POST
|
I recently tried to complete a spatial join in Pro 2.3.3 and because of the issues I encountered, I need to switch back to ArcMap to complete this task. The attached file highlights the issues. In summary: field names from the Excel file were not recognized in Pro so I had a hard time picking the field I needed to conduct the join and all my data types became text when some fields are numeric data types.
... View more
07-02-2019
10:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
429
|
IDEA
|
To provide a little more information on my question, we are making choropleth maps covering the entire world. The data varies widely country-by-country, such that 5 classes at the global scale should have very different class breaks than 5 classes of a high producing country like Brazil or a low producing country like Cuba or Bangladesh. So online, the dataset would have, what I believe you call a dynamic legend, recognizing the change in the range of values depending upon the geography being viewed. True? Also, my question is what control could developers have on that dynamic legend? I don’t want class breaks of 534, 1248, 1783042 (as examples). Instead I want class breaks of 500, 1250, 1783000. Can we set the dynamic legend to always round to the nearest 100 th value or 50 th value?
... View more
02-24-2017
02:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
263
|
POST
|
Yes, it starts out this way, but then click on classify and manually change the class breaks to whole numbers (no decimals). Then watch what happens to the range values. Having the range values start out overlapping (when they never used to) is annoying, but it gets worse (in my opinion) once the class breaks are manually set. I believe the precision in the ranges should not be altered even if the precision for the labels is reduced. Do you see what I'm talking about now?
... View more
05-01-2015
07:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
866
|
POST
|
Where is the advanced button? I am looking at floating point raster files in ArcMap 10.2. Under the symbology tab of the layer properties, I request Show: Classified. Here, there is a check box option for "show class breaks using cell values," but it allows overlapping class values. This classification tool just doesn't work the way it used to work. I also checked ArcMap 10.3 and it functions the same way.
... View more
04-30-2015
01:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
866
|
POST
|
What I really find frustrating is when the label column has more decimal places than the range column. That's just not right.
... View more
11-12-2014
09:17 AM
|
0
|
4
|
866
|
POST
|
When creating a classified legend in the Symbology tab, there are two columns, Range and Label. I swear range used to tell me in more detail the true range of the data values. This way, if I want labels without decimal places (or fewer decimal places than the original data), the range column still maintained a greater number of decimal places and never showed over lapping values from one class to the next. It helped me know for sure if, for example, 25 was in the 3rd class or 4th class. In other words: 24.0001 - 25.0 25.0001 - 26.0 or 24.0000 - 24.99999 25.0000 - 25.99999 Without decimals these would both say 24 - 25 and 25 - 26. Now, if I manually enter class break values, the decimals disappear in the range column. Why?
... View more
11-12-2014
09:08 AM
|
0
|
5
|
4496
|
POST
|
I also just had trouble running this tool. I'm working in Citrix with ArcMap 10.0 and tried running the tool on 3 bands from a Landsat 8 file. I would get a result, but it would be warped, as if in a funky projection, and have striping. Landsat 8 doesn't have any data gaps to result in stripes. The result just didn't make any sense. Yet, I put the file into a Personal Geodatabase and the classification then looked just fine. Thank you for this tip!
... View more
01-09-2014
09:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
418
|
POST
|
No, I haven't found a better way. Periodically, like at the User's Conference, I'll ask ESRI about it but no luck thus far.
... View more
09-16-2013
08:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
367
|
POST
|
I'm having trouble making a Mosaic Dataset when I specify the Raster Type as Landsat 7 ETM+, for example, and the Input as Workspace. None of the rasters get added to my Mosaic Dataset. I think this is because USGS changed the metadata. Is anyone else having this problem? At some point late last year, USGS changed the metadata format for Landsat imagery. I believe they reprocessed the entire archive into the new format, but I'm not completely sure about this. Here's how to quickly tell: If you downloaded a scene about 2 years ago (maybe as little as 1 year by now), the file name of the mtl file will include the calendar date. If you downloaded a scene more recently, about the end of last year, you will have an mtl file and an mtlold file. More recently, you only have one mtl file, yet again. For this 3rd style, like the second, the mtl file has the Julian date in the file name. It's a big change from the calendar date to the Julian date. I think it broke how mosaic datasets work, but it is also possible I am having my difficulties for other reasons. I've tried in both 10.0 and 10.1. Also, I am working in a Citrix environment.
... View more
07-23-2013
09:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1382
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-19-2023
04:03 PM
|