POST
|
Hi Melita, Thanks for your help. The data is public. The data can be found here: ftp://ftp2.census.gov/geo/tiger/TIGER2016/STATE/ Extents: Top: 49.384358 m Bottom: 24.396308 Left: -124.848974 Right: -66.885444 ^ that doesn't really make sense to me?
... View more
08-26-2016
12:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
116
|
POST
|
Ok, I will try to find the data in a geographic coordinate system. Thanks for the tip.
... View more
08-25-2016
11:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
508
|
POST
|
I have not been able to find the data I am looking for in the projection I've described. While one may deem it to be an onerous task, 1) I was assigned to find the state boundaries projected as described, and 2) Being that my multiple attempts to reproject the dataset without the desired results, I am now interested in learning why the desired result is not being produced and how I may resolve the issue. Thanks.
... View more
08-25-2016
10:59 AM
|
0
|
5
|
508
|
POST
|
I do not know why the original data (as provided by Census TIGER/Line) is projected in the Hawaii Albers projection - that is the original projection - my issue is trying to reproject it to Web Mercator.
... View more
08-25-2016
10:01 AM
|
0
|
7
|
508
|
POST
|
Thanks. I don't know why the original data is projected into Hawaii_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic, as the dataset covers the contiguous US (probably some reason why). But, I'm trying to create a US state boundaries dataset that resembles Google maps.
... View more
08-25-2016
06:54 AM
|
0
|
9
|
508
|
POST
|
Thanks. As I mentioned, the reprojection completes successfully. But the shape of the features in the output is the same as the input (even when adding to a new data frame). The details of the input are listed below, if helpful: Projected Coordinate System: WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere Projection: Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere False_Easting: 0.00000000 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: 0.00000000 Standard_Parallel_1: 0.00000000 Auxiliary_Sphere_Type: 0.00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984 Datum: D_WGS_1984 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree I studied projections and coordinates systems in great detail when I was in graduate school, but alas that was many moons ago and I hate to admit I didn't retain all of the knowledge - so I'm struggling to figure out where/ what the issue is. Thanks for the help.
... View more
08-25-2016
05:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
508
|
POST
|
Thanks for the help. Listed below are the details related to the original data: Projected Coordinate System: Hawaii_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic Projection: Albers False_Easting: 0.00000000 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -157.00000000 Standard_Parallel_1: 8.00000000 Standard_Parallel_2: 18.00000000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 13.00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree
... View more
08-25-2016
05:04 AM
|
0
|
13
|
937
|
POST
|
No, I visually compared the input and output in separate data frames. I added the output to a new data frame so on-the-fly projection would not occur.
... View more
08-25-2016
04:52 AM
|
0
|
15
|
937
|
POST
|
Thanks.. Yes I used the Project tool. Visually, the output is the same as the input (Equal Area Conic projection) and not Mercator.
... View more
08-25-2016
04:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
937
|
POST
|
Thanks... but I have already tried adding the output to a new application (new dataframe), with no changes. (sorry about the double post, new to this community)
... View more
08-24-2016
01:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
937
|
POST
|
I have the Census TIGER/Line state boundaries, which I am trying to reproject to resemble more commonly held perceptions of state boundaries (i.e. Google maps). The TIGER/Line data is currently projected in: Projected Coordinate System: Hawaii_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic Projection: Albers I am trying to reproject to WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere), which from my research I understand to be the projection used by Google. The reprojection tool runs successfully; however, the output looks the same as the input (stretched boundaries as compared to Google maps). I've spent an hour or two researching the best way to accomplish this particular task, but I'm not coming up with answers that have worked. Advice is much appreciated!
... View more
08-24-2016
01:26 PM
|
0
|
21
|
3752
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|