POST
|
I have a fishnet and I need to add a column for the x and y coordinates of the centroid of each grid square. I assume I can do this somehow with the field calculator, but am not sure exactly how to do it. What is the simplest way? (I need to do it for about 20 fishnets, so I don't want to make things any harder than necessary) Thank you!
... View more
11-25-2015
04:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3016
|
POST
|
The title sums it up. I have some polygons. I did an > Add field >> Calculate area I edited them and a few became significantly larger. I added another field, calculated the area ... and I get the same results. ?
... View more
10-30-2015
08:42 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2298
|
POST
|
I have a couple of river basins defined by flowlines and the flowlines are split up in to small sections called subbasins ... I need the area associated with each of these subbasins ... what would be the simplest and quickest way to get this? I've attached a screenshot of one of the basins with the flowline sections so you can see what I mean.
... View more
09-22-2015
08:30 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2091
|
POST
|
Thank you - I'll submit that to IT support (we literally have zero permissions on our machines - federal government!).
... View more
08-24-2015
05:03 AM
|
1
|
0
|
679
|
POST
|
I'm using 10.3.1 and there is no filter. The "Projected Coordinate Systems" folder is empty even when I have no object selected, so it does not seem to be a specific conflict with the layer or shapefile in question.
... View more
08-24-2015
04:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
679
|
POST
|
So, I was trying to batch convert a bunch of layers from decimal degree to UTM (I also tried individually with the same problem). For some reason, there is nothing in the "Projected Coordinate System" folder. Is this because there is some reason this conversion can't be made? As a note: when I right-click on "Layers" and go to >> properties >> data frame >> coordinate system, I am able to find and assign UTM THERE ... but it just doesn't seem to want to let me change the individual features. (I've attached a screen shot)
... View more
08-21-2015
09:55 AM
|
0
|
6
|
3264
|
POST
|
I'm considering getting GIS certified - I have a couple of questions for people who have taken the exams: - What is the cost? Is it just the exams or is there some other cost component? - Are there special prep classes you thought it was wise to take, or did you just study and take it on your own? - Does the certification need renewal / maintenance at prescribed time intervals? And lastly, do you think the ESRI certification is superior to the GISP? And why? Thanks for any information!
... View more
08-21-2015
04:12 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3631
|
POST
|
I have a dashed outline overlying a line ... I can't turn off the line because I need it elsewhere ... but where they intersect / overlap, I don't want it to "show" beneath my dashes. Can I somehow do that? The dashed border is a polygon border, as are the line borders. See attached image. Thank you!
... View more
06-15-2015
07:49 AM
|
0
|
7
|
4840
|
POST
|
I have a bunch of xy shapefiles (31 in one project and 37 in another). They are all "parts" of a single xy shapefile that I have separated into chunks regionally. For example in one project, the original file has 1799 points in it and the 37 segments have parts of that (and a few are actually thrown out, so the sum would be 20-30 less than 1799). I need to know if I've accidentally counted one point in more than one region (and there are too many to trust eyeballing it). I could export it all to Excel and look for duplicates but that will take a long time and seems onorous. Is there a quicker way to look at them all together and see if there is duplicates? For instance, if I threw them back into a "merge" can I quickly ask it to show me duplicate values? Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
... View more
05-27-2015
09:01 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4516
|
POST
|
That might be what I'm missing - does the slope tool in ArcMap automatically calculate the degree of slope as opposed to percent?
... View more
05-12-2015
10:44 AM
|
0
|
2
|
799
|
POST
|
So, this is just to clarify what is going on in the slope tool ... I want channel slope along stream channel sections and as I understand it, slope is simply the change in elevation over the change in distance or (delta E / delta L) where L is the length of each channel section and delta E is the maximum elevation (usually at the head of the channel) and the min elevation (at the base of the channel). Even in the tutorial I read about getting the slope of a winding hiking trail, it doesn't seem like that is how ArcMap does ... the values don't match up. Could someone clarify what calculation is being used to get just one line in the attached screenshot? Thus far I am just figuring the whole average slope of the stream would be (253.77 - 186)/(sum SLength) = (67m)/(24587.46 m) = 0.00272502
... View more
05-12-2015
10:23 AM
|
0
|
4
|
5011
|
POST
|
Thank you - I really appreciate the help! I got them projected on the same datum and the linear units are correct now. Now on to the slope porblems ...
... View more
05-12-2015
10:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
974
|
POST
|
Oh, that is strange. It says GCS_North_American_1983 Here is a screenshot ... I hate that this is such a mystery even at this stage. I have a whole new question about the calculated slope to post, but I'm not going there until I get this unit thing worked out.
... View more
05-12-2015
09:20 AM
|
1
|
4
|
974
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-12-2015 09:20 AM | |
1 | 05-12-2015 09:35 AM | |
1 | 08-24-2015 05:03 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|