POST
|
When running a model within ModelBuilder (using the Run button), output is always overwritten regardless of the overwrite output setting. This is by design and is a good thing. However, if you run the model as a tool -- that is, you expand the toolbox and its models in the Catalog window, then double-click the model to open its dialog box, overwrite outputs does take effect; if you enter an existing dataset for an output parameter, it'll have a red X if it exists. Hello! I am running the tool from the catalog. But from what you are saying are all this script does is warn, it does not "prevent" or "stop" overwriting, correct? Also, it still seems odd that the overwrite is switching on and off. Or were you implying that this is part of running model builder? Thank you!
... View more
08-13-2013
04:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
335
|
POST
|
Hello! Trying to work thru chapter 3c exercises in "Getting to Know ArcGIS Modelbuilder". I'm running ArcGIS 10.1, Build 3035. The goal is to incorporate error checking. I get the same results regardless of what I name the feature data set or the feature class, meaning, it keeps overwriting. I have tried checking and unchecking Geoprocessing General Options> Overwrite the outputs of geoprocessing operations. This only effects the warning display (yellow triangle w/!). The other problem is running the practice model check and unchecks this box. At this point I'm ready to give up on this chapter but figured I'd ask for help first, since I need some kind of error checking to prevent overwriting and for proper naming. The model builder users won't know how to avoid this. Any suggestions? Thanks in adavnce!
... View more
08-12-2013
08:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
335
|
POST
|
Eric, Hello! Thanks for your response. When I read the Near (Analysis) Item Description I don't see anything about ArcView and ArcInfo. I do have the 3D Analyst extension and I'm still having the same error. And yes, I am an ArcView user but I'm investigating getting upgraded to ArcInfo. Thanks, Martha
... View more
01-30-2012
04:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
367
|
POST
|
Jay, Hello! Thanks for your response. I had not yet downloaded the Data & Maps from my companies distro site when I posted since that's about an hour plus process. I was thrilled to find the Streetmap data and Network. Thanks again, Martha
... View more
01-30-2012
04:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
207
|
POST
|
Hello! Every time I try to launch the Near (Analysis) tool either from Model Builder or the search window I get the following warnings: "Unable to execute the selected tool. You do not have the necessary license to execute the selected tool...Adding this item is not supported or the application that opens it is not found." I reviewed the ArcGIS help and it states " Use limitations There are no access and use limitations for this item." I've verified my extensions are selected. I've also tried running Near Analysis with the 3D tool but this causes an empty script error window (ArcMap Not Responding) to appear which forces me to shutdown completely. I lose all my work and must re-start. I've also verified my license status. I'm running ArcGIS 10.0 SP3. What else could I try to get this working? Thank you, Martha
... View more
01-25-2012
04:46 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3543
|
POST
|
Hi! Could use some advice here. This is my first cut at Network Analysis (NA). I need streets for VA, MD, DC, DE, WV, and PA states to generate service areas in increments of 30minutes. I've been able to generate the service areas when I use the TIGER roads shapefiles for just the primary and secondary roads. Not surprisingly I get a very coarse result, but at least it works. I've done this for the VA, MD, and DC layers with my locations. To improve the accuracy and realism, I've downloaded the North America Detailed Streets available here: http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=f38b87cc295541fb88513d1ed7cec9fd. This layer has 40million plus records. I exported out the states of interest and still have a pretty large set of 1.5million. Every time I try to create a network dataset it runs for over 30 minutes and then I end up forcing it closed. I did succeed by creating an even smaller subset of roads, less than 500,000 but this network dataset is to small, since I need to create service areas by 30minute increments. What am I doing wrong here? I've tried looking at the lengths of the North America Detailed Streets and they are remarkably short, hundredths of meters. Should I re-install this data? Is it possible to get a trial of StreetMap and experiment with that? Or is this the same as the layer I'm working with? Will I still have the "slow" problems since I expect this is a very large set of records as well. I've looked into the Open Street Map (OSM) data and that's quite a firehose of data as well at the state level. I am an ArcMap 10.0 user with SP3. Thanks, Marti
... View more
01-12-2012
04:56 AM
|
0
|
2
|
370
|
POST
|
Hello! I can sum the rasters but often the results are +/ 3.4 e+038. Which is the NoData value. I tried resetting all the NoData values to 0, but then this effects the min, max, and average which is unsat. I've inspected the input shapfiles and individual rasters. I don't see any extreme values. Any other suggestions?
... View more
11-04-2011
01:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
693
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|