POST
|
Hello Dan; Thanks very much; I followed your suggestion and I searched in Google. Another idea I had is that maybe City Engine ocudl have a solution for that. Best Miguel
... View more
10-08-2017
11:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
217
|
POST
|
I have a large lot (many acres) in in which I need to place as many smaller polygons (buildings) as possible. I have four buildings types. Additionally, I must meet some minimum rules: aliment and clearances. Clearance: there are two lengths from the lot's boundary and the other between buildings Alignment: buildings must be align such roads with specific, constant width, could run either E-W or N-S directions. Any suggestions or advice will be highly appreciated Thx
... View more
10-08-2017
01:10 AM
|
0
|
3
|
354
|
POST
|
Hello Emma; I am a relatively new GIS practicioner; however, I would like to bounce back to you some considerations/comments/ideas which may work. First, lets try to find data entry errors, using map topology to check the relationship between parts of features that are coincident (are you sure that lines representing pipelines snap at the right point (i.e. no under or overshoots, no node mismatch or dead end nodes, etc). To do so you will need to create a map topology, with that and some detailed visual inspection you should be able to identify errors and correct it. Additionally, you could control spatial data integrity by imposing some rules (geodatabase topology) Once you will do so, then the next step will be to correct the errors, for which there are several methods, depending on the error type. I hope that this helps, at least to get started on a methodology that could help you to identify errors. Good luck Miguel
... View more
03-31-2017
12:02 PM
|
1
|
1
|
824
|
POST
|
Hello; Can anyone tell me how can I create a reference plane that is not necessarily parallel to the surface? I have an irregular terrain in which I need to build a steel structure. This structure will consist of a 3mt x 3mt grid of steel columns (~600); all columns have the same length. There is a min and max distance from the ground that applies to all columns. The top of all columns must be within the same plane. The plane defined by the top of all columns has a tolerance to N-S slope (Max 7%) Can anyone suggest how should I tackle this problem using ArcMap and ArcScene? I thought about the following steps: Use contours to create DEM Overlay columns grid onto the DEM Define two planes: one for min elevation above grade and another for max Calculate distances from locations for each column to min elevation and to max elevation Move the planes within the +/- 7% slope tolerance in order to try to find the larges number of columns that would meet this requirement Find a solution for the columns that will not meet Does this make any sense?? Thanks in advance for your help Miguel
... View more
02-24-2017
01:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
752
|
POST
|
Thanks..,do you have any experience with Aspect and Slope; in ArcScene the results are not quite intuitive: Thanks
... View more
02-24-2017
01:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
123
|
POST
|
It worked!...thanks for your help...I just needed to be more methodical and follow the basic steps; here there is what I got: I am having some trouble with the colors, do you have any suggestions?
... View more
02-24-2017
12:50 PM
|
0
|
2
|
638
|
POST
|
Here is what I am doing to ensure I'll get it right: I added four benchmarks to the area I want to export as image on Google Earth (I did email the image to myself) I wrote the coordinates in deg min sec coordinates I converted min deg sec coordinates into UTM (WGS84 - WGS-84) I opened ArcCatalog and selcted the Image I imported from Google Earth: I built pyramids and calculated statistics I opened ArcMap and set up the Data Frame coordinates to WGS_1984_UTM Zone 15N I brought the image into ArcMap I enabled the Georefencing tool and ensured that the Image name was on the dropdown field I opened the Link table and unchecked the Auto Adjust box and proceeded to create temporary links on top of each one of the benchmarks for which I recorded their coordinate I updated the Xmap and Y map fields on the link table with the UTM coordinates, selected Adjust, went o nthe Georeferencing menue and selected Affine Trasnformation I zoom to extent and look at the bottom right corner for the coordinates, which now were consistent with what I entered in the link table; then I updated teh Georeference I selected Data and chose to export the image and save as a different version I Defined the projection for the new image and imported the information from the contour file I have I changed the Data Frame properties and imported the coordinates from the contour file I removed the original file and brought into the Data Frame the contour file: I think it should work now, I am going to generate the DEM and then take it into ArcScene and see what happens Thanks for your help and stay tuned
... View more
02-24-2017
12:11 PM
|
1
|
3
|
638
|
POST
|
Thanks...I already sent copy of Metadata; Ia musing same GCS and projection for both files; still they are far apart
... View more
02-23-2017
11:38 PM
|
0
|
2
|
638
|
POST
|
Thanks for your prompt response; please find attached screen capture for both files Metadata (extent and spatial reference). I noticed that the extents are different for both files...big time! The first one is the image and the second one the DEM;both are in meters
... View more
02-23-2017
11:33 PM
|
0
|
1
|
638
|
POST
|
Hello; I am new to ArcGIS and I need help with ArcScene. I have been trying to drape an aerial image which I exported from Google Earth onto a DEM I created; but I keep receiving an error: "Base Surface The layer and specified surface do not overlap in extent. Verify they are for the same study area." I have three files: Contours DEM and Aerial photo Both contours and DEM are a perfect match after selecting floating on a custom surface on Base Height in properties for each. I will appreciate very much any help!! Thanks Miguel
... View more
02-23-2017
08:29 PM
|
0
|
11
|
2176
|
POST
|
Hi Stephen it worked perfect. I have one more question, do I have to have as shared the maps I use within Apps so people to whom I sent the App could see it too? Thanks a lot for your help and Merry Christmas Miguel
... View more
12-22-2016
03:57 PM
|
0
|
1
|
532
|
POST
|
Hello there; I am new to ArcGIS, so please bare with me if my questions are too basic. I created a web mapping application using the Story Journal template. I created differentiate sections and all but two cannot display its content in the Main Stage, the side panels are ok though. I am getting the following message after failed attempts to upload the maps: "This content can't be shown in a frame There is supposed to be some content here, but the publisher doesn't allow it to be displayed in a frame. This is to help protect the security of any information you might enter into this site Try this Open in a New Window" Would you please tell me why is this happening and how can I correct this error? I made all the maps I have created public, thinking that permission in one of those could be the culprit. Thanks in advance for your help Miguel PD see below the map in question https://www.arcgis.com/apps/MapJournal/index.html?appid=5148042422e9461a825ed8685c629728
... View more
12-21-2016
01:56 AM
|
0
|
3
|
5937
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-24-2017 12:11 PM | |
1 | 03-31-2017 12:02 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|