POST
|
Nice. Thanks for your help, Tom. I voted them up and added one of my own for view extents based on related features
... View more
05-27-2020
06:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1181
|
IDEA
|
I'd love to see related features be taken into account for view extents in ArcGIS Pro's Map Series. For example I built a map series for our Voting Precincts. They have related Polling Locations. The voting precinct is the index on which the map series relies. Sometimes the polling location is outside the boundaries of the precinct. Sometimes so much so that it doesn't show on the map. If I change the extent %, it affects all maps in the series so in order to make sure they all show their polling places, I'd have to go through the whole series to find the farthest range and adjust the view extent. Then any precincts that contain the polling place within its boundaries will look unnecessarily small. So, basically I'd like to see the maps series be able to automagically zoom to an extent that contains both the index feature and any related feature in the map. It will keep maps like this from happening (the polling place would normally be a point on this map but it falls outside the extent):
... View more
05-27-2020
06:41 AM
|
4
|
2
|
532
|
POST
|
Hi Tom. I did figure a work around. I feel dumb for not having thought of it before 😕 I just joined the polling place table to the precinct table so it works in ArcMap and Pro. However, for the future, it would be awesome to incorporate relates into Map Series. Especially in regards to view extents. It would help maps like this from looking like they're missing something. The polling place is off the view extent. I know I can adjust the extent, but then, as it's a map series, it affects ALL maps. Not just those that need it. So all the other maps will look small in comparison if the polling location falls within its boundaries. Isn't there a place I can propose that as a future feature?
... View more
05-27-2020
06:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1181
|
POST
|
I'm creating a map series in Arc Pro. I've had to rework our Voting Precincts and Polling Places from our previous format. There's a relationship class between them. 1 to 1 Precincts to polling places The map series is based on the extent of each precinct. There's dynamic data on the map, both from the attributes of the precinct and the related polling place. The data from the polling place is: Location Name, Location address, and whether signs are allowed at that location. The issue seems to be that the map series application seems to run a spatial query on the map when looking for the related dynamic data. The issues I'm running into are: If the polling place is not within the actual boundary of the precinct, the dynamic text displays no data If more than 1 polling place resides within the boundary of a precinct, the data from all polling places gets added to the display. Due to the pandemic, we have some polling locations handling up to 4 precincts example of issue: Two Neighboring precincts share a polling location. One of the maps in the series will have no data, the other will have the data repeated. If precinct A's related polling place is outside of its own boundary, BUT precinct B's polling place is within A's precinct boundary, the data from the B's polling place will display on A's map. As far as the map frame in Arc Pro I have: "My Polling Place" = Matches Map Series - Normal sized marker "Other Polling Places" = Does not match - smaller version of matched "My Voting Precinct" = Matches map series - No fill / thick outline "Other Voting Precincts" = Does not match - colored fill / translucent "All Voting Precincts" = Map series is based off of this layer. - not visible
... View more
05-26-2020
08:37 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1267
|
POST
|
I figured out the issue. The Map Series is basically running a spatial query at the same time. If the polling place doesn't fall within the boundary of the actual precinct, it isn't showing the data. Alternatively, if one precinct has several polling places within its boundaries, the data from all of the polling places is displayed.
... View more
05-26-2020
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1997
|
POST
|
This is the first time I tried the Map Series in Arc Pro. I usually use "Data Driven Maps" in ArcMap, I had to re-create our voting precincts for a new polling place application I put together. I created a relate between the precincts and polling places in the gdb. In the map series, the maps are just feature extent for each precinct and I have dynamic text from the related polling place: Address & Location Name, and whether signs are allowed at that location. For most of the maps, the dynamic data from the polling place is displayed on the map. For only some of them, it's blank. I thought maybe those missing the text, for some reason, didn't have a related record, but that doesn't seem to be the case.
... View more
05-26-2020
07:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1997
|
POST
|
The bug says this was remedied with the 2.5.1 patch. I just loaded the patch and it's still missing some data. However it's not EVERY map that does it and it's only with related data.
... View more
05-26-2020
07:04 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1997
|
POST
|
Does anyone else have an issue in AGOL calculating a filed to update a url link with a "?" in it? Every time I tried paste a url with a query (ex: https://<front of url>..../DistrictBallotView.aspx?DistrictKey=31...<end of url>....) it changes the "?" to a ":" (ex: https://<front of url>..../DistrictBallotView.aspx:DistrictKey=31...<end of url>....) To be clear, I'd paste the url and it looks fine. I hit calculate and the result has the colon instead of the question mark. This ONLY seems to happen in the SQL version of editing. I had to change settings on the feature class to be able to make the edit in Arcade and then change the setting back.
... View more
09-13-2019
11:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
571
|
POST
|
Howdy. I'm trying to rotate labels in a map in AGOL. They don't give you native options for that as of yet, so I figured I'd try to work it into the JSON in AGO Asst. There's an "Angle" field within the feature service (dataset was originally an annotation feature class, and was converted to a point.) which contains the angle of deflection for the original annotation. The layer is parcel dimensions and I can have them rotated to match the line angle in ArcMap, but the labeling doesn't carry through when I publish it to a feature service on AGOL. I've added the labelAngleInfo tag to the JSON but the numbers remain horizontal regardless. Am I missing something? Am I way off base? Admittedly, I'm absolutely not versed in JSON so I'm just digging into documentation. "labelingInfo": [
{
"labelExpression": null,
"labelExpressionInfo": {
"expression": "$feature[\"TextString\"]",
"value": "{TextString}"
},
"useCodedValues": true,
"maxScale": 0,
"minScale": 6297,
"where": null,
"labelPlacement": "esriServerPointLabelPlacementCenterCenter",
"labelAngleInfo": {
"angleExpressionInfo": {
"expression": "$feature.Angle",
"returnType": "number"
},
"rotationType": "arithmetic"
},
"symbol": {
"color": [
0,
0,
0,
255
],
"type": "esriTS",
"backgroundColor": null,
"borderLineColor": null,
"borderLineSize": null,
"haloSize": 0,
"haloColor": null,
"verticalAlignment": "baseline",
"horizontalAlignment": "center",
"angle": 0,
"rightToLeft": false,
"xoffset": 0,
"yoffset": 0,
"text": "",
"rotated": false,
"kerning": true,
"font": {
"size": 8.25,
"style": "normal",
"decoration": "none",
"weight": "normal",
"family": "Arial Unicode MS"
}
}
}
] I'm trying to make it look like this: (ArcMAP) Instead, I can't get them to change from this: (AGOL) Thanks in advance.
... View more
02-12-2019
10:56 AM
|
2
|
4
|
908
|
POST
|
Interesting idea. He's already replaced the corrupted data with his backup. Should it happen again, I'll mention this. Thank you
... View more
07-21-2017
08:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
795
|
POST
|
Fortunately he did have a backup of the data. The MXD should be unaffected. I mentioned earlier to him about trying it again, but he's reluctant. I'll have to prod him some more. I'll use your recommendation about possibly pushing it up to ESRI TS. Hopefully that will get him over it. Thank you.
... View more
07-21-2017
08:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
795
|
POST
|
Yeah. That's the first thing I had him do. The data is in fact corrupted.
... View more
07-21-2017
08:18 AM
|
0
|
2
|
795
|
POST
|
A coworker has just imported an mxd he'd been working on into ArcGIS Pro 2.0. He'd worked on it within AGP before but now, suddenly, it appears that the geometry of SOME of the records has been corrupted. He tells me the table still contains the records, but nothing shows on the map where that record should be. He can't select or identify those records on the map either. Has anyone else run into this sort of problem?
... View more
07-21-2017
05:57 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1081
|
IDEA
|
I ran into a problem using Maps for Office. I successfully loaded up a map with 2 features on it into AGOL. For some reason the map on AGOL wouldn't load. Assuming it was because of strange characters in the naming of the features, I deleted the feature services and the map from AGOL. Now, whenever I open the Excel file, the map just says "Update Map" and "Update Layer". Since it was deleted on AGOL, if I hit either "Update" button, it fails. As to the "idea", I'd suggest that the add-in, upon loading, should check to see that any layers or maps in the Excel project actually still exist in AGOL and update the buttons' functionality accordingly. As an alternative, enable the add-in to use the same map to create a NEW map and/or NEW features even though they've already been shared up previously
... View more
04-21-2017
09:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
321
|
BLOG
|
Jake Skinner's been a huge help to us, here at Lehigh County
... View more
01-28-2016
10:20 AM
|
1
|
0
|
5901
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-24-2015 10:41 AM | |
4 | 05-27-2020 06:41 AM | |
2 | 02-12-2019 10:56 AM | |
3 | 10-17-2014 07:41 AM | |
1 | 01-28-2016 07:51 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-21-2023
01:42 PM
|