POST
|
Thank you Dan. It was happening in every project I opened which was the part that was super frustrating. My issue was resolved by an incorrect selection setting.
... View more
04-03-2020
07:41 AM
|
0
|
3
|
7259
|
POST
|
Hello. I am currently having a very odd issue with ArcPro v.2.4.3 I have been unable to select a feature using the Selection tool for a long time and finally want to try and get this resolved. I can select features using the attribute table without any issues. In the Contents Pane, under List by Selection the layer is checked. I have right-clicked on the layer, and clicked on "Make this the only selectable layer" - Still can't click on anything It doesnt matter if I try on a layer from the SDE or a Shapefile I cant select any features. This thread sounds like the user is having a similar issue but its a much older version of ArcMap https://community.esri.com/thread/9883 If any screenshots would help just let me know and I will provide them. Thanks. EDIT: WOW! ok my issue is resolved and it was that old post that helped. I thought I had looked at this already but under Selection> Interactive Selection Method the type was set to "Remove from current selection."
... View more
04-03-2020
07:30 AM
|
0
|
7
|
7328
|
POST
|
Thanks Owen! Just wanted to make sure before I went ahead and redid the work! I have made a lot of story maps, but this new experience is really cool!
... View more
03-26-2020
12:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
300
|
POST
|
Hello! Just started playing with the Guide Tour option in the new StoryMap format. I really like it so far. I started creating my Guided Tour then realized it would be better to have 2 separate guided tours in my project separated by some additional content. Is there anyone to move items from one guided tour to another? Or do i need to recreate it from scratch?
... View more
03-26-2020
11:03 AM
|
0
|
2
|
337
|
POST
|
Hello I am working on a project for our City's Heritage Office. They want to develop a mobile walking tour app with some specific features and I was hoping to get some advice on how/if it can be accomplished.... Background: The Heritage Office has a Point layer created in ArcGIS that highlights POI of Cultural / Historical significance. Each of the points are structured around four main themes: Ethnic Heritage; Labour and Industry; Religion and Spiritualism; and Natural Resources. Each point is also associated with a series of sub-themes that when selected help create a framework for developing the narratives that form the walking tour. I currently have a filter widget set up that allows the user to select a combination of 'subthemes' and produces a related series of points on the map that the user can click on and interact with. One of the feature that the Heritage Office (the client) would like to see if to have lines drawn connecting the points like an actual walking tour would do. I have tried playing with the "Directions Widget", which does allow me to select the points on the map and have a route generated but isnt really the user experience that is desired. Being developed for mobile devices I really want to minimize switching between tools as much as I can. If anyone has any ideas or advice please dont hesitate to let me know. IF I can provide any additional information just let me know and I will do so as fast as possible.
... View more
01-14-2020
11:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
228
|
POST
|
Is there any reason why you cant upgrade to CE 2019?
... View more
10-21-2019
04:59 AM
|
0
|
2
|
402
|
POST
|
When I open the new project with the 'Create a city from map data' option, the Get Map Data dialogue opens automatically. Are you saying there is no Get Map Data button at all or its just greyed out?
... View more
10-18-2019
04:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1392
|
POST
|
Morning Jean-Daniel The proxy settings settings have remained the same. After many discussions with ESRI support and the IT department we came to the conclusion that our proxy server for whatever reason did not talk well to City Engine at all. I had given up for a while but when I saw Thomas's post last month I updated my City Engine and made sure to turn on the "Use TLS 1.2" settings in IE options, then tried again. My "Get Map Data" function now works and I can sign into ArcGis Online fine.
... View more
10-18-2019
04:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1166
|
POST
|
Hey Patrick! Sorry the delay in responding. I am still having an issue with this though. Our Open Data site is now public and here is the link...http://data-ptbo.opendata.arcgis.com/ This morning I tried toggling the "Document iFrames" button on and off again with no difference in how the PDFs were displayed. Do you think it would be beneficial to create a support ticket and have someone look at the settings "behind the scenes"?
... View more
05-01-2019
09:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1095
|
POST
|
Great! Thanks a lot Patrick! I appreciate your quick work on this.
... View more
04-15-2019
05:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1095
|
POST
|
Hey Patrick! I wish it were that simple, but no. I was very careful to save my changes after toggling the options.
... View more
04-11-2019
12:20 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1095
|
POST
|
Hey Patrick! I tried toggling the "Document iFrames" option on\off again but still don't see any changes in how pdfs open. Is it possible that the issues comes from our pdfs and site pages being part of our ArcGIS online organization? This seems different than the DC example you provided, which seem to link to google drive.
... View more
04-11-2019
10:07 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1095
|
POST
|
Hello. We are experiencing some interesting behavior on our Open Data website and was hoping someone would have some insight. We have a collection of Static Maps uploaded as PDFs to ArcGIS Online and Shared with our Open Data Group. When you go to the item in the Open Data site only a small portion of the pdf is visible (see image 1). Is this normal behavior for an Open Data Site? In the Open Data Settings; Under the Capabilities tab I toggled on and off the "Document iFrames" option but saving and refreshing the site has no effect.
... View more
04-11-2019
06:11 AM
|
1
|
10
|
1522
|
POST
|
Hello there I recently acquired some Lidar of my municipality and have a few questions about how to go about best using it. The LIDAR is currently classified into bare earth, low, medium and high vegetation. In the summary sheet that came with the data, it says that the LIDAR is projected to NAD 83 CSRS (2010) UTM ZONE 17N. However, when I bring it into ArcPro (version:2.2.1) and look at the Spatial Reference section in the properties, the .las files are not projected and have an unknown coordinate system. I was successfully able to use the "Define Projection" Tool to assign NAD 83 CSRS (2010) UTM ZONE 17N to the files, and they rendered in the appropriate spot in my scene. Next I used the "Set LAS Class Codes Using Features" tool with 2d building footprints to separate points into Classification 6 (Buildings). But it didnt quite work as I expected, or rather I didn't notice anything happen. When I change the LAS Filter to Classification 6 (Buildings), nothing renders, I just see the red box. All of the other classifications (bare earth, low, medium, high vegetation) work just fine. For fun, I used the "Define Projection" Tool again and used the normal NAD 1983 UTM ZONE 17 N projection. Again I used the "Set LAS Class Codes Using Features" Tool with 2d building footprints. This time, IT WORKED! When I changed the LAS Filter to Classification 6 (Buildings) it worked perfectly and I could clearly see the buildings point cloud. My goal is to use the ArcGIS Solution "Local Government 3D Basemaps" and generate 3d building models from the LIDAR. I ran the test data projected in the normal NAD 1983 UTM ZONE 17 N through the "Local Government 3D Basemaps" tasks and everything looks good. The resulting multi-patch models have correct heights, roof types etc and I feel confident in the results. Does anyone have advice about this issue? Should I continue with normal NAD 1983 UTM ZONE 17 N projection, even though the LIDAR was collected in NAD 83 CSRS (2010) UTM ZONE 17N? What kinds of issues could I run into? edit: Location is City of Peterborough, Ontario Canada. Thank you. I appreciate your time!
... View more
08-01-2018
04:59 PM
|
0
|
2
|
405
|
POST
|
Hello Dulini The ticket for this issue is still actually still open and being investigated. I have had several support calls with ESRI System Architects who have identified the issue as a bug but we have not officially solved the issue. The IT department and myself came up with an in-house work around to bypass the proxy when using CityEngine. Sorry I couldn't help more Dulini. When I get a resolution I will post it here!
... View more
02-21-2018
08:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1166
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-11-2019 06:11 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a week ago
|