POST
|
I presume that it is not possible to share the map as a mapservice to ArcGIS server from ArcGIS Pro . For that we have to use the regular ArcMap Desktop product.
... View more
12-02-2014
06:12 AM
|
3
|
4
|
3908
|
POST
|
Jenn, What kind of viewer you are currently working on? Is it a custom made web application using ArcGIS Silverlight API? If so which library are you using for printing? OR Is it a ArcGIS viewer for Silverlight? Cheers, Mahender
... View more
05-08-2013
02:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
596
|
POST
|
Hi Jennifer, You can loop through layer items in the legend and remove if the layer type is of raster. There is a layertype property in LayerItemViewModel which can be used to check the layer type. In Xaml include the refreshed event (replace the map, layerIDS): <esri:Legend Map="{Binding ElementName=MyMap}" LayerIDs="Points of Interest, United States" LayerItemsMode="Tree" ShowOnlyVisibleLayers="False" Refreshed="Legend_Refreshed"> In code behind check the layer type in legend items: private void Legend_Refreshed(object sender, Legend.RefreshedEventArgs e) { // If a map layer has sublayers, iterate through them. if (e.LayerItem.LayerItems != null) { // Iterate through all the sublayer items. foreach (LayerItemViewModel layerItemVM in e.LayerItem.LayerItems) { // Remove the layer other than Feature layer. if (layerItemVM.LayerType != "Feature Layer") e.LayerItem.LayerItems.Remove(layerItemVM); } } Hope this helps. Cheers, Mahender
... View more
05-07-2013
01:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
596
|
POST
|
Are you sure that the result is incorrect? I tried with a coordinates converter which is not using the ESRI library and I got the same result. See attached screenshot: [ATTACH=CONFIG]7816[/ATTACH] That being said, it doesn't prove that both are right. Where are your results coming from? I checked the results in ArcGIS desktop. Check the screenshots attached. In the image '102100_point' ,I have added input XY coordinates with base map having epsg 102100. In the image '28992_projected_point_without_transformations' , I have added base map having EPSG 102100 without applying transformations to my RD New Data and then added the result XY coordintes (from projectAsync method) . RD New data is not projected properly.Added point is in the correct place based on map data but displaced based on my RD New data. In the image '28992_projected_point_with_transformations', you can see that my rdnew data has been properly projected with the base map after applying transformations,but added point has been displaced. Check the attachment 'transformation_parameters' for the transformation parameters applied before projection. Apart from ArcGIS desktop i also checked in an external site. Check the attachment 'external_check' So my conclusion is that 'TOWGS84' parameter is missing in WKT string of 28992. I tried the parameters used in desktop and did not work neither.
... View more
07-19-2011
12:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
845
|
POST
|
You can use: http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/28992/ Are you saying ProjectAsync result is incorrect? If so, can you try to run Fiddler and reproduce the issue outside your Silverlight Application by using the same parameters found in WebForms? Yes the result produced from ProjectAsync is incorrect.The ESRI wkt string referred in spatialreference.org is not correct(getting negative results for Y coordinates).Further there is no "TOWGS84" parameter in WKT string.But the WKT string mentioned in my first post is working fine except there is an offset of 200 meters. I also tried using EPSG code 28992: geometryService.ProjectAsync(graphicsLayer.Graphics.ToList(), new SpatialReference(28992)); Still getting the incorrect result. Check the attachment from Fiddler debugging. Result Coordinates: X: 171680 , Y: 483353 (incorrect) Correct Coordinates:X:171713 , Y:483445
... View more
07-18-2011
02:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
845
|
POST
|
I have been trying to reproject the geometry from wgs84 (102100) to RD New(28992). Its working fine but there is an offset of 200 meters from the original location. I am using geometryService.ProjectAsync method for the re-projection. I tried using both WKID and WKT. Also there is 'TOWGS84' parameter missing in the projection definition.But unfortunately I could not find the right parameters for 'TOWGS84' in WKT String. Any suggestions/Help would be great. Thanks. WKT string: PROJCS["RD_New",GEOGCS["GCS_Amersfoort",DATUM["D_Amersfoort",SPHEROID["Bessel_1841",6377397.155,299.1528128]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",155000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",463000.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",5.38763888888889],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9999079],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",52.15616055555555],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
... View more
07-14-2011
06:42 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3634
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 12-02-2014 06:12 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|