POST
|
Never found a solution, pretty sure I ended up just making my own graduated symbols.
... View more
10-15-2019
01:23 PM
|
1
|
1
|
3599
|
POST
|
Thanks for the help but I still can't figure out why the legend isn't showing values higher than 10 when the data goes higher.
... View more
12-07-2017
02:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3599
|
POST
|
I can't choose my own classification scheme with proportional symbols, only graduated ones, and I'd rather not use graduated symbols if I can help it.
... View more
12-07-2017
12:25 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3599
|
POST
|
Hi all, I have some data with numbers between 1 and 47. I want to use proportional circles to show the sizes, and if you look at the circles, they do seem to be showing the data correctly. However the auto generated legend only goes up to 10. Also, if I choose to show more than 5 levels in the legend it doesn't do it, but will do it if I try to show 4 or less though still maxing out at a value of 10. If I choose graduated levels, it correctly recognises that the max value is 47, so I don'y know why it is having issues with the proportional symbols. Attached is a picture of the symbols and legend, as well as the attribute table field being shown. There is no normalization. Units are "Unknown unit"
... View more
12-07-2017
12:14 PM
|
1
|
10
|
5038
|
POST
|
Thank you. I had originally tried to use the project tool but as it was a custom projection, ArcMap did not recognize it and could not transform it to anything else. Most of my reason for thinking the projection was so strange was the fact that it was so off from my added data which had the values in the wrong field and I had no other control data to compare it to. Thanks again for all the help, I will count this as answered.
... View more
08-17-2017
05:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
820
|
POST
|
Thanks for the replies Dan and Jayanta. First, while getting some sample of the point data I realized that they gave me the wrong values in the wrong field. Latitude degrees in the longitude field. After correcting the data, the points show up onto my coastline data that was in the St.Kitts and Nevis projection. Dan: The -62.5 central meridian does make sense as the island is very close to that longitude. Now that my data lines up, is it worth changing the shapefile data's projection to something more mainstream? Would it be as simple as putting the central meridian back to 0? I will be the only one using the data and only short term, so I'm not sure. I have attached the coastline layer which has the modified projection. No sample points as I found that issue.
... View more
08-16-2017
02:36 PM
|
0
|
2
|
820
|
POST
|
I would just like to add that if there is any additional information that would better enable someone to help me, please let me know and I will try to provide it.
... View more
08-16-2017
11:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
820
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am not great with projections and I have some data I need to correct. I am doing work for St. Kitts and Nevis (Caribbean) and the data I got from them has a custom projection. I asked them for information on it to try to convert it back to something mainstream so I can then use ArcMap to then transform it and was told the custom projection was WGS 1984. I then converted some lat / long data into decimal degrees and added it to the map. The resulting points were almost 2 million metres off. This figure correlates to the massive extent range that the custom projection has (pic attached). Also, the custom projection shows a GCS of "GCS_North_American_1983", which does not match what they told me. I have been attempting to fix this for days now by reading others questions, so any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Nigel
... View more
08-16-2017
09:21 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1164
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-07-2017 12:14 PM | |
1 | 10-15-2019 01:23 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|