IDEA
|
It is a shame that we have to pay for a Publisher extension only to add an expiration date to a Mobile Map Package! We already pay for ArcGIS Pro, AGOL, ArcGIS Server,...!
... View more
04-06-2023
07:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
333
|
POST
|
Hi All, I have the following Enterprise setup: - ArcGIS Server 10.7.1 federated to Portal - ArcGIS Portal 10.7.1 - a Hosted feature layer created from an uploaded Shapefile, working perfectly on my ArcGIS Portal I have started from the sample at https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/sandbox/?sample=layers-portal to test Layer.fromPortalItem. I now have a test page with a map that displays both the layers from the sample and my hosted feature layer correctly. The only thing that is not working as expected in my map are the popups: nothing happens when I click on the geometries of the Hosted feature layer, while for the layers from the sample this is working correctly. Since the PortalItem is a Hosted feature layer, its source is a Feature Service, which is no different from the source https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=8444e275037549c1acab02d2626daaee that is used in the sample. Has anyone run into this situation? Many thanks
... View more
02-25-2022
02:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
283
|
POST
|
@Tanu1 Many thanks, in a few weeks we will have a 10.9.x available and then we will check this solution. Best regards
... View more
02-07-2022
12:08 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1620
|
POST
|
@TanuHoque I have attached ZIP files with Shapefile test data, the APRX and the publish settings. Many thanks
... View more
02-01-2022
03:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1647
|
POST
|
When publishing, I found the following errors in the ArcGIS Server Manager log: LevelTimeMessageSource SEVERE Jan 29, 2022, 4:49:57 PM Unable to instantiate class for xml schema type: CIMPopupLayout System/PublishingToolsEx.GPServer SEVERE Jan 29, 2022, 4:49:57 PM Unable to instantiate class for xml schema type: CIMCompositeCallout System/PublishingToolsEx.GPServer SEVERE Jan 29, 2022, 4:49:50 PM Failed to rename cache folder. Presentation/Maptest.MapServer
... View more
01-29-2022
07:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1667
|
POST
|
@TanuHoque Many thanks for you response. The unsupported layer happened when I was using MapLex and more than one Label Class, based on attribute filtering. When I use MapLex and a single Label Class, I get the following result in the Map Service: the labels are being placed dynamically and they are moving with each pan action on the map (which is as expected), but there are no leader lines nor symbols nor background colors. I have published the Web Layer as a Map Image (Capture-3-publish-settings.PNG). I am working with an on-premises portal (10.7.1). The comparison between ArcGIS Pro and Portal/ArcGIS Server is given in Capture-4-arcgispro-versus-portal.PNG.
... View more
01-29-2022
07:43 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1668
|
POST
|
Dear all, In ArcGIS Pro I can create a map that uses MapLex labeling to create Composite Callouts with leader lines that have a symbol (see file attached). According to https://enterprise.arcgis.com/en/server/latest/publish-services/windows/supported-functionality-in-map-services.htm MapLex labeling is supported on ArcGIS Server: The Standard Label Engine is available, as well as annotation. The Maplex Label Engine is available but is recommended for cached maps only. But when I publish my map from ArcGIS Pro as a Web Layer, the result is an unsupported layer in the resulting service. In the past it was possible to publish using MapLex labeling from ArcMap. There was a warning, but you could proceed. Is there more information on this issue? Why doesn't it work? Is it foreseen in the future? Many thanks in advance...
... View more
01-28-2022
02:51 AM
|
0
|
9
|
1876
|
POST
|
Apparently this problem is still present in API 4.6.
... View more
02-20-2018
04:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
356
|
POST
|
Update: Apparently the problem exists for layers that have a maxscale/minscale property. The situation is comparable to http://resources.esri.com/help/9.3/arcgisserver/adf/dotnet/apiref_06/ESRI.ArcGIS.ADF.IMS.Carto.ImageDescriptor~Dpi.html => how does the property scale of MapView take into account DPI of the device?
... View more
09-20-2017
07:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
365
|
POST
|
We have a web application using JS API 4.4. We have added a mapimage layer that contains layers that are visible at all scales. This functions correctly, but when we change the zoom of the browser (Internet Explorer or Chrome) to a value different from 100%, the layer is no longer displayed at all scales: in some scale intervals the layer does not show up anymore. As far as we have investigated, the request from the web application to ArcGIS Server is different for different browser zooms: e.g. the DPI parameter changes, which gives inconsistent response results http://geoqua01/arcgis/rest/services/Fluxys_asset_infrastructure/MapServer/export?bbox=181363.23462613762%2C161591.95100995694%2C234676.8829201009%2C180906.57297253422&bboxSR=31370&imageSR=31370&size=1612%2C584&dpi=96&format=png32&transparent=true&layers=show%3A22%2C47%2C84%2C67&f=image => this returns a correct image http://geoqua01/arcgis/rest/services/Fluxys_asset_infrastructure/MapServer/export?bbox=181363.23462613762%2C161591.95100995694%2C234676.8829201009%2C180906.57297253422&bboxSR=31370&imageSR=31370&size=1612%2C584&dpi=240&format=png32&transparent=true&layers=show%3A22%2C47%2C84%2C67&f=image => this returns an image where some of the layers are not visible Has anyone experienced this in their applications? Many thanks in advance
... View more
09-20-2017
05:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
679
|
POST
|
The situation can be reproduced in the sandbox https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/sandbox/index.html?sample=tasks-identify 1. change the visibility of parcelsLyr as follows var parcelsLyr = new TileLayer({ url: soilURL, opacity: 0.85, visible: false }); 2. change the IdentifyParameters as follows: // Set the parameters for the Identify params = new IdentifyParameters(); params.tolerance = 3; params.layerIds = [0, 1, 2]; params.layerOption = "visible"; params.width = view.width; params.height = view.height; 3. click refresh 4. execute Identify Result: we get an identify result with soil information, even when this layer is not visible.
... View more
08-29-2017
02:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
I have a map where I have drawn several types of geometries (point, polyline, polygon,...) and added these to a graphics layer. When I use the Print Widget, some of the graphics/geometries are not present in the PDF output. I have attached a screen shot of the map and the resulting PDF. The file redline.txt contains the JSON for the geometries. My impression is that it the graphics that do not show up in the print are polygons.
... View more
04-25-2017
05:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
813
|
POST
|
Hi there, whenever I run the code : layer.then(function(){ view.extent = layer.fullExtent; }); when layer is a FeatureLayer the full Extent is always null. Is this a bug or a known issue ( can be tested with the sandbox example FeatureLayer)
... View more
03-31-2017
07:41 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1817
|
POST
|
When I want to add a WebTileLayer from e.g. http://tile.informatievlaanderen.be/ws/raadpleegdiensten/wmts?request=getcapabilities&service=wmts&version=1.0.0 it is only displaying correctly in my MapView when I use the urlTemplate http://tile.informatievlaanderen.be/ws/raadpleegdiensten/wmts?service=WMTS&request=GetTile&version=1.0.0&layer=grb_bsk_grijs&style=&format=image/png&TileMatrixSet=GoogleMapsVL&TileMatrix={level}&TileRow={row}&TileCol={col} As you can see the TileMatrixSet used is GoogleMapsVL. When I use the urlTemplate http://tile.informatievlaanderen.be/ws/raadpleegdiensten/wmts?service=WMTS&request=GetTile&version=1.0.0&layer=grb_bsk_grijs&style=&format=image/png&TileMatrixSet=BPL72VL&TileMatrix={level}&TileRow={row}&TileCol={col} the tiles are displayed at a wrong position and scale. Apparently the WebTileLayer is only working correctly when using WebMercator?
... View more
01-10-2017
06:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
678
|
POST
|
I have noticed a similar behavior: I have a functionality that asks the user for a pipeline diameter and a pressure class and uses these inputs to generate three buffer distances as graphics. I am working in the Belgian coordinate system wkid 31370. The graphics are displayed at first, but when I pan the map the graphics disappear and show up again, depending on the map location. Sometimes all three graphics are displayed, sometimes one or two or none. In 4.0 this problem does not exist.
... View more
11-07-2016
02:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
990
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-07-2022 12:08 AM | |
1 | 10-11-2016 08:37 AM | |
2 | 10-11-2016 02:52 AM | |
2 | 09-23-2016 04:04 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|