents (somewhat as expected). However, zooming out to "the world", I still end up missing between 2-10% of the source features. What is going on???
I've tried rebuilding the spatial index, exporting from file-geodatabase and a SQL Server geodatabase.
I've also noticed that during the export, the .geodatabase will shoot up to 90MB before being reduced to 35MB. If I make a copy before the "shrink", I see that 1 feature class has all 85498 features. Afterwards it only has 42498. What is happening?
I'm at a loss. Short of writing my own SQLite exporter, is there something I can do to RELIABLY export this content?