POST
|
An early beta version allowed tables using custom projections (in my case Hennepin County) to be opened and returned coordinates in their internal format. Now these tables cannot be opened - they return a non-specific error code which does not indicate what the problem is (-2147024809). Can a future release allow these tables to be opened with only those operatons failing that require knowledge of the projection?
... View more
12-29-2012
08:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1595
|
POST
|
This did turn out to be a custom projection issue. It would be nice if there were a specific error code that indicated this, or better yet, simply return the data without conversion and let the user do the conversion (as a prior beta version did).
... View more
11-29-2012
09:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1354
|
POST
|
blI have a fgdb which I converted to V10 from 9.3. I am able to open the database, but the tables all return the code -2147024809 (Invalid function arguments) when I try to open them. I was able to open them with one of the earlier beta versions. I can list all of the tables, just not open them. Of course, the tables work fine in ArcMap. Is this possibly a XML issue. I see that this code is returned when creating a table with non-complient XML.
... View more
03-30-2012
12:59 PM
|
0
|
8
|
5304
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|