POST
|
Hi, You have several options with the Geo6000 handheld. Depend if you are using a third party Trimble software or ArcPad with NMEA protocol. If you use ArcPad + GPS Correct (or Trimble Positions for ArcPad which is more up to date) you can directly set the base stations connection within the Trimble's software with an external cell phone for instance or with the internal modem if you have a Geo6000 3.5G unit (as Dana suggests) If you do not have GPSCorrect or Trimble Positions for ArcPad, you can use GPSController (free from Trimble) to set the Base Station connection but in this case, ArcPad has to be used with NMEA protocol and NMEA is an option for the Geo6000 unit. Therefore two options : Option 1 : Trimble GPS Controller (Free) + NMEA (price deliver by your Trimble's reseller) Option 2 : Trimble Positions for ArcPad (price deliver by your Trimble's reseller and Evaluation code available) Hope that helps Rgeards Julien
... View more
03-03-2014
02:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
719
|
POST
|
Hi Dave, I have the exact same question... I even tried to rebuild the dll but this does not seem to work either. Are you testing it with ArcGIS for Windows Mobile 3.0 or like me with ArcGIS for Windows Mobile 3.1 or 10.1.1 ? Maybe this is a compatibility issue ? Hope ESRI can give us some tips, because this data collection extension is worth it... Regards Julien
... View more
02-04-2013
04:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
239
|
POST
|
Hi Hannah, Thanks!!! You are absolutely right I think. As I thought after all my different tests, I thought that it was coming from the Database... I forgot the SQL part words for the improvement of arcpad and arcgis 10...;-) I Will Check carefully the fields names and let you know. I also tried once to unregister the dll for arcpad data manager in arcgis 9.3 and register the arcpad data manager 10. It works fine on my laptop. I will try also this to confirm this assumption. Thanks again Best regards Julien
... View more
11-16-2011
08:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
161
|
POST
|
Hi all, I need some help on a particularly strange case. The laptop configuration is : XP SP3, ArcPad 7.1.1 and ArcGIS 9.3 I have a really simple database (few features classes and few attributes for each classes). I check out data from the Database, collect data in the field with an ArcPad 7.1.1 and check-in data back in the DB. Or try to check -in. While trying to check-in the data, I got this behaviour : 1. All data are not checked-in, the checkin process stops (not crash). and ask for checking in again 2. Or, I can't check-in at all. I am using either GPS Analyst (using GPSCorrect in the field) or the check-in process of the ArcPad data manager toolbar when features are digitized. This is happening with both checking in processes. So, as a summary, with ArcPad 7.1.1 and ArcGIS 9.3 this is not working. I tried to recreate the database (copy features classes, import features from shp into totally equivalent feature classes, copy/paste database....) but the problem is still the same. What is really strange in this is that this is working with the configuration (I can check all data - no error messages) 1. Laptop : ArcGIS 10/ArcPad 10 2. Mobile device : ArcPad 7.1.1 Working with GPS Analyst or ArcPad Data Manager Tool I know that this configuration can work because the axf structure is closed from a release of arcpad to another. So I am Ok with this. ....but this is not work with this configuration (same behaviour as the first configuration) 1. Laptop : ArcGIS 9.3/ArcPad 10 2. Mobile device : ArcPad 7.1.1 ...this is not working. And this issue is only happening for this specific database I am using. I recreate a new database (less feature classes, less attributes) and with the first configuration (ArcPad 7.1.1,ArcGIS 9.3, ArcPad 7.1.1) it is working properly. Is there an exception with the first configuration. Is this issue from ArcPad Data Manager 7.1.1 side ? ArcGIS 9.3 ? I am not sure to be really clear with all this, but I really don't know what to do with this particular case. Maybe I missed something in the DB structure. I can provide it if needed. Thanks for any help Best regards Julien
... View more
11-07-2011
12:17 PM
|
0
|
2
|
439
|
POST
|
Hi keith, The eye fi card is sold with a configuration software called "trimpix pro software". This software had been recently updated to fit with the new OS version of the geo6000. Just purchase from ot trimble reseller the card and you will have the configuration software. It works fine and without a specific software, terrasync, arcpad whatever. It is a hardware config not a software ones. Just plug the card and the device to a laptop and use the software to set an adhoc wifi configuration between both devices. The soft will probably ask you to register and install trimpix pro on the handheld. Reboot the handheld and put the card in the slot of the camera. For the first time, launch the trimpix pro software to check the connection and take a picture with the camera. You will see the photo being trsnfered to the handheld. In arcpad, if you have a feature classe with a text field, simply go to the attributes forms. Click on the image tab and on the open icon and select the picture. If it does not work, maybe your camera is not certified with this card (see eye fi website for more info). Or you do not have the last release of configuration software for os 6.5. It works great for me since the firt release of this soft and card. Hope that helps
... View more
07-26-2011
06:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
376
|
POST
|
Hi pawel, Unfortunately the Trimble gpscorrect extension is only available for mgis receivers and not with survey ones. The only solution in your case is to configure a real time correction with a configurator software and set a real time output correction and output nmea option. Set in arcpad a standard nmea protocol. Gps correct will not connect to survey receivers, and even, Trimble gps analyst won't correct any hypothetic files collected with a survey receiver...(see trimble website for more informations) Hope that helps
... View more
07-18-2011
12:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
152
|
POST
|
Hi John, Ok, so the check-in worked; Yes it works only if the SSF file is named GPScorrect.ssf. Have you tried to use the selection tool of positions in TGA and check if all positions from both sessions have been checked-in ? or only a part of it ? If you check-in GPScorrect.ssf file there should a session "imported" with the name "GPSCorrect" not "Hale". This is really weird... Check if all positions are in your arcmap document....just to check if the check-in process works fine. About the shapecorrect utility, what did you do exactly ? The process is : Correct the SSF file from the differential correction wizard of PFO. You will have a COR file. Copy the cor file in the same folder as the SSF file and the AXF file. Launch the shapecorrect utility with those three files and correct the axf file. Did you do this ? What is the exact error message ? Hope that helps.
... View more
07-01-2011
12:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
274
|
POST
|
Hi John, I encounter this kind of issue before. If I remember correctly one way to solve this issue was to combine the ssf file. You can't do this with GPS Analyst, but a software like GPS Pathfinder Office has a tool to do so. After using this combine tool, you have only one SSF file. Rename it GPScorrect.ssf and try again the check-in... It way work. Hope so.... Maybe you do not have a licence of GPS Pathfiner office. You can get an evaluation demo code from your Trimble Reseller. You will have 15 days full trial. Enough to combine your files. Hope that helps
... View more
06-30-2011
12:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
274
|
POST
|
Hi, Did you try to keep the software "camera switcher" launch ? If think that both ArcPad and Camera Switcher have to be open to make it work. Hope that helps Regards
... View more
11-17-2010
08:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
563
|
POST
|
Hi, Have you tried with the Internal GPS receiver of the Yuma (NMEA or SIRF) ? If it works maybe it is just a bad installation of the driver for the USB device.... Apparently this FAQ indicates that the driver is not supported when coming out of sleep or hibernation mode ; but you may already know this... http://support.delorme.com/questions.php?questionid=24 Hope that helps Julien
... View more
10-22-2010
12:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
139
|
POST
|
Hi Jeff, Then, as Zoltan said, it is probably the WM issue.... I contact Trimble support concerning a similar issue (COM3 issue on a Geo - Similar to your port Com is already issued by....) and they answered that it also can happen if you do not disconnect properly the GPS in ArcPad from GPSCorrect.... It was not for a large dataset so the only workaround was to reset the device and try to connect GPS again Sorry, but if it can helps 😞
... View more
09-15-2010
12:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1181
|
POST
|
Hi, With ArcPad 8 and High Resolution screens it has, till the beginning, been a difficult combination. It is perhaps a memory issue regarding the size of your datasets. There was a patch for Highres screen : http://arcscripts.esri.com/details.asp?dbid=14683 Maybe you should try this. Just copy the ArcPad.exe file from the Geo to your laptop. Use the HighRes.exe file to patch it and copy back the ArcPad.exe file to the device. Try with this...maybe... I did not test it with ArcPad 8.0.4 cause I am now using ArcPad 10... Did you test the GPS connection with GPS Controller ? Just connect the COM3 of the Geo to GPSController and check if you have the same error after some time. Did you contact your Trimble reseller ? What did they say ? Regards Julien
... View more
09-09-2010
11:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1181
|
POST
|
Hi, I think you should contact directly your Trimble Reseller if it occurs too often. Indeed this problem is perhaps due to a problem of your GPS main card within the Geo. If you have the error 5 message you must use either GPSCorrect or GPSController to test the connection. This problem happens also in GPS Controller ? It happened on my Geo units and this is either or problem of low temperatures or GPS card to my mind. For the busy COM port, did you check the internal GPS settings of the Geo (start/Settings/System/GPS) and uncheck every settings. Indeed the GPS Protocol and settings are defined by GPSCorrect not Windows. Contact Trimble and they will tell you exactly what is going on. Hope that helps regards Julien
... View more
09-08-2010
02:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1181
|
POST
|
Hi all, I was wondering whether someone has any experience with the cut applet sample available since ArcPad 8 in the developer sample. Indeed, I think that I am using it properly but I discover some issue with it and I did not find anything on the arcpad Esri forum about it ! It does not work properly or to be precise to make it work properly I have to use it once (make a cut for a line feature) and restart arcpad to do another 😉 which is not really simple 😉 Any experience with that? I defined a pGDB with two layers : 1. the cutter 2. the feature class I am trying to cut into pieces... I made an MXD file and extract data to ArcPad. I am using the ArcPad Data Manager to extract the data to an AXF file : 1. The Cutter as a background editable 2. The other feature class as a check-out layer. When I try to cut a line, a create a new feature in the Cutter feature class and keep it selected. Switch the editable layer to the other line layer and use the cut interface available in the Applet. The line is cut. When I try to do that again it does not work properly. The line that is split is not the one I want. I have to stop ArcPad and start it again to make it work normaly ! Any ideas ? Tips ? Thanks Regards Julien
... View more
07-07-2010
05:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
472
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|