POST
|
There are probably dozens of ways this could be accomplished with ModelBuilder. Benjamin's suggestion should work fine but I thought I would over-complicate things with an iterator approach and lots of inline variable substitution. Just for fun, you know. Basically, I used Iterate Field Values to grab each unique value from a field in a feature class and feed it into the query expression parameter of the Feature Class To Feature Class tool. I parameterized the model so that it can be run like any other GP tool by specifying the input feature class, the field containing the unique status values, the output GDB, and basename to use in naming the output feature classes. I have attached a diagram and a sample model for you to examine if interested. I added the field parameter after creating the diagram so the diagram doesn't exactly reflect the current state of the attached model. Let me know if you have any questions.
... View more
02-19-2016
12:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1169
|
POST
|
As a test, have you tried simply right-clicking on the field name and selecting "Calculate Geometry?" This may help determine if it is a data-specific or python cause.
... View more
02-19-2016
11:22 AM
|
1
|
0
|
523
|
POST
|
Thanks for the additional details. I don't have any good guesses yet but given that the patches appeared in the same places with your second attempt, my initial suspicion is that there is something up with the source rasters. More questions: 1. What is the format of the orthos (e.g., sid, tiff, etc.)? 2. Is there any overlap between the orthos? I assume no from your screenshot but just want to verify. 3. If you grab a few (2 - 4) of the orthos that underlay some of the patches and build a new mosaic dataset, is the issue reproduced when you generate overviews?
... View more
02-12-2016
09:46 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1356
|
POST
|
Two questions: 1. Are the white patches in the exact same places after rebuilding the overviews? 2. If you preview an overview from one of the offending areas, does the preview also exhibit the white patches? If you are not familiar with how to preview individual items in a mosaic dataset, this is done from the Preview tab of the specific item's Properties dialog. To access this dialog: Add the mosaic dataset to ArcMap > open the Footprint attribute table > locate the record of the overview you want to preview > click in the "Raster" column for the overview's record > click the little arrow button that displays > the Properties dialog will open.
... View more
02-12-2016
08:15 AM
|
1
|
3
|
1356
|
POST
|
Official Documentation: Existing CityEngine users—Esri CityEngine | ArcGIS for Desktop
... View more
12-01-2015
11:25 AM
|
1
|
0
|
305
|
POST
|
Thanks for all the great suggestions Peter. I hadn't thought about running Build Footprints again with the "Update Boundary" parameter disabled to reset the footprints to the correct geometry.
... View more
10-30-2015
05:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2134
|
POST
|
DISCLAIMER: There may be a better solution than what I describe below. I have seen this issue a few times recently and one approach that helps is to rebuild the footprints using a negative shrink distance so that the footprints expand to cover the gaps between the source images. There is also an option in the Build Footprints tool to update the boundary. Employing this option while expanding the footprints to cover the gaps results in a properly generated boundary. With a properly generated boundary you should be able to successfully build overviews. Here is an example procedure: 1. Remove any existing overviews using a selection and the Remove Rasters From Mosaic Dataset tool. 2. Rebuild the footprints and boundary using the Build Footprints tool. Use a shrink distance value that will expand the footprint enough to cover the gap (but the value should be entered as a negative number). 3. Verify the boundary appears correct (i.e., it should be a boundary of the mosaic dataset and not of the individual datasets). 4. Build overviews. Here is an example of the settings I have used to correct the issue.
... View more
10-29-2015
12:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2134
|
POST
|
Try the Build Raster Attribute Table tool with the "Overwrite" option disabled. Raster attribute tables are not always updated after changes are made to the data so sometimes it is necessary to use this tool to obtain accurate COUNT values. Here is the help resource for the tool: Build Raster Attribute Table—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
... View more
10-29-2015
10:18 AM
|
2
|
1
|
4440
|
POST
|
I would give serious consideration to the suggestion made by Jake Skinner. I suspect he has identified the issue and the fix. The graininess in the SDR is likely from using the nearest neighbor resampling for the pyramids, which is really intended for working with categorical data. I think it is/has also been used with coarse resolution imagery. In the case of high resolution imagery, you should be using either bilinear or cubic for the resampling method.
... View more
10-29-2015
09:35 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1614
|
POST
|
I can't speak definitively on this but I think these capabilities may only be available when using raster products. The reason being is that these measurement capabilities require additional metadata regarding imagery collection including the camera model (i.e., the mathematical relationship between the camera and the portion of the earth that is captured in the image) and sun angle. This level of metadata is typically only included with raster products. See the last section, "Capabilities of imagery," in the help document provided by Richardson for more information on this.
... View more
10-29-2015
05:05 AM
|
3
|
1
|
2160
|
POST
|
There are a variety of possibilities that could cause this symptom so here are a few questions to help us narrow things down. 1. Does the mosaic dataset (not the service) display properly at the same scale in ArcMap? 2. As Mody suggested, if you zoom in on the service, does the imagery properly display? 3. Did you build overviews on the mosaic dataset before publishing the service? 4. Are you using mapped drives or UNC paths for the paths to the source imagery and overviews (if generated)? 5. Do you have other image services published that work correctly? 6. Does Server have Read permissions to the locations where the source images and overviews are stored?
... View more
10-26-2015
05:48 AM
|
1
|
0
|
411
|
POST
|
Give the following procedure a try and let us know if it works. I am not sure how persistent the setting is between projects but it seemed to carry over for me during some quick tests. 1. Select the Project tab (first screenshot below) to open the backstage. 2. Select "Options" (second screenshot). 3. Select "Map and Scene" in the Options dialog (second screenshot). 4. Change the Basemap setting to "None" (second screenshot). 5. Select "OK" to commit the change (second screenshot).
... View more
10-26-2015
05:34 AM
|
10
|
1
|
511
|
POST
|
Not sure if it will get you specifically what you need but the Export Mosaic Dataset Geometry tool has a query parameter.
... View more
10-20-2015
10:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
680
|
POST
|
What procedure are you using to plot the data? Here is what I did: 1. Add spreadsheet to ArcMap. 2. Right-click on spreadsheet name and select "Display XY Data." 3. "Edit" coordinate system section and select GCS_WGS_1984.
... View more
10-20-2015
08:46 AM
|
1
|
1
|
2879
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-27-2015 10:26 AM | |
1 | 05-13-2015 05:41 AM | |
1 | 07-21-2015 04:58 AM | |
1 | 05-14-2015 04:38 AM | |
1 | 07-22-2015 04:54 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|