POST
|
Hi Melita, I have a similiar question as I am using Corine's Version 17 (12/2013) Landcover 2006 Vector data - data downloaded in a zipfile from this link here: Corine Land Cover 2006 seamless vector data — European Environment Agency. Below this text I have enclosed 2 screenshots of the Corine properties: ETRS89/ETRS-LAEA. What would be the best way to transform and project this data for the most accurate alignment in WGS1984_UTM34N? Thank you, Julie
... View more
08-16-2016
08:21 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1037
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response, Dan. I ran the slope a second time and calculated in degrees as a check. It still seems as if there may be an interpolation issue--as if there should be more gradations and contours. I attached a screenshot of the slope (noted as Slope2 in the TOC) calculated in degrees and zoomed in this time . Could the z value set at the default also be an issue?
... View more
08-13-2016
05:06 PM
|
0
|
1
|
623
|
POST
|
I projected ASTERDEM (16 bit signed integer with a 1 arc-second resolution) downloaded from USGS EarthExplorer to WGS1984_UTM34N using the project raster tool, and used bilinear interpolation within ArcMap 10.3.1. (After projection, the DEM's linear/horizontal units are in meters (The DEM were downloaded in TIFF format) Then I calculated slope percent using the Spatial Analyst > Surface > Slope tool using percent rise as my output measurement tool. The z factor remained at the default of '1.' I attached a screenshot of the slope results as both the percent values and the visual appear incorrect. Has anyone else had this issue? If so, would you have any suggestions? (I attached a screenshot of the metadata from the original ASTERDEM download as well)
... View more
08-13-2016
04:02 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3179
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|