POST
|
Hi Kelly, Just in addition I tested this app in Edge version 15 on www.browserstack.com and found that it worked in Edge v15, failed in IE11 Latest, and worked in Mozilla v53 and Chrome v58 In our organisation we must support from IE11 forward .... Paul
... View more
05-30-2017
01:26 AM
|
0
|
3
|
738
|
POST
|
Hi Kelly, Thanks for looking ... and adding the item to the correct thread.... The geoprocessing task works correctly on the server and there are no errors generated on the server. This task and app works perfectly in Firefox and Chrome with no issues in the console or network logs... and the link provided returns the correct data extracted in zip format. I asked a colleague to take a look and he agrees with me that this is a bug in the code, in so far as that IE11 does not support the method 'includes', he took a look into the code being passed and this bit is where the issue appears to be(?) else if (a.dataType.includes("GPDataFile") || a.dataType.includes("GPRasterDataLayer")) p = b.url ? p + ('\x3ca target\x3d"_blank" href\x3d"' + b.url + '"\x3e' + b.url + "\x3c/a\x3e") : p + (a.paramName + ": null"); However since I'm using AGOL hosted I don't have an option to fix this code unless I self host which unfortunately is not an option in this case. I have trawled AGOL - APPS and found many hosted viewers with exactly the same issue in IE11. I made my public for my colleague to test, its still public if you wish to take a look ... Test Here Another example I found with the same issue by another author is Another Author Test Any ideas of how to proceed ? It this and option to raise a support call ? Thanks Paulg
... View more
05-30-2017
12:47 AM
|
0
|
4
|
738
|
POST
|
HI Guys, Any help would be hugely appreciated : I have a GPServer Task see this link THE Extract Data Task and its on ArcGIS server 10.3.1 which is giving me problems when I access it via a AGOL Hosted Viewer and using the Geoprocessing Widget in Internet Explorer 11, the same Hosted Viewer including gp service and widget works perfectly in Chrome no errors reported. The error I get in IE11 is I have several GP Data Extract Tasks in several viewers and they all fail in IE11 This is the error manifested on the widget The output file is generated perfectly but the widget cannot display the link This is the response body just as the error is displayed....... {"paramName":"Output_Zip_File","dataType":"GPDataFile","value":{"url":"https://secure.dcenr.gov.ie/arcgis/rest/directories/arcgisjobs/apm/apm_extract_2017_gpserver/ja0a922382ecd4dbf898413d757cc9545/scratch/data.zip"}} So my questions are ... is there anything obviously wrong with what I'm expecting or doing? Should this process work with IE11 without any intervention? Is there any process I can check to help me debug this ? Should I be securing this and running it via the AGOL hosted proxy ? Again thanks for reading and any ideas would be appreciated. Paulg PS This post may be going to an incorrect Publish location - if possible please recommend a better location
... View more
05-26-2017
08:27 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1749
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan, Yep tried everything , file, personal and sde but none offered me a fix. The shifting the geometry is not viable - as I have to identify these as the fail to be selected first , I guess I'll have to leave it well enough alone ....... unless somebody come up with a alternative or spots something I'm doing incorrectly. Cheers and thanks for taking the time out Paulg
... View more
10-18-2016
05:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1372
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, Thanks for taking the time out to look at the issue, In index_issue1.png in the original post - the pink is the polygon I'm using as a selector, the red dots ( and the cyan dots - selected) are the buildings and the white circles with the thin black line are the 'holes' in my polygon. This example shows that all the points in the pink polygon are selected except for the one with the arrow pointing at it, it clearly should be and there is no geometry issue at this location.. I curiously have another example where a point in the circles gets selected - but that's another issue regards Paulg
... View more
10-18-2016
03:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1372
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, I'm stuck and its a critical juncture on some data I'm prepping for a project. My initial gut feeling is that I have a spatial index issue on my data that I cannot appear to resolve by dropping and recreating the indexes!. Would you have any idea of how to resolve my issue ? The example I have is buildings locations (points) and I need to select them via select by location where the points are completely within a polygon which has an attribute, based on this selection I update attributes and go onto the next process - so all very simple. I have done this process and whilst QC'ing the results I have spotted some anomalies - some points are not being selected by the polygon although they are definitely inside the polygon. (see index_issue1.png) The polygons have has been created by a union on cover and a buffer of buildings points a 2.9m, and then the building buffer removed. (see index_issue2.png), the over all polygon is as per example attached (see index_issue3.png) I have tried this process in a file .gdb and Oracle both with the same results. If I create another polygon without all the little holes I can select everything I need as per expected , if I edit the geometry of the point and update it by a fraction of a millimetre then the object is selected in the select by location process using the original and cookie cut polygons, what I'd like to see if there is another process I should be using? a better way to ensure I'm not loosing any data? is this a common occurrence .. My SDE is 10.3.1 and my client is 10.3.1 also. (Using ST_Geometry types) Any help would be hugely appreciated, I'd like to keep the little hair I have left. Regards Paulg
... View more
10-18-2016
02:12 AM
|
0
|
6
|
2217
|
POST
|
Issue was resolved by ESRI - INC The issue was fixed by ESR-INC re-syncing my licences on AGOL. All works perfectly now. What a product ! mind blowing, cant wait to try out all the functionality
... View more
02-09-2015
04:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
325
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, Any Image Analysis Guru's out there ? I have a issue with exporting data from Image Analysis Toolbox - The exported image at full scale looks different between the Image Analysis version and the exported version - the pyramids do not look the same (at full zoom out level) even though they have the same number of levels, stretch gammas etc.. Zoomed in they are close enough to be acceptable... Attached are the 2 examples - 1) the Image Analysis image with a hill shade function, 2) the exported image added back to arcmap for display. I have tried many options but may be missing something - any suggestions please. Cheers Paulg
... View more
02-04-2015
06:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2308
|
POST
|
Thanks Russell, appreciate the response ... Paul Barker had the same response - I tried it and its perfect now. One thing I would say however is the symbols should scale when zoomed in better - when you zoom in on a symbol that looks good on a webmap its way to small in collector.. Hope this makes sense.... again thanks for taking the time to respond ..... Paulg
... View more
07-15-2014
06:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
348
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, Lets hope I have this in the correct place this time, my second go on the new discussion groups. My colleagues and I have android devices updated with the latest release of Collector for ArcGIS, and we have an issue... Offline content symbology has changed from that of the published webmap, the symbols get replaced with numbers and exclamation marks - online mode works fine once you sync and remove from the device .(as far as I can tell) See attachments Any heads up on how to rectify or work around the issue would be great, we have guys in the field using it and its impossible to see the 'markers' at present. thanks in advance Paulg
... View more
07-14-2014
06:06 AM
|
0
|
2
|
753
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, I have the same issue. I can login when I use Firefox or Chrome but when I use IE9 I get the same error as Chris ("An invalid ArcGIS Portal URL was entered. Please verify the URL."). I have performed the certificate suggestions but still no joy. I need to have this working in IE9 asap so any ideas would be hugely appreciated. Version I'm using is v3.0.1 on Sharepoint 2013 Cheers Paulg
... View more
06-16-2014
03:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
410
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, Did you find a solution I have the same issue since I added SP1 to my 10.1 instance. my account is a member of Administrators etc. and all was working fine up until the SP1 Paulg
... View more
04-30-2013
02:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
615
|
POST
|
Hi Guys, I have loaded a test WMS services link on Arcgis.com and shared it public and with my group and I can see it the gallery and the carousel of the mapsandapps app but when I click the image and it loads the More Details dialog - all the details and ratings etc display but when you choose 'Try it' it just loads the url from Arcgis.com and does nothing except sit there with a clak screen... it needs a handler or something to prompt the user to open it or try it with - a com webmap, arcmap, explorer or get capabilities or get legend or something ..... Does this exist already? or is it possible ... thanks in advance.. Paulg
... View more
03-28-2013
04:49 AM
|
0
|
1
|
273
|
POST
|
You welcome Scott My Gallery works great also in all browsers except for firefox - in firefox the 'Most Recent' items on the carousel - the click event wont work when you click the large image ..... Is this the same for yours, I reported it in another thread by there's been no feedback. Cheers Paulg
... View more
03-26-2013
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
592
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|