POST
|
I've created some oriented imagery data using Quick Capture. The data is saved online as a Feature Layer (hosted) and also as a Feature Layer with the suffix '0_OIFL_0'. When I load the '0_OIFL_0' data into a map in ArcGIS Online, and select the layer, the Oriented Imagery viewer is available and everything works just fine. I can see the current footprint, additional footprints, and additional camera locations as expected. However, I have problems with the same layer when it's opened in ArcGIS Pro 3.2.1. Selecting the '0_OIFL_0' layer in the Contents pane activates the Oriented Imagery Layer tab as expected. But, when I use the Explore Images tool, the Oriented Imagery Viewer pane requires me to sign in to ArcGIS Online to access the item. However, the viewer refuses to accept my sign in details. I've attached a screenshot of the message that I get: The user name and password details, which I enter, are correct. I'm already correctly signed in on our arcgis.com Portal in ArcGIS Pro, so I can't see why Pro is asking for an additional sign in, or why it refuses to recognise my sign in details. I was under the impression that ArcGIS Pro 3.2 no longer needs a Classic version of Oriented Imagery (with a catalog). Is this not the case?
... View more
a month ago
|
1
|
1
|
175
|
POST
|
Have you checked your configurable app group in 'Organization', 'Settings', 'Groups'? I had a similar problem where I couldn't see the new configurable apps. I hadn't allowed my configurable apps group to share the Esri defaults.
... View more
03-03-2021
12:01 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1098
|
POST
|
Hi, I've created an Attachment Viewer configurable app in ArcGIS Online and everything is working as expected. The only problem I have is that, when it comes to changing either the Header text color or the Header bar color, I am unable to select a different color. My only options are the defaults - white for the text and blue for the bar. I entered an alternate color into the Custom CSS box, and it changed on screen. However, when I published the app and launched it, the color shown was the default color. Has anyone got a solution please? I would have expected that I would have the option to select from a palette of colors, as is the case with Web App Builder, but the palette is not visible. Thanks.
... View more
03-02-2021
11:41 PM
|
1
|
3
|
1251
|
POST
|
I've had a similar problem. My solution, in Pro, was to give the extent indictor a coloured fill, set colour transparency to 50% and remove the outline colour. Map detail, which clashes with the extent indicator, will then show through. You could try the same with your outline transparency.
... View more
05-04-2020
06:25 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1243
|
POST
|
The problem was solved a while ago by making Survey123 Connect login through my ArcGIS Online Portal via Settings. Since then, I've received a new PC. Survey 123 Connect was installed and I was able to sign-in normally without any problems.
... View more
01-09-2020
12:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
827
|
POST
|
Hi Phil, I'm running Windows 10 Enterprise v1803, and it's a new, first time installation of Connect. I'm beginning to think that it's an organisational IT policy thing. I installed Survey 123 Connect on another machine, and that had the same problem. However, I did the same on a Windows 10 tablet that's not subject to the same IT policy, and I could sign-in without any problem. I copied my survey across and have now successfully published it. I've asked our IT people to check for any policy restrictions to see if that resolves the issue on my main machine. I'll update this thread once I have an answer. At least I now have a work-around solution. Thanks, Pete
... View more
10-15-2019
07:06 PM
|
1
|
0
|
827
|
POST
|
I've just had Survey 123 Connect (v 3.6.137) installed on my PC. I've created a survey, but am unable to publish it. When I try to sign in I just get a whirring green circle in the 'sign in' window, it doesn't ever get to the stage where I can enter my login details, the circle just keeps on going round-and-round. Does anyone have any helpful suggestions?
... View more
10-14-2019
10:30 PM
|
0
|
4
|
974
|
POST
|
We have a number of Panasonic FZ-G1 ToughPads running the Collector app and everything has been running just fine. However, we've just had to re-install Windows 10 on some of them and now Collector isn't reading the integrated receiver properly. I'm only getting wifi accuracy (90 to 110 m), in Collector, rather than the GPS accuracy of 3 to 7 m. I've re-installed Panasonic's GPS Viewer software, and the receiver is working as it should. However, Microsoft's Offline Maps is also no longer able to receive the integrated receiver signal to show my location. Is anyone aware of any drivers etc. which would have originally been on the ToughPad that wouldn't have been re-installed when we re-loaded Windows 10?
... View more
07-10-2019
07:37 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1143
|
POST
|
Thanks Kelly, your answer resolves my problem and I'll be using that solution. However, I'm still a little confused as to why this happens. When I do public searches, i.e. not signed in, on ArcGIS.com, I get the following results: Search result for feature layer: 'View item details' takes me to the ArcGIS.com 'Overview' page; 'Open in Map viewer' takes me to a new ArcGIS.com map with the feature layer loaded. Search result for web map: 'View item details' takes me to the ArcGIS.com 'Overview' page; 'Open in Map viewer' takes me to the ArcGIS.com map. From the map, 'Show item details', for the above feature layer, takes me to the ArcGIS.com 'Overview' page. Search result for web mapping application: 'View item details' takes me to the ArcGIS.com 'Overview' page; however, 'View Application' takes me to the fba.maps.arcgis.com page (the app opens even though I'm not signed in); From the app, 'Show item details', for the above feature layer (from the above map), takes me to the FBA login page. So the only time that there's a problem is when trying to view the feature layer's item details from the app. Removing the 'fba.maps.' text from the app's url gives me the access I need, which is great. However, I don't understand why, if the feature layer and web map use ArcGIS.com, the web mapping application uses fba.maps.arcgis.com (while the app's 'Overview' page also uses ArcGIS.com)? Thanks.
... View more
04-02-2019
10:17 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1203
|
POST
|
I've created a web map and a web mapping application (based on the web map), and shared them publicly. The map contains some hosted feature layers and when I click to show a layer's item details, from the map, I get taken to the correct overview page. However, trying to view the same layer's item details, via the app, I am asked to enter my login details. Can anyone explain why this is so? Map link: https://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=dd3ca3fb4f3240a7aed0dae78a41fada App link: https://fba.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=9aa3cb4963ba459d8b539bceb43e8761 An example problem layer is 'Fitzroy Subcatchments'. The only difference that I can see is that the map's address starts with 'arcgis.com', where the app address starts with 'fba.maps.arcgis.com'. How do I resolve this problem? Some of the other feature layers contain important caveats, and it is necessary for any user to be able to access this detail.
... View more
03-27-2019
06:17 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1429
|
POST
|
I've set up one of my Collector maps so that I can launch Trek2There from a pop-up. Everything launches without any problem. However, the location that Trek2There tries to direct me to is over 400 metres away from the Collector app point that I'm trying to get to. My ArcGIS Online hosted feature layer uses WGS84. The point in the dataset displays as being in the correct location in the Collector app imagery. I've tried sending the coordinates from Collector to Trek2There by using 'ESRIGNSS_LATITUDE' and 'ESRIGNSS_LONGITUDE' fields, as well as using ArcGIS Pro to calculate geometries in separate 'Latitude' and 'Longitude' fields. The values displayed is both sets of fields are identical, and the values used by Trek2There are also the same (albeit rounded to two decimal places). When I'm at the correct location, I've checked my device's compass coordinates and again these are correct. I'm not sure where I've gone wrong as all of the coordinates used by each app are the same. Trek2There just wants to take me somewhere else. Has anyone got any suggestions that may help?
... View more
11-20-2018
11:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
397
|
POST
|
Just moved to v2.2.1. Legends now display as expected.
... View more
08-13-2018
11:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2675
|
POST
|
Hi Craig, Many thanks for your reply, it's exactly what I needed to know. Pete
... View more
02-27-2018
02:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
512
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | a month ago | |
1 | 03-02-2021 11:41 PM | |
1 | 03-03-2021 12:01 AM | |
1 | 04-02-2019 10:17 PM | |
1 | 10-15-2019 07:06 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|