POST
|
Hi Brian, It looks like you are on the Group layer node in Manage Templates, if you click on WAT_Hydrant layer, and then open the menu, you should be able to access the command to create new preset template.
... View more
03-20-2018
10:42 AM
|
0
|
1
|
812
|
POST
|
Dear all, I'm trying to convert dwg file into shp. The dwg file contains many layers containing different information regarding constrains. This data include text, lines and hatches (patterns) I tried to convert it to shp simply by right clicking on it and using export to shp conversion in ArcCatalog, it doesn't work Then I tried more sophisticated method by using Feature Class to Feature Class from ArcToolbox - still nothing All I got was an empty output shp I also tried to export to geodatabase but that didn't work out either (although the process itself went fine,the output geodatabase was empty as well). I though hatches were the problem so I generated a boundary in AutoCad but that still did not work. I tried to copy boundaries to separate dwg (as polygons) and then convert the file but still nothing. Any idea why this is happening? All the layers are turned on, unfreezed and unlocked I'm using ArcInfo 10.1 and AutoCad 2014 (both trial versions) Please tell me why this is happening and how can I export dwg into shp Regards, Peter Hi Peter, 10.1 still doesn't support 2014. Can you try saving it to 2010 format? Hatches are not supported. Migrating CAD data to Geodatabase video.
... View more
07-15-2013
10:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
679
|
POST
|
My company primarily uses ArcMap 10.0 on our Windows 7 machines as our mapping software but any engineering plans for the sites we visit are usually in DWG format. For the last few years we have had little trouble in overlaying CAD files into ArcMap for ease of reference, but we have been having problems for the last three months or so. When in ArcMap, trying to select a DWG from the ArcCatalog sidebar will consistently lock up the computer, and no amount of waiting will help. We have tried saving the DWG's as older drawings and we continue to have any problems. Any ideas or help would be appreciated. Thanks. Can you give us more details? Size of CAD file, version etc.
... View more
01-31-2013
07:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
304
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm attempting to run the CAD to Geodatabase tool (ArcCatalog -> ArcToolbox -> Conversion Tools -> to Geodatabase -> Cad to Geodatabase). Whenever i try i get this error message: Running script FeatureClassToGeodatabase... <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>: No module named os Failed to execute (FeatureClassToGeodatabase). Failed at Fri Jul 13 14:24:19 2012 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) Not sure what this means exactly. Tried Google but all I found was that it may have to do with my Python paths? Any help would be appreciated. Hi Robert, I copied this from another forum post: This fault happens after installing a service pack for ArcGIS. There is no need to set the PYTHONPATH variable 1. Save the numpy folder in c:\python26\Desktop10.0\Lib\site-packages, or reinstall it again later. save the file from c:\python26\Desktop10.0\Lib\site-packages\Desktop10.pth 2. Remove Python and re-install python 2.6.6 in the standard location c:\python26 3. Reinstall Pythonwin with pywin32-216.win32-py2.6.exe 4. Copy the path file remaining that points to the arcpy module: from c:\python26\Desktop10.0\Lib\site-packages\Desktop10.pth to c:\python26\Lib\site-packages\Desktop10.pth 5. Reinstall numpy or move the numpy folder to c:\python26\Desktop10.0\Lib\site-packages 6. You can then delete the directory c:\python26\Desktop10.0 completely so that you only have one installation. Test to see if Pythonwin opens with the correct version. Try opening the Python Help. Test a script tool from ArcGIS using the os module.
... View more
07-16-2012
08:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
360
|
POST
|
I am converting some data to autocad. I am loading the ArcGIS for AutoCad tool so I can view the attribute data. But when i do, it is all the same.... example...... every sewer line has the same attributes, every electrical line is the same and every building is the same. any ideas? Hi Shaun, Can you check the "Query" of these feature classes created in AutoCAD?
... View more
03-05-2012
09:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
261
|
POST
|
Thank you for the clarification! Running the Export to CAD tool with the aforementioned parameters but using the ESRI default seed file (template2d.dgn) produces a readable file, though my output units are meters regardless of the projection units specified in the input shapefile (Georgia State Plane West Feet). This makes sense, as the ESRI seed file is set to meters. I figured this could be remedied by creating a copy of the ESRI seed file and simply changing the working units to feet, and using this copy as the seed file in the Export to CAD tool. The result, however, is still an unreadable output file, even though the seed file used is a V8 dgn file. What am I missing? -Brandon Hi Brandon, Can you contact Tech support?
... View more
02-03-2012
07:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
294
|
POST
|
Hi I am even trying to get object data from Auto Cad to ArcGIS platform, but unable to do.Tho i am trying to do it programmatically. Can anyone give me a sample code or maybe .dll so that i can get object data and then work with ArcFM Thanks in advance Mehul Nahar Hi Mehul, Have you used this tool?
... View more
01-26-2012
11:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
182
|
POST
|
Hello, I am trying to export a shapefile of a few streams (polylines) as a DGN using the Export To CAD tool with the following parameters: Input Features: streams.shp OutputType: DGN_V8 Output File: streams_output.dgn Ignore Paths in Tables: Checked Append to Existing Files: unchecked Seed File: client provided dgn (V7) The seed file provided opens in Microstation Powerdraft XM fine, with the correct units shown (feet) The input shapefile is defined in State Plane Coordinates (Georgia West (feet)) The tool runs with no errors, and the output file is readable in ArcMap (geometry and attribute table), however, I get an error when I attempt to open it in Microstation. Any thoughts? The way that Microstation handles coordinates is alien to me, and I am having difficulty troubleshooting this problem. -Brandon Hi Brandon, ArcGIS supports creation of V8 files only. The seed file format should be V8.
... View more
01-26-2012
08:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
294
|
POST
|
Dear Anant Sinha, thanks for your response, unfortunately I still face problems: I tried with 1.) FME Workbench 2012 -> "fatal error, sdf appears v.2.1 or older, convert into v.3" HOW? 2.) With MapInfo 11 sdf could not open it at all! 3.) SDF Viewer 1.6 -> "unable to open, file not recognized as a sqlce database" Maybe you or anybody else have an idea without the need of an AutoCAD licence???? Thanks! Lauserle Hi Lauserle, Does this link help? Sorry, I have very limited knowledge about this issue.
... View more
01-19-2012
09:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3562
|
POST
|
Hy! I am new here but I need your URGENT help to complete my thesis: Is there any app or tool available within ArcGIS 10 to import SDF-files (version 2 if this makes a difference) more or less straight into a geodatabase? Thanks a lot in advance! Lauserle Hi Lauserle, Sorry, there is no tool available withing ArcGIS 10 to import SDF Files. However, you can check this forum post which talks about converting sdf files into shp files. You can also look into Safe Software FME Desktop.
... View more
01-17-2012
08:55 AM
|
1
|
0
|
3563
|
POST
|
I have a bunch of lines that were drawn in AutoCAD and I need to turn them into polygons. The problem is there are overshoots and undershoots or varying lengths. What is the quickest way to fix this? I have an ArcInfo 9.2 license if that helps. Hi Zacefron, You might want to check these help topics: Extending lines and Trimming lines
... View more
01-12-2012
06:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
196
|
POST
|
Hi All, I Can't figure out how to get attribute data from a shape file into dwg/dxf so that the data can have the attributes viewed in standard AutoCAD (eg AutoCAD 2008). I can do it so that the attributes can be seen in Map3D, but is there a way with standard autocad? The data i'm exporting from ArcGIS are property boundaries, with the property descriptions as attributes. The boundaries show up fine in AutoCAD 2008, but no attributes. Can anyone help me with this? Thanks in advance! Tom Hi Tom, When you import a shape file in AutoCAD Map3D, it creates custom objects. These custom objects are native to Map3D and their geometry can be viewed in AutoCAD but not the attributes. Alternatively, you can add a shape file to ArcMap and use Export To CAD.
... View more
01-11-2012
07:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
150
|
POST
|
Is there any way to export my GIS polygon layer to CAD with a color fill? I can only get it to export as a polyline boundary. Hi Nina, Sorry, it is not possible to export GIS Polygon layer to CAD with a color fill. Alternatively, you can have the boundaries in different colors. If you just add a field to the polygon layer called "Color" and then use Export to CAD, you will get polygons but with desired boundary colors. Some standard AutoCAD color numbers are as follows: 1 = Red 2 = Yellow 3 = Green 4 = Cyan 5 = Blue 6 = Magenta 7 = White
... View more
01-05-2012
02:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
612
|
POST
|
I have a map with many polygon data, point data, line data and text created and edited using Auto CAD. Please guide me through to create this map in ArcGIS 10. Hi ArifPK, Can you give me more details as to what exactly you are trying to create? You might want to check CAD To Geodatabase tool.
... View more
01-04-2012
09:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
196
|
POST
|
I am running Map3D 2012 on a 64bit machine. I believe all of the machines in our office that have Map3D 2012 are 64bit. Can I connect to a file or personal geodatabase with a 64bit machine? You will have to contact Autodesk support for this issue. If you read Map 3D Help, they mention that FDO ArcGIS Provider is not supported on 64 bit operating systems.
... View more
01-03-2012
07:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
690
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-17-2012 08:55 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|