POST
|
To keep on the topic of extents. Feature Layers automatically generalize features to minimize throughput data, removing unnecessary vertices. This could influence the extent of a feature. Does anybody know whether the extent held in a graphic's geometry is the true extent of that feature or is it the extent of the generalized feature?
... View more
06-15-2014
11:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
248
|
POST
|
More of a best practice question. If I am testing to see whether a polygon is intersecting with an extent, should I first test if the polygon's extent intersects and then test the geometry? Or is it just as efficient to simply test the polygon's geometry? Here is some code to illustrate. Which is better? This: var userExtent; //an extent the user has selected
var featExtent = new Extent(feature.geometry._extent); //an extent from a Feature Layer graphic
if (userExtent.intersects(featExtent){
console.log("The two Extents Intersect");
var polygon = new Polygon(feature.geometry);
if (userExtent.intersects(polygon){
console.log("Polygon intersects with user defined Extent");
}
} Or this: var userExtent; //an extent the user has selected
var polygon = new Polygon(feature.geometry); //geometry from a Feature Layer graphic
if (userExtent.intersects(polygon){
console.log("Polygon intersects with user defined Extent");
}
... View more
06-09-2014
08:17 PM
|
0
|
1
|
642
|
POST
|
Hey Grant, We try to keep our T-41's up to date as much as possible. We haven't had any issues connecting to the on-board GPS. The settings we use in ArcPad are: Protocol: NMEA Port: Com2 Baud: 38400 Also, check the hardware settings in Start Menu -> Settings -> System -> GPS -> Hardware. The settings should be the same as above. If you still can't connect, I would definitely contact Trimble support. I have dealt with them in the past when I needed to replace a unit, and they were good/easy to deal with. Danik
... View more
05-08-2014
05:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1351
|
POST
|
Hello, Whenever I publish features to ArcGIS Online a service definition file remains in the ArcGIs Online Account, after the successful creation of the feature service. Is it necessary for this file to remain for the feature service to work, or is it ok to delete the service definition? Thanks,
... View more
03-26-2014
01:44 AM
|
0
|
15
|
20781
|
POST
|
Mike, We too have been having problems accessing feature services either through the Online WebMap viewer or through our own js api apps. It seems to have started a few weeks ago when we overwrote a bunch of feature services from ArcMap.
... View more
03-25-2014
09:28 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2543
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info Bjorn. I had no idea that even existed, but I found the url. I will add that to my app, thanks again.
... View more
02-24-2014
03:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
464
|
POST
|
Hello, I recently had some trouble creating buffers, and after some troubleshooting on the js api forum it turned out that I was using an outdated Geometry Service. I was using tasks.arcgisonline.com but it seems like that server is an old version so instead I was told to use sampleserver6.arcgisonline.com. We have an ArcGIS Online Organizational License, which we use to host feature services. We prefer to develop our own apps in house rather than use the arcgis online map viewer. My question is, which server should we be requesting from when completing geometry services?
... View more
01-29-2014
08:19 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3789
|
POST
|
No worries. I may post something in the arc online forums and see what I get. I just changed the Geometry Server to sampleserver6 and everything worked like a charm. Thanks very much for your help.
... View more
01-28-2014
06:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1341
|
POST
|
Thanks Jian, that makes more sense now. I'm a bit confused. I thought we could use tasks.arcgisonline.com for production apps? We have an organizational license for ArcGIS Online where we host all our feature services. We tend to develop our own apps in house rather than use arc online's mapping interface. Which Geometry Service should we be using?
... View more
01-28-2014
06:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1341
|
POST
|
This is the request i send out to the buffer service. Is this what you are looking for? [ATTACH=CONFIG]30925[/ATTACH]
... View more
01-28-2014
04:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1341
|
POST
|
Hi Jian, I failed to mention that I had tried setting the geodesic parameter to true but it still does not give me a proper buffer. I wasn't sure if Web Mercator should have the geodesic parameter set to true since it's listed as a projected coordinate system here? I took some screen grabs to help illustrate what's going on. The first image is from my web app where I'm buffering using the js api, same parameters as above except that I have now added geodesic=true. The second image is from ArcMap where I have buffered the same polygon by the same amount, 100km. I placed the same basemap under both images to show some context. [ATTACH=CONFIG]30923[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]30924[/ATTACH]
... View more
01-28-2014
03:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1341
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm having difficulty creating an accurate buffer of a polygon. I can request the buffered geometry and display the respective graphic just fine, but when I measure the distance of the buffer to the original polygon (using the esri measure dijit) the distance is not the same as my input distance. When in ArcMap, I buffer the same polygon by the same distance and I get a different buffer than I get from the js Geometry Service so I'm fairly certain that my problem lies with the Geometry Service not the Measurement dijit. var buffDist = dom.byId("BuffDist").value; var gph = graphicArray[0]; var gs = new GeometryService("http://tasks.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Geometry/GeometryServer"); var params = new BufferParameters(); params.distances = [buffDist]; params.unit = GeometryService.UNIT_KILOMETER; params.bufferSpatialReference = map.spatialReference; params.outSpatialReference = map.spatialReference; params.geometries = [gph.geometry]; gs.buffer(params, function (result) {}); My workflow is quite standard. My input geometries are from a graphic that I received from a user click on the map. The map spatial reference is web mercator (102100), which I thought might be causing the problem so I have been experimenting with converting web mercator to geographic but I have not had any luck getting a successful return from the Geometry Service. Anyone have any ideas what is causing the buffer to be wrong?
... View more
01-27-2014
11:43 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2354
|
POST
|
Sorry I couldn't be of more help. The service is definitely up and running though; I'm working on my app right now without any problems.
... View more
11-28-2013
10:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
563
|
POST
|
Hard to tell what is going on but judging from the screen grab you may need to remove the top curly brace '}'. If you are using the non-AMD style for calling dojo modules they should be placed at the top of your script tag. Here is an example from an old version of mine. <script type="text/javascript">
dojo.require("dojo.parser");
dojo.require("dijit.layout.BorderContainer");
dojo.require("dijit.layout.ContentPane");
dojo.require("dijit.layout.TabContainer");
dojo.require("dijit.layout.AccordionContainer");
dojo.require("dijit.form.Button");
dojo.require("dijit.form.CheckBox");
dojo.require("esri.map");
function . . . .
</script> Hopefully this helps. On another note, if your are just starting out developing your web app I strongly suggest that you adopt the AMD style of using dojo. The non-AMD style will be obsolete in the future, so better to adopt the new style now rather than later.
... View more
11-28-2013
09:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
563
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-25-2014 09:28 PM | |
1 | 04-02-2013 04:28 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|