POST
|
Thanks for the reply Dan, I was wondering if scripting was an option. I was able to solve my problem using the Georeferencing toolbar. I dropped in 2 arbitrary points. Modified the XY, keeping the X the same, and adding the 10 million to the Y. Everything lines up perfectly. I can even reuse the same world file for other projects. Why the original CAD user used the 'as built' layer for every polyline in the document is beyond me.
... View more
07-31-2014
02:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
310
|
POST
|
We have some as builts in the DWG format. I open them in Autodesk DWG TrueView and use the 'Locate Point' tool to get the XY values for a point. Then I go to ArcMap, create my point using and input those XY values. The catch is, the Y value needs 10,000,000 added to it. When I do that, the point lines up perfectly to what I have on the aerial or have GPS'd.I have a feeling that if I can just shift that data up by 10,000,000ft, it is going to line up well and save me a lot of time. Their data uses the HARN state plane, we use the standard state plane for our area. When I reproject after using the CAD to geodatabase tool, I can't find any option to add 10,000,000 to the northing. Any ideas? -Dan
... View more
07-30-2014
03:32 PM
|
0
|
2
|
579
|
POST
|
The lack of a failure notification is really odd. I recently experienced failure to update notifications when trying to update corrected polylines in a geometric network. Is anyone aware of a workaround for this? I am planning on writing a script to create the network with the rules anyway, this problem makes the script more urgent.
... View more
07-09-2014
04:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
718
|
POST
|
Hi, I am very interested in this as well, because we have a project coming up where we will be using a Geo XH to collect meter pit data, and the meters have barcodes. So we want to use a scanner to speed up the process, and to eliminate typo errors. Does anyone have advice on which scanners seem to work well with Trimble units running arcpad? Or any pitfalls to be aware of? Eric
... View more
04-02-2013
03:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
618
|
POST
|
Well it's not how I did it before, but I'm certainly not opposed to it. Does this script go into the Trimble unit? Or is it installed on the desktop? I have not played with scripting much at all. Eric
... View more
03-26-2013
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
186
|
POST
|
This is probably a silly question, but how would I set things up to record estimated accuracy, or PDOP or other data regarding the quality of my position collection when collecting features? I use Arcpad 10 with Trimble Positions. In the past, we used GPS Correct, and I had it set up to log best and worst estimated accuracy, but sadly enough I don't remember how I did that. I find the information useful for a couple of reasons, one it lets me easily go through attribute tables to see which features have been located by GPS vs just drawn in from old mapbooks, and also which of those may need to be gone back to and re-GPS'd. For a number of the features, such as valves and hydrants we use forms we created in Studio. Eric
... View more
03-26-2013
08:31 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2062
|
POST
|
Thanks guys, I posted this and then saw another thread on the topic. The problem has been solved by locating everything on the local machine (we had been running on a network) Eric
... View more
03-26-2013
07:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
453
|
POST
|
I just started a thread with the same question before I saw this one. Just for clarification, is it the Jetdatabase which needs to be on the local machine, or the entire geodatabase we are working with? Eric
... View more
03-20-2013
03:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
507
|
POST
|
We have made the switch from GPS Correct to Positions, but cannot in any way shape or form get it to check in data. Been working with Trimble to try to get a solution, but I haven't been able to find anyone else who is successfully using it to see if we can figure out what is going on. We have upgraded to Win 7, have all drivers etc. up to date, are running Arc Basic 10.1, Arcpad 10, and are collecting data with a GeoXH. The error we get says that we can't chek in because the .axf file is in use by another process, even when there is nothing else running: See the end of this message for details on invoking just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box. ************** Exception Text ************** System.IO.IOException: The process cannot access the file 'S:\Gis\GeoXH Data\Check In\Sewer_2-25\KGID_Sewers_gps_mdb.axf' because it is being used by another process. at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath) at System.IO.File.InternalCopy(String sourceFileName, String destFileName, Boolean overwrite) There is much more to the error message, but I am wondering if anyone else has fought through this? Eric
... View more
03-20-2013
03:15 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3043
|
POST
|
For correction, we are post-processing. Our terrain varies but yes it can have heavy tree cover, however for the places which made me ask the question, the view is open (thus the clear aerial locations) Our GeoXH is used with the external antenna on a pole. Eric
... View more
09-10-2012
10:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
Hi Eric, Those are a lot of questions, and I am not certain how to answer, but I will try. About the aerial: I do not know exactly who did the referencing, however what this was was a contracted flight to create pictometry, each section therefore has 5 views: birdseye (which I am using) and north, south, east, and west obliques. I acquired it from our county, who oversaw the process. They use the coordinate system, so I am assuming that that was how it was delivered, but I could be wrong. Direction is not consistent, however this is based on the few valve locations which are visible in the photo (steel lids are hard to pick up from asphalt) I do not have any other solid locations to check against yet, but could go grab GPS points for the sewer manhole lids which show up pretty well. As to resolution, I can measure, in arcmap, the diameter of the water valve boxes in the areas where they show with decent contrast, and they are right about 1 foot in diameter. You lost me with RMSE and the other parts of your question about the imagery. Eric
... View more
09-07-2012
02:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
Our GIS data is all in NAD83 Nevada State Plane West 2703 feet, which lets us be compatible with others around here. We are running Arcpad on the GPS unit, and when we check the data back in, we run the differential correction using GPScorrect. I had been told once to let the GPS collect in it's native WGS1984 and it would convert when we did checkout and in so that is what we have been doing. The photo we are using as our background is an (forgive me if I don't have the right lingo) orthophoto which was set up from the start in the same coordinate system, and is 6" resolution. Which is why I figured that our points should be pretty tight between the two. Eric
... View more
09-07-2012
12:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
Not sure if this is the correct forum for this question. We are beginning to build a GIS for a smallish combined utility system (water sewer roads stormwater) with several hundred each ov valves, manholes, etc. We are collecting data with a Trimble GeoXH, but have noticed that even after differential correction, the results are a bit off (up to 3 feet) when laid over a recent georeferenced aerial. We can't see everything on the aerial, or we would use just that to build from, but we are trying to get the best accuracy and precision for our points. So I am trying to figure out my best next step: if I move the points to the apparent correct locations on the map, I get a warning about losing the GPS data, and it asks about rebuilding, which puts the point back where it started. I guess I could try a hybrid approach and not GPS the points I can see, but that could get confusing. Any ideas for a workflow for this? Eric Johnson
... View more
09-07-2012
11:02 AM
|
0
|
7
|
563
|
POST
|
Thanks, I looked at the help section like you suggested. My issue is I created a combo box and decided that is not what I want to use. I try to clear it and bring over the default configuration but can't accomplish that. I delete the control(combo box) and then drag over the label box and go into the control properties but I cannot choose a field (drop down is not an option) to assign the box of the attribute I want to work on. I am trying to avoid creating more work than I actually need to do. Thanks
... View more
08-23-2012
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
135
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|