POST
|
Hi Brett, As a rule of thumb, it's best to model the target ALRS schema (with desired scale,precision) ahead of time and push the data into it (Append Events or Append). I understand you are copying data and schema at the same time, so yes, you are going to get the default data type translations between file GDB and enterprise GDB.
... View more
02-05-2024
12:25 PM
|
1
|
0
|
149
|
POST
|
Hello Anete, I see this is an old message. Hopefully you found the answer long ago. For the record, the answer lies in setting your sde or dbo geodatabase connection to "Branch" when you want to set the DEFAULT (branch) version to "Protected". Most likely, your direct connection was set to Traditional versioning when you altered the access permissions on Default to "protected" the first time.
... View more
10-16-2023
07:51 AM
|
2
|
0
|
529
|
BLOG
|
FYI - The Esri Academy just posted a new web course the covers an introduction to Roads and Highways concepts. This would be an excellent course to take in preparation for our workshop (and for those who are on the waiting list). The link is here: https://www.esri.com/training/catalog/621ea031a53818015ee38b4e/arcgis-roads-and-highways%3A-introduction-to-modeling-and-data-management-in-a-desktop-environment/ Best regards, Clive
... View more
03-03-2022
09:44 AM
|
1
|
0
|
696
|
BLOG
|
Roads and Highways community: The March 29-31, 2022 offering of the Roads and Highways Technical Enablement Workshop is full. We received a rapid and enthusiastic response from the community. People who are still interested can still contact us to get on a waitlist in case a seat opens up. We plan to use the waitlist to help us gauge when to schedule the next offering. And we will email people from the waitlist early before the next offering is publicly announced so that they can take advantage of early access for the next sign-up. Thank you for the amazing response. -Clive
... View more
03-02-2022
01:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
704
|
BLOG
|
Steve, Good question. We will *not* be running the Technical Enablement Workshop at GIS-T. We will be making our exercises from the advertised Workshop available for people to run at the Hands-on Learning Lab at GIS-T. But it will be ad hoc. Nothing formal. Amit, myself, and several of Nathan's product engineers will be on hand to sit down one-on-one with anyone who goes to the Learning Lab. Thanks for asking. - Clive
... View more
02-10-2022
06:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
773
|
POST
|
Hello Sydney, I am assuming this is a Roads and Highways data set? What version? (just for reference) My first suggestion would be to true up your ALRS by running Generate Routes (either on the selected route or the entire route network). That GP should synchronize the route feature class records with the centerline sequence table, centerlines, and calibration points. Another item to suggest pertains to cartographic realignment. I can't see the scale from your screenshots. However, it's worth noting that if you are making small adjustments to centerline vertices that are within the XY tolerance, you likely will not see the route feature class geometry update. When you run into this situation, one way to address it is by moving the centerline vertex temporarily further away (beyond the XY tolerance), and then moving the vertex back to your desired final XY position. regards, Clive
... View more
02-09-2022
09:44 AM
|
1
|
0
|
323
|
BLOG
|
Esri Transportation Practice will be offering a web-based, per seat offering of a ArcGIS® Roads and Highways Technical Enablement Workshop. Please see the attached agenda flyer for details. This is a Professional Services Subject Matter Expert-led workshop. The workshop material is built on the latest version of the ArcGIS system (2.9/10.9.1). Exercises will be run through an Azure cloud-based computing environment. Beyond the fundamentals of Roads and Highways, we will also cover general ArcMap to ArcGIS Pro migration topics for existing Roads and Highways customers. The first workshop is scheduled for Mar 29-31, 2022. We will schedule additional offerings based on demand.
... View more
02-09-2022
08:40 AM
|
2
|
5
|
2362
|
POST
|
Hello @KristineBarry What I mean is that you will see digits beyond the 7th decimal but those digits are not significant because of the XY resolution of the feature classes in the RH geodatabase. When calculating numbers, it is always good to perform the math operations with full decimal precision. And then when reporting measures, the only significant digits in any LRS measure value is out to the 7th decimal place. So it's not really about truncating or rounding, it's about performing calculations at full data type precision and then reporting LRS measures only to the most significant digit (7th decimal).
... View more
06-08-2021
08:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2658
|
POST
|
Hello Kevin, I would look elsewhere for tracking down overlaps identified by CRC. The numeric precision/scale of 38,8 just means you have a numeric container that can handle lots of decimal precision, but given the XY resolution/tolerance settings in the geodatabase, Roads and Highways is saying that any Mile measure only contains accurate digits out to the 7th decimal (any digit after the 7th can be considered merely noise). My colleague @AmitHazra and I have seen data cases where CRC can return unintended overlaps when centerlines of routes get too close (within the M tolerance). But it would be hard to comment whether that is happening in your situation or whether something else is at play. -Clive
... View more
06-02-2021
08:02 AM
|
3
|
2
|
2770
|
POST
|
Brian, look for which is the Default unit. In your first screen shot, I think I am seeing Foot as the default unit in your project. Adjust that unit's decimal precision up. This was counterintuitive to me when I first encountered it, because like you, the dataset I was working with was also in meters, the measures were calibrated to miles, but the default display unit was Foot. P.S. I tested switching my default units to Miles, and the Explore/Identify started using that decimal precision for distances.
... View more
03-11-2021
11:25 AM
|
1
|
0
|
3297
|
POST
|
Brian, As you noted, the Explore/Identify tool does display the M-value at the point clicked. The way to get more decimal places in the M display is: First: Project tab > Options > Select "Units" > expand the "Distance Units" section Then: See which unit is the Default. Double-click on the Format for this unit > Numeric Format opens up > Adjust the Decimal places to a higher number Finish: Hit OK, OK, (arrow back to project) Now you should see more decimals of precision for the M value when you use the Explore/Identify tool. Regards,
... View more
03-11-2021
10:28 AM
|
2
|
0
|
3380
|
POST
|
Colin, Amit and I discussed your question. As long as your original route calibration is based on geometric length, you can safely delete the added calibration point. Likewise, leaving it alone does no harm either. There is one unique data case where you most likely would want to leave the added calibration point in. That is when the original calibration of where you are performing the cartographic realignment already contains a custom calibration that creates either long or short miles. In that case, you most likely would want to keep the added calibration point because it "pins" the custom calibration upstream of the carto-realign, and only the downstream calibration until the next calibration point becomes geometric length. Regards, Clive
... View more
10-15-2020
02:42 PM
|
2
|
0
|
863
|
POST
|
I hear you. I've chased this before too. Anecdotally, I've seen slight shifts when the XY domain extent changes. It's as if the underlying XY grid shifts. But ultimately, it just doesn't matter if the vertices and points are still within the tolerance.
... View more
02-27-2020
10:10 AM
|
1
|
0
|
236
|
POST
|
I would not lose sleep over this. ArcGIS treats points/vertices within the XY tolerance as as the same location. It is discussed in the "Tolerance" section on this page: Defining feature class properties—ArcGIS Help | Documentation
... View more
02-27-2020
07:53 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1168
|
POST
|
Peter, How many timeslices do you have on the route in question? If you had only one timeslice representation of the route before inserting the bad geometry, I would recommend exporting that original route timeslice to a separate feature class. Change the ending To Date to <null> and then use that feature class for reloading the route. Also note that after reloading routes, the events will regenerate using existing event field measures. No event behaviors get applied. That also means you will probably need to inspect (and edit) events on the route that got timesliced when the bad geometry was introduced. (for reference, here is the link to "Loading additional and updated routes") Keep us posted on your progress! -Clive
... View more
06-19-2019
07:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1502
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-05-2024 12:25 PM | |
2 | 10-16-2023 07:51 AM | |
1 | 03-03-2022 09:44 AM | |
1 | 02-09-2022 09:44 AM | |
2 | 02-09-2022 08:40 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-15-2024
08:40 PM
|