POST
|
You are correct. I'm putting a definition Query on the data so that I can symbolize it from AGOL instead.
... View more
04-14-2022
09:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
684
|
POST
|
I have REST service that feeds several layers in an AGOL web map. One of the layers has 500+ features that need to be individually symbolized. Because of this we've chosen to symbolize them on the desktop side, instead of symbolizing them from AGOL. New features are constantly being added to this layer and need to show up on the map with their own unique symbology. We refresh the symbology and then republish the service. On the AGOL side, the new features show up, but they have the generic default (all other values) symbology, instead of the unique symbology they should have. What have I done wrong here? What it should look like: What it DOES look like: If I re-add the layer to the map, it "fixes" it, but there are filters and other edits made to the layer. That layer also feeds a dashboard, and I would have to reconfigure the dashboard each time a change is made, which is not going to happen.
... View more
04-14-2022
07:29 AM
|
0
|
2
|
726
|
POST
|
It's still encountering the error. I printed the query before it runs the selection, and it's coming out as: Subd_Name = 'BRAUM'S ADDITION' ArcGIS Pro accounts for the apostrophe by doubling it, but I'm unsure how to do that dynamically in this situation.
... View more
09-10-2021
08:56 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1288
|
POST
|
I'm unsure about the FeatureLayer. I think I'll still have an issue with the tool not being able to read the query statement regardless. Some of my Problem values are: BRAUM'S ADDITION BROWN & BROWN SUBD I-30 - 205 PLAZA 1 K.H.D. INC. SUBDIVISION PANEX LTD ADDN (REPLAT) SUBWAY / GATEWAY/ HEALTH FOODSTORE So I've got a pretty wide range of characters to deal with, and who knows what could be added in the future. @DavidPike I've been playing with raw string formatting, but haven't been successful as of yet.
... View more
09-10-2021
08:35 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1297
|
POST
|
I cannot be the only person to come across this problem, but I have yet to find a solution that works. I have a script that counts the number of features that intersects another feature, and cycles through the file using the UpdateCursor. Everything has been going smoothly, until I came across an attribute that has special characters in it. Due to reasons, I cannot remove the apostrophes, ampersands, forward slashes, etc. from the attribute data and have to account for these in the code. edit.startEditing(False, True)
edit.startOperation()
with arcpy.da.UpdateCursor(subdivisions, ['Subd_Name', 'LOTS', 'CON_STATUS']) as subdivUpdate:
for each in subdivUpdate:
if subdivUpdate[2] != "UNDERCON" or subdivUpdate[2] != "ESTBLSHD":
sub = subdivUpdate[0]
query1 = 'Subd_Name = \'{}\''.format(sub)
subDiv = arcpy.management.SelectLayerByAttribute(subdivisions, 'NEW_SELECTION', query1)
selectedParcels = arcpy.management.SelectLayerByLocation(parcels, 'HAVE_THEIR_CENTER_IN', subDiv)
numberOfParcels = arcpy.GetCount_management(selectedParcels)
print(subdivUpdate[0])
each[1] = int(str(numberOfParcels))
print(numberOfParcels)
subdivUpdate.updateRow(each)
edit.stopOperation()
edit.stopEditing(True) Everything runs the way it is supposed to until it comes across a record with a special character in it, and throws the error, arcgisscripting.ExecuteError: ERROR 000358: Invalid expression Failed to execute (SelectLayerByAttribute). I have tried several combinations of triple quotes around the query, but they've all failed as soon as it reaches a record with special characters. If there's a better way of dynamically inserting the query value I'm all ears. Thanks in advance for any help!
... View more
09-10-2021
06:48 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1364
|
POST
|
I have a layout that is large and very graphics intensive. There are four map frames, and each has at least 3-4 layers that are being blended together with Blend Modes, with the smallest scale being 1:3000. So it's not encompassing a super big area. I understand this will take a while to export. The issue I'm having is that after waiting between 4-16 hours (that is not a typo) for each export, none of the documents are exporting properly. Either one of the frames is missing the blended basemap, or it's tiled the entire document, or whole sections or text are omitted from the file. I've been trying to export to a Tiff, as I've found in the past that this allows me to retain the most quality when printing. However I'm also having similar issues when exporting to PDF or JPEG. I'm using 300 dpi (450-600 dpi took over 24 hrs to export last time I tried), and using several compression options. My computer has over 300 GB of free space and 32 GB of RAM. Is there a best practice for exporting layouts like this? I want to preserve as much quality as possible as this is a for print document. Thanks in advance for any advice!
... View more
06-16-2021
08:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
632
|
POST
|
I am also having this issue. I have a polygon for an area of interest in which I would like to label the street names, but I do not want the streams labeled within the polygon. The only alternative I can think of is to create an exact replica Map Frame that only has the street names, and place that on top of the actual Map Frame. However this seems like it's unnecessary workaround.
... View more
05-28-2021
11:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
713
|
POST
|
I mean that's not really the problem. A dashboard that was created in Beta simply doesn't exist in Classic. That was never the issue.
... View more
04-29-2021
08:26 AM
|
1
|
1
|
4091
|
POST
|
It only opens in the second link. The dashboards were created in beta and do not exist in classic. That's interesting that there are known limitations for filtering from feature services when that was definitely working before. After a lot of testing today I was able to get the filtering working by converting our map service to a feature service, and re-adding the layers to the maps one at a time. This is still going to be a lot of working to re-point and re symbolize everything, but it'll get the dashboard working the way we need it to.
... View more
04-19-2021
02:12 PM
|
1
|
3
|
4163
|
POST
|
In October I created a series of dashboards using Dashboards Beta for one of our departments. The feature they loved the most was being able to click on the columns in the serial charts, and have only those features show up on the map. The filter action between the serial chart and the map worked in October. Here I am in April now, trying to create another of these dashboards for another department. I have set up everything the same as I did the previous ones. However when I go to add the filter action for the serial chart, the map layer is not showing up as a target at all. I have quadruple checked that the serial chart is using the correct data source. It is. I have recreated the serial chart several times. Finally I went back to dashboard that I know was working to find out that the filtering from the serial chart to the map is no longer working. When I go to the action panel in the chart, "The target element has a configuration issue" is showing up underneath the map layer target. Something has happened recently that's not allowing the map layers to be used as filter targets anymore. This is a great feature that a lot of people use to explore the data, why is it no longer working?
... View more
04-15-2021
07:53 AM
|
0
|
11
|
4655
|
POST
|
I'm having the same problem. A dashboard that I created in October uses a Series chart to filter what's visible on the map by clicking on the individual bars in the Chart. When I tried to create a similar dashboard this week for another department I cannot get the filter to work at all. The map layer (which is the same data source that is being used in the chart, I quadruple checked this) is not showing up as an option in the actions panel. When I went back to the older dashboard, I noticed the filtering was not working on this dashboard either (even though we know it's worked in the past. I can produce witnesses). When I go back to the Actions of the previously working dashboard the Target layer (the map layer) now says "The target element as a configuration issue". I think something happened during the April update. The older dashboard and the one I'm currently trying to create have both been done in Dashboards Beta.
... View more
04-15-2021
07:35 AM
|
1
|
0
|
2682
|
POST
|
This took me a hot minute to get my head around it, but YES! This is a great solution until they get LIKE into arcade. Worked like a charm! (see what I did there??)
... View more
03-19-2021
11:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5604
|
POST
|
This is still in ArcMap. But I'm definitely willing to give it a shot in Pro. I ended up just redrawing those parcels from scratch, but I'd prefer to not do that again.
... View more
09-30-2020
06:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
680
|
POST
|
I'll admit I'm still new to parcel fabrics. I've taken over our city's parcel maintenance, and I've come across this several times now but this is the first occasion where it's a problem. The parcel in question appears to have an incorrect arc. While in the parcel details screen, two arcs appear in the lines table. When I select the line from the table, the correct arc is highlighted. I cannot find the row that corresponds to the other line in the table. When the parcel details is closed, the correct line disappears and the incorrect arc remains. I have no idea where to even being fixing this. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Oly
... View more
09-01-2020
08:57 AM
|
0
|
3
|
730
|
POST
|
I'm having a really hard time with this bug, I'm still using 1.4 (I know! But my manager isn't letting us upgrade so I'm stuck with this) and I'm NOT using any hosted services, all the layers used for the map are from our SDE database.
... View more
07-23-2018
07:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1061
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-29-2021 08:26 AM | |
1 | 04-19-2021 02:12 PM | |
1 | 04-15-2021 07:35 AM | |
1 | 07-07-2017 07:48 AM | |
2 | 07-14-2017 11:39 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-02-2023
05:56 PM
|