POST
|
Hi all, I'm trying to troubleshoot a script error that is called when attempting to add a Quick Field expression using ArcPad Expression Builder. For context, the environment is ArcPad 10.2 and Desktop 10.4.1 in Windows 7 enterprise. I've created a map in ArcMap and deployed relevant layers using ArcPad Data Manager. The deployment has an .axf file containing 7 background featureclasses (non-editable), and a second .axf containing a single featureclass checked-out for 'disconnected editing' from a FGDB. Then: 1) I open the map .apm in ArcPad on the workstation, 2) set ArcPad to 'Design Mode' and launch the Quick Fields Expression Builder 3) Select 'Add' to create a new expression, and choose the 'Layers' option to act on a specific layer 4) Select the layer from the list (the layer checked out for disconnected editing), and the following Script error pops up: Thoughts appreciated! Jeff
... View more
06-23-2017
10:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
420
|
POST
|
Thanks for taking the time to comment Robert, I'll look into your suggestions and see if I can get the browser to recognize the device. Cheers, Jeff
... View more
06-23-2017
07:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
361
|
POST
|
Hi Chad, did you find a resolution to this issue? Jeff
... View more
06-23-2017
07:00 AM
|
0
|
3
|
426
|
POST
|
Hello, I've enabled the 'My Location Widget' in a web app via Portal / Web app builder. Clients connect to the Portal app through a VPN on mobile tablets. The mobile tablets run Windows 7, so the apps default to running in the Windows browser on the table, IE 11). Changing OS / browser is not an option as they are organizational standards. The tablets have GPS on board, however, the widget defaults to using HTML geolocation instead of accessing the onboard GPS. This results in placing the user location in another part of the country where the VPN IP connection is registered. Is there an alternate method to take advantage of onboard GPS on a Windows-based mobile tablet? The intent is simply to show the user location while they use the device to provide context against app content. Thanks for any thoughts you may have, Jeff
... View more
06-15-2017
01:37 PM
|
0
|
2
|
711
|
POST
|
Hi there, I'm wondering if there's a way to increase the display precision of the altitude value? Specifically, when the altitude value is displayed on the GPS Position Window / Data tab, or on the GPS Position map overlay window, it is rounded to the nearest value with no decimal places. Is it possible to display this value to include at least 1 decimal place, ideally 2 (e.g. 176.73 m as opposed to 177 m)? Regards, Jeff
... View more
08-02-2012
08:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
419
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|