POST
|
Ok. Does the Reverse Proxy of the server need to forward to the Webadaptor adress (https://arcgis.subdomain.domain.com/arcgissrv/rest/services) or the internal one (https://arcgis.subdomain.domain.com:6443/arcgis/rest/services) ?
... View more
08-04-2017
01:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
947
|
POST
|
What seems to be weired is the listing under Server Admin Directory > system > webadaptor > KEY : URL: https://ARCGIS/arcgissrv Machine name: ARCGIS Is that correct? Or should be something like https://arcgis.domain.com/arcgissrv ?
... View more
08-03-2017
06:18 AM
|
0
|
4
|
947
|
POST
|
Yes, they do. Web Context URL set to "https://arcgissrv.domain.com/arcgissrv" Invalid path looks like: "https://argissrv.domain.com/arcgissrv/rest/services/testservice" Internal working path: "https://arcgis.subdomain.domain.com:6443/arcgis/rest/testservice"
... View more
08-01-2017
11:59 PM
|
0
|
7
|
2998
|
POST
|
Dear all, current status is that the portal is running with the federated server as it should. Now we have : Portal (https://arcgis.internalsubdomain.domain:7443/arcgis/home) > Web Adaptor (called "arcgis", thus https://arcgis.internalsubdomain/arcgis/home) > ReverseProxy (https://arcgis.domain.com) all working with SSL, Web Context URL set to subdomain "https://arcgis.domain.com/arcgis" Problem are services directly started on the server, which are still only available inside the company. Server (https://arcgis.internalsubdomain.domain:6443/arcgis/rest) > Web Adaptor (called "arcgissrv", thus https://arcgis.internalsubdomain.com/arcgissrv/rest) > Reverse Proxy (NOT WORKING COMPLETLY) (https://arcgissrv.domain.com) with SSL, Web Context URL set to "https://arcgissrv.domain.com/arcgissrv" Problem is that the latest webpage (server Rest webpage by reverse proxy) shows the REST starting page, but without images and links are wrong. The links lead to REST sites with an invalid URL with Code 400. Path of a service looks like: https://argissrv.domain.com/arcgissrv/rest/services/ Might there be any port blocking internal problem?? Kind regards.
... View more
08-01-2017
04:24 AM
|
0
|
9
|
2998
|
POST
|
Hi Thanks. It was not so clear if I need a second reverse proxy (first on portal) for the server itself. I will check. Kind regard.
... View more
07-26-2017
11:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2998
|
POST
|
Hi Yes, that was my mistake. Now the basic deployment is working with a Federated Server and a Portal with Reverse Proxy! However, there is still the question of having a web service on the arcgis server, which is available and set to public in Portal, but still not available outside the companies network. Likewise, how to get to services from the server by JS-Applications, such as this here. Does the ArcGIS Server with Webadaptor (https://.......com/arcgissrv/) also need a Reverse Proxy for that? Kind regards.
... View more
07-26-2017
06:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2998
|
POST
|
Hi, we have a single machine deployment and want to easily use the new web mapping applications (and maybe extent them later). Own services must be secured due to copyright issues by the own Portal, so AGOL is not an option. This all runs on a virtual machine with WinServer and IIS. I have installed ArcGIS Server 10.5.1 federated by Portal ArcGIS Portal 10.5.1 WebAdaptor (arcgis) configured for both above All SSL certificates are running and Reverse Proxy Server is working Now, Webapplication from the Portal with content from ArcGIS online is running on a different webserver, but I cannot add services from ArcGISServer to Portal and thus to any webapplication. Likewise, I want to use specific services without Portal in small web applications. Thus, I need somehow to get the rest connection but this is currently hidden in the company network. What to do? What might be wrong? EDIT: Do I need two Webadaptors and two reverse Proxy forwarding, as internally in the company everything is working? Kind regards.
... View more
07-24-2017
11:38 PM
|
0
|
17
|
11104
|
POST
|
Hi I got the same problem. Esri told me to set up a sheduled task of the windows server, which works minutes after every restart and restarts the services in the given order. For that you need a batch file (http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/235/create-batch-file-to-start-or-end-window-services/) but I never got it working. The minimum order is at my installation to restart the SOC service and than the manager service. Restarting the SOC monitor is not neccessary for me. Kind regards, Dirk
... View more
03-26-2014
01:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
416
|
POST
|
Dear all, I have a geoprocessing task, which just calculates the slope of an area. It is an asynchronous job, which should start a service with the result. Everything is running and the gp-service is creating data, but the data is not shown in the according map-job-service. I always get the error : Can not open file c:\arcgisserver\directories\arcgisjobs\slope_gpserver\j1aa7942fcb2f4997bbff55fa3b3ae890\Results.msd. The system can not finde the file. Probable cause: The file is inaccessible to Server. In the specific directory, there is no msd-file but the correct raster data in a scratch.gdb. Any hints or ideas, why this is not working correctly? Kind regards Dirk
... View more
03-25-2014
06:10 AM
|
0
|
1
|
927
|
POST
|
My solution for this topic is to use the Image Server Extension, which is capable of reprojection in this specific manner (DHDN to Web Mercator). Unfortunately, all other hints for this problem did not work. The original images used in a certain scale are still not at the right place. However, we found a very good solution and hope this problem will be regarded in future releases.
... View more
12-05-2011
07:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
830
|
POST
|
Additionally: the REST -API now shows a line: Extent:
XMin: 2494000.000000002
YMin: 5627870.0
XMax: 2500000.0000000005
YMax: 5658000.000000001
Spatial Reference: PROJCS["DHDN_3_degree_Gauss_zone_2",GEOGCS["GCS_DHDN",DATUM["D_Deutsches_Hauptdreiecksnetz",SPHEROID["Bessel_1841",6377397.155,299.1528128]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["false_easting",2500000.0],PARAMETER["false_northing",0.0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",6.0],PARAMETER["scale_factor",1.0],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
Pixel Size X: 0.3124999999999272
Pixel Size Y: 0.31250000000000966
Interesting!
... View more
10-28-2011
07:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
830
|
POST
|
Thanks for your answers, but still a problem. So from the scratch: I establish a mosaic dataset in a file GDB I assign to this mosaic dataset the coordinate system of the original data (DHDN Z3) I add the rasters from a folder I add in the properties of this mosaic dataset the transformations (DHDN to WGS84 and WGS84 to WGS4 Web Mercator) Then I start ArcMap, set the data frame to webmercator (aux. sphere), add an ESRI basemap service and afterwards the mosaic dataset. Thus, I got the same problem with the shift for the original data (see attached picture). Did I do something wrong? Kind regards, Dirk
... View more
10-28-2011
06:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
830
|
POST
|
Is there a solution, without using Image Server Extension?
... View more
10-14-2011
03:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
830
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|