POST
|
Hy! I have just started programing in java. We have a java soap interface for simple fast operations with geom data (insert,select, update,geocode etc) Now I'd like to create a BufferService in java to our interface. The part of requesting the geometryservice and convert json polygon to wkt is done with changing some character. The geometry must to be in wkt in the request and in response as well. So my problem is how to convert wkt geometry to json for the request when the geometry can be any main type of geometry. I found the esri geometry java api but it's little more difficult to me than other geometry api like vividsolutions'. But that json object is not rest compatible json so can anybody help me like show me a sample code how to use esri java geometry api to convert geometry wkt to rest json? I would be very very grateful Thank you.
... View more
02-23-2018
02:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2934
|
POST
|
We found the problem. Orthovista tiffs has a fourth band and arcmap ignoring it when its tag is undefined. In this case this extra channel appears as alpha band in the symbology. I happy!
... View more
07-13-2017
05:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
904
|
POST
|
Hy! Thank you for the help I was on holiday in the last week I tried the GDAL but I am not closer to the solution. Our tiffs do not contains multi page or inner-pyramids at all. the gdalinfo result: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: 45-111_o_1m_2015.tif 45-111_o_1m_2015.tif.aux.xml Size is 6000, 4000 Coordinate System is: LOCAL_CS["SOCET-SET LSR Curved", UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] Origin = (624000.000000000000000,192000.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (1.000000000000000,-1.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area TIFFTAG_DATETIME=2015:12:03 09:11:27 TIFFTAG_IMAGEDESCRIPTION=OrthoVista TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=2 (pixels/inch) TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=Adobe Photoshop CS5.1 Windows TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=72 TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=72 Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=JPEG INTERLEAVE=PIXEL Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 624000.000, 192000.000) Lower Left ( 624000.000, 188000.000) Upper Right ( 630000.000, 192000.000) Lower Right ( 630000.000, 188000.000) Center ( 627000.000, 190000.000) Band 1 Block=6000x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Min=7.000 Max=253.000 Minimum=7.000, Maximum=253.000, Mean=99.361, StdDev=42.857 Metadata: STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=253 STATISTICS_MEAN=99.360848791692 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=7 STATISTICS_STDDEV=42.857204370345 Band 2 Block=6000x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Min=14.000 Max=255.000 Minimum=14.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=121.083, StdDev=34.759 Metadata: STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=255 STATISTICS_MEAN=121.08314416668 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=14 STATISTICS_STDDEV=34.758552449442 Band 3 Block=6000x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue Min=7.000 Max=255.000 Minimum=7.000, Maximum=255.000, Mean=103.092, StdDev=38.860 Metadata: STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=255 STATISTICS_MEAN=103.09221020833 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=7 STATISTICS_STDDEV=38.859827548114 Any further idea?
... View more
07-13-2017
04:11 AM
|
0
|
1
|
904
|
POST
|
I have got ortophotos approx in size of 1 TB and just noticed that when I export/copy a raster (114MB disk space) with non compression the result size is 72 MB and then made again an export with jpeg 100% quality compression and the result is 42 MB. In addition, I decompressed the 42MB version and I got 72 MB again. It seems to me (72+42=114) the origin file contains both of compressed uncompressed data. But how? I tried to check multipage but I didn't find anything. Thank you for the help, very much!
... View more
06-30-2017
03:00 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1372
|
POST
|
Hy! I am not clear why there is these four types for the same thing be called tiles. I guess pyramids are for the better desktop performance, blocktiles for easier and faster raster processing or for displaying when the raster is within a gdb. overviews are the pyramids of mosaic dataset? Caches can be generated in catalog, why is it better than pyramids or blocktiles? what is the differences in performance, in displaying method and what about the service caches? Thank you for enlightening me
... View more
06-26-2017
05:17 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1421
|
POST
|
Dear Derek, Thank you for the response. 10.5.0.6491 is the version of both of portal and server. Every server are running on VM yes. As we have noticed since last week this issue occurs when we create a new app with save as just as a copy for a new app. And then every after every modification the app template jump back to the original settings. Any idea? Thank you very much
... View more
06-19-2017
02:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
413
|
POST
|
Neither of the NoDATA options (min-max-map-up-map down, promotions none) does not work The result is the same, still 256 is the NoDATA value and my "black frame" is still black with 0:0:0. values. I tried to give manually 0 value for NoDATA with raster properties tool) but in this case many of inner cells that contains at least one 0 value is empty cause of being NoData. How should I define exactly 0:0:0 for NoDATA if NoData settings in the enviroments does not work? Thanks for help!
... View more
06-19-2017
01:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1202
|
POST
|
I'll try. Thank you for the idea. But it is an alternative option as a solution. May would it be faster with mosaic than in separated files? These are ortophotos for basemap.
... View more
06-16-2017
04:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1202
|
POST
|
Thank you for the help. I am trying to use mapup mapdown etc options in the raster storage(enviroments) but as I see neither works. So in all of these cases the result is the same: nothing pixel value change (in mapup, mapdown) it does not promoted (promote option) and in raster properties the nodata value is the same 256 instead of 255. Any idea why is it not working?
... View more
06-16-2017
04:29 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1202
|
POST
|
Hello Everyone! I am trying to solve a follow problem. I got a bunch of tiff and after projection ArcGIS ask me to promote the pixel depth to keep NoData value and without it the result is an ugly black frame as NoData value. I red the NoData enviroments description but I don't understand. Why can't I project it with settings of NoData=None and without promoting to get the raster without black NoData? NoData (Environment setting)—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop " NONE—There will not be any NoData value rules in place. If your input and your output have the same value range, the NoData will be transferred over without any changes. However, if your value range changes, there will be no value for NoData in your output. This is the default method." So in and output also are tiff. maybe changed the value range? how? or what? Thank you for any help! very much!
... View more
06-14-2017
08:15 AM
|
0
|
8
|
2068
|
POST
|
Hy! Could Anyone help us to figuring out what causes this issue? We are using ArcGIS Portal and there we countinously meet with after saving somekind of edit then the save button got stuck at saved and from then it is not available for a while. In previews we see the edits but after launch every new stuff disappears. Any idea? Thank you very much!
... View more
06-14-2017
02:12 AM
|
1
|
3
|
867
|
POST
|
We'd like to publish a lot of images to the server with size of more than 500GB and it will be cached so its gonna be a huge performance problem when loading....Is there any smaller sized raster format that can be handled by ArcGIS Server within a service? Thank you for helping!
... View more
06-08-2017
06:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
530
|
POST
|
First, thank you for the help. Both of the datasource are in SDE gdb (MSSQL). It is necessery by the clients cause of their IT infastructure. Any advice? Thank you!
... View more
06-08-2017
12:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
389
|
POST
|
Hy! We'd like to solve a follow issue. There must be two main data store for perfect performance. One of them contains only spatial data as a one column data and the otherone has the attributes as a table without any spatial information. It is needed to be published as a service to Portal for ArcGIS and must be editable by the clients. The main question is that is is possible in any way or we shouldn't try that? We would be very thankful for any help.
... View more
06-07-2017
08:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
342
|
POST
|
Hy! We'd like to solve a follow issue. There must be two main data store for perfect performance. One of them contains only spatial data as a one column data and the otherone has the attributes as a table without any spatial information. It is needed to be published as a service to Portal for ArcGIS and must be editable by the clients. The main question is that is is possible in any way or we shouldn't try that? We would be very thankful for any help. https://community.esri.com/groups/geodatabase?sr=search&searchId=ef40dd5e-3451-4d6d-9dd2-b1b39a0c3563&searchIndex=0 https://community.esri.com/community/gis/enterprise-gis?sr=search&searchId=02bb7c64-8d4a-4b6a-96e1-fc9064823c0d&searchIndex=0
... View more
06-07-2017
08:29 AM
|
0
|
3
|
690
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-14-2017 02:12 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|