If you append '&request=GetCapabilities' to your WMS service URL and put it in a browser, you should get an XML response containing all the service metadata. Among the metadata, look for the <layer> tags, and inside them, the CRS tags that tell you which spatial references are supported: <CRS>EPSG:4326</CRS> for instance. If 4629 is not among them, the WMS service will reject your GetMap requests, since you specify the CRS along with the bounding box, etc.
No, it does not has 4269 in CRS list. I was able to display this WMS layer on a base map using Jvascript API. Is there any explanation why Silverlight is not accepting to display the WMS layer?
Thanks.
I'm not sure why it works with the Javascript API, but the way that the WMS class works in Silverlight is that it uses your map control's spatial reference to generate GetMap requests to the WMS. One thing you can do is download the sample WMS layer code here and modify the GetUrl() method to force the spatial reference to EPSG: 4326, then use this class instead of the 2.0 API WMS class.
Thanks for the quick reply.
Yes, I have modified GetUrl method to force the spatial reference to 4326. The layer did not appear but there was a message at the bottom left corner of the browser window -" Transferring from <so and so server name>".
I'm not sure why it works with the Javascript API, but the way that the WMS class works in Silverlight is that it uses your map control's spatial reference to generate GetMap requests to the WMS. One thing you can do is download the sample WMS layer code here and modify the GetUrl() method to force the spatial reference to EPSG: 4326, then use this class instead of the 2.0 API WMS class.