POST
|
Hi, Before I begin I feel that I should outline some points: - I am using ArcMap 10.3; - I do not wish to purchase Data Interoperability; - I don't own a copy of MapInfo although I have previously used it - I don't particularly want to relive this experience; - I can convert between .gdb, .shp and .tab (or .mif) using OGR2OGR and/or QGIS; - I have tried to convert to .mif and then edit the attributes directly in a .csv file but this just corrupts the file. My issue is that I have a client that uses MapInfo and they require data to be provided in .tab format. The data I provide must adhere to a very strict attribute table structure and metadata format. I personally work using file geodatabases in ArcMap. The issues I am experiencing are as follows: 1) When I convert data from my .gdb to .tab or .mif using OGR2OGR it includes the intrinsic geodatabase fields (Object ID, Shape, Shape_Length and Shape_Area). I have tried to remove these from the .tab file using QGIS but, as there is data already in the table, I cannot edit the structure. I have also tried to convert to a .mif file and remove these columns by editing the .csv file but, as previously mentioned, this corrupts the file. Finally, I have tried hiding the intrinsic fields and exporting .gdb file a to .shp and then converting this to a .tab, but the required table field headings are greater than the .shp file character limit so they become truncated which is not acceptable to my client. 2) There is a field that requires a data format (DD/MM/YYYY). When entered using ArcGIS this displays corretly, but during the conversion to .TAB this changes to include a time stamp (DD/MM/YYYY-Time). I have tried everything I can think of so far but without access to MapInfo it is like working in a black box as I cannot see the finalised data that is produced post-conversion. QGIS comes close but there still seems to be some small variations. Maybe somebody has another suggestion? Any help is much appreciated. Cheers, Simon
... View more
06-05-2017
06:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1492
|
POST
|
Success! It turns out that if you manage to create an Error (in this case 55 - port in use) then ArcPad will let you do the autodetect. After playing about somewhat I have managed to get the GPS to work in ArcPad using COM4 and Baud 9600. The actual GPS in the system settings is now set to Programs - COM4 and Hardware - COM6 Baud 9600. Thanks for the help and advice guys. Cheers, Simon
... View more
02-15-2017
11:39 PM
|
1
|
0
|
623
|
POST
|
Hi Stephen, Thanks for the reply. I have changed the program port of the GPS unit to COM4 and the Hardware to COM2. In the ArcPadPrefs.apx I have set ArcPAD to COM4 (see response in comment below for sample code settings) but this still does not seem to work. When I run the GPS/Rangefinder Debug the windows opens/turns black but nothing else happens. Having tested this on other devices (X7) i see that it updates at least every second. I think I may need to get the Baud and Parity settings from Getac (if they respond). Unfortunately this is not provided in the user documentation that comes with the devices.....
... View more
02-15-2017
10:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
623
|
POST
|
The Getac works with it's native TacLink software which is a very basic GPS tracker. I have modified both the program and hardware ports in the GPS settings (i.e. outside of ArcGIS) and have changed them both to COM ports (COM 4 and 2 respectively) but still am having no luck. In the ArcPadPrefs.apx file we have coded the GPS protocols as follows: <GPS protocol="NMEA" datum="D_GDA_1994" initialize="" logfile="\My Documents\GPS.log" northreference="true" priority="highest" delay="1000" autoactivate="true"> <COMPORT port="4" baud="4800" dtrcontrol="enable" rtscontrol="enable"/> <HEIGHT units="9001" geoidseparation="0" antennaheight="0"/> <QUALITYCONTROL level="0"> <MODE/> <PDOP/> <EPE/> </QUALITYCONTROL> <AVERAGING point="10" vertex="5"/> <STREAMING interval="1" distanceinterval="10"/> <DISPLAY coordys="dms" height="altitude_m" quality="PDOP" cog="true"/> </GPS> These setting were originally applied to Nautiz X7 devices and I am beginning to think, based on Stephens response above, that I need to get the Getac specific Port and Baud. I have also tried using the automatic configuration tool in ArcPAD but this does not find anything.
... View more
02-15-2017
10:35 PM
|
0
|
1
|
623
|
POST
|
Hi, We have recently purchased Getac PS336 devices and are experiencing difficulties when we try to run ArcPad 10.2 on them. More specifically, ArcPad appears to have difficulty connecting to the GPS unit as the GPS status panel constantly displays 'No Fix'. The settings we use are as follows: Program Port: GPD1 Hardware Port: COM4 Baud: 4800 Mode: NMEA Access: Manage GPS automatically We also have Nautiz X7 and Trimble Nomad devices which use the same settings and run perfectly in the same environment and conditions. So my question is, has anybody else had issues or successes running ArcPAD on Getac PS336 devices and/or can anybody suggest a fix? Cheers, Simon
... View more
02-15-2017
08:28 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2304
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-15-2017 11:39 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
4 weeks ago
|