POST
|
Hi Curtis, Thanks - I've been directed to some text in the tool description that does warn that this can happen: Whilst I can work round the issue it seems strange to me that: 1. This issue has been introduced relatively recently (I have been using this tool without this issue for several years) 2. The ObjectID can be modified. I thought the whole point of an object identifier was that it is a unique and constant reference to an object? I can't see any user benefits of allowing the ObjectID to be modified but would like to think that it is more than just lazy coding? I've tried working from both shapefiles and feature classes within a geodatabase and the issue occurs regardless. Or did you mean something else when referring to different formats? Cheers, Chris
... View more
04-20-2017
03:24 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1086
|
POST
|
Is anyone else still having problems with this? I'm running ArcGIS Version 10.4.0.5524 (Advanced License) and over the past few months I have been experiencing issues with the ‘Extract multi value to points’ tool that I did not have before. The problems are: The first time I run the tool it assigns incorrect values for the newly created field (but if I re-run the tool it does assign the correct values from the raster to the newly created field) Whenever I run the tool the ‘OBJECTID’ fields for each point change from their original values – so the points are re-ordered.
... View more
03-28-2017
05:15 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1086
|
POST
|
Hi, I am trying to create a hydrologically correct DEM based upon UK Ordnance Survey Profile contours (polyline feature class). When I have tried to use the 'Topo to raster' tool to do this (Spatrial Analyst Tools - Interpolation - Topo to Raster) the DEM that is interpolated is not hydrologically correct as ArcGIS says it should be (http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=Hydrologically_correct_surfaces%3A_Topo_to_Raster). I can tell because: - When I turn on the optional 'Output stream polyline feature' it does not represent the stream network properly - When I apply a flow direction and flow accumulation analysis to the interpolated DEM it does not represent the stream network properly In both cases, the stream network consists of lots of very short lengths of channel which are are separate from each other (rather than one continuous drainage network). My problem seems to be similar to that reported here: http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/9237/methodology-for-creating-accurate-drainage-networks-and-catchments-from-high-r I can seem to improve how the interpolation algorithm works by: - Making the cell size of the interpolated DEM larger - Making the optional tolerance values in the tool dialogue larger (this allows it to try and fill larger sinks) However, neither of these fully resolves the problem. It is possible to subsequently modify the interpolated DEM so that it becomes hydrologically correct (using the 'fill' analysis) but this results in some completely flat areas in the DEM (which is unhelpful for the analysis that I wish to carry out on the interpolated DEM). I am hoping that if I can get the 'Topo to raster' tool to work properly it will be a little more refined in its representation. So my question is - has anyone had experience with this issue and managed to find a way to correct it? Thanks, Chris
... View more
07-09-2012
08:10 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1816
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-26-2021
02:50 AM
|