POST
|
Hi there, I am in the process of projecting many maps from many coordinate systems all into the same coordinate system. This is part of a larger effort to clean a massive dataset. I am running into several problems that are making a bigger mess than what I started with: 1) If I rename a raster it looses its projection information. Any ideas? (I make sure to select all the files .ovr, .tfwx .tiff .aux etc.. and rename them together) 2) When I project the raster I am limited to 9 characters to name it. Why? 2a) The output from projecting produces 5 folders and 5 additional files to the original, of which I need to rename since I was limited in the original projection. When I do so I run into problem 1 and I start the vicious cycle all over again. What am I doing wrong? Is there a cleaner way to go about this? It seems very clunky. Can I delete some of the output files? Should I just buy global mapper software for this task? Thanks for your help! -Kat
... View more
06-24-2015
02:52 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3742
|
POST
|
Thank you everyone for your help. I tried all of your suggestions (label weights, labels to annotation, and maplex label engine), however none of the solutions worked. The only way I can see around it is to join the data sets to show points only within the cutout portion of the polygon. Albeit a bit time consuming. Thanks again.
... View more
02-18-2015
07:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1756
|
POST
|
Labels from several lower layers are showing up on top of upper layer(s) solid filled polygon(s). I have viewed the label and symbology properties for both, played with the placement properties, as well as created new polygon files, and the labels still show through. The only difference I can think of, is the labels that are showing are from imported MapInfo files. I am using ArcGIS for Desktop 10.2.2. Thank you for your help!
... View more
02-16-2015
03:59 PM
|
0
|
7
|
6468
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-24-2015 05:01 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|