POST
|
Using Rebecca's tip helped me get the desired output. I ran the “Feature To Point” process as outlined above, then ran the “Convert Coordinate Notation” tool (with the point layer as the input table) with “Shape” as the input coordinate format and “DD numeric” as the output format. I went this route because I kept getting errors when trying to use the Convert Coordinate Notation step on the geometry attribute data. Thank you to both of you for your help. It is great to have individuals like yourself here to help newcomers like me.
... View more
08-02-2017
08:49 PM
|
1
|
1
|
3868
|
POST
|
Dan, It worked when I referenced a file located on my desktop. I was originally referencing a file on the ArcGIS portal. Thanks for the tip. One final question on the outputs: I am accustomed to seeing lat/long in a specific format. Near the top of the image below I see what I am accustomed to: 87.9460361 W, 41.8607206 N. Why do I see significantly different numbers under the X & Y values below? I'm sure it is a logical reason, but I don't understand it. Is there a way to convert these X/Y values to what I am used to seeing and/or is there a setting I should select when running the Geometry Attribute script? I want to take the output of this table into another application, and I think I need the lat/long in a format like the W and N numbers above. Thanks again for your help. It is much appreciated!
... View more
08-01-2017
08:19 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3868
|
POST
|
Dan, Thanks for the reply! When used "Add Geometry Attributes" I got the following failed process message. I can see the issue is around permissions, but I don't know what that exactly means or how to resolve it. Failed script AddGeometryAttributes... Traceback (most recent call last): File "c:\users\tmk\appdata\local\programs\arcgis\pro\Resources\ArcToolbox\Scripts\AddGeometryAttributes.py", line 376, in <module> addGeomAtts.execute() File "c:\users\tmk\appdata\local\programs\arcgis\pro\Resources\ArcToolbox\Scripts\AddGeometryAttributes.py", line 73, in execute self.updateCursorFields = ucur.fields RuntimeError: The user does not have permission to execute the operation. [Update capability is not set] Failed to execute (AddGeometryAttributes). Any suggestions on what I might have to do to fix this?
... View more
08-01-2017
06:30 PM
|
0
|
6
|
3868
|
POST
|
I’m new to GIS. Using ArcGIS Pro 2.0.0. Here is what I am looking to accomplish: Downloaded the parcel layer at http://dupageilgis2016-12-02t201335972z-dupage.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/parcels-working-parcels-with-no-real-estate-data (step complete) Found the centeroid of each parcel using the “Feature To Point” tool (step complete) I want to get the latitude and longitude of all the points created in step 2 (stuck here) End goal is to have a latitude and longitude for the center of each parcel that can be extracted into Excel I’m having trouble locating the correct process on how to do step 3, and I’m looking for some tips on how to accomplish this. Thanks in advance for any help and/or resources you could point me towards.
... View more
07-31-2017
07:05 PM
|
1
|
9
|
8872
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-02-2017 08:49 PM | |
1 | 07-31-2017 07:05 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|