POST
|
I've been getting this problem when I use an extruded object with no colour used on the edges. If I use no colour it goes crazy almost like it doesn't know when to stop drawing, but applying on outline makes sure ArcGIS Pro keeps it's colouring in within the lines. To have no edge line I have found that having a colour but a line weight of 0 works. However as soon as I apply a transparency it goes crazy again. I really want a transparency but haven't found a workaround just yet.
... View more
08-28-2018
12:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
891
|
POST
|
Hi Steph The method to convert. Step 1: Load your table into an mxd. Right click on the table and select "Display XY Data". Step 2: Fill in the window that opens. You need to specify the X Field and Y Field and the coordinate system. I believe it should be WGS 1984 if it is using Google. Step 3: This should open up an "Events" layer (not actual data yet). First, make sure your data frame coordinate system is set to Philipinne Zone III. Then you want to right click on your events layer, select Data and then Export data. Step 4: In the window that opens make sure you have "Use the same coordinate system as:" set to "the data frame". Specify your output, and that should do it. If you have any questions about any of the steps I am happy to elaborate. If it is a task you will be doing regularly you may want to set up a python script. A script can be set up to run on a schedule as well. Let me know if you need more direction. Regards, Tim
... View more
03-30-2015
02:15 AM
|
0
|
2
|
738
|
POST
|
Hi Stephanie I am assuming that the data is arriving into ArcMap in some format. If the data has it's coordinate system defined then it is as simple as using the project tool (Data Management tools -> Projections and Transformations -> Feature) on it to convert it to a featureclass in Philippine Zone III. If the raw data doesn't have it's projection defined, and coming from Google, you should be able to define it's projection to WGS84 (using the define projection tool in Data Management tools -> Projections and Transformations). I have run into trouble doing this before where my geographic projection simply won't transform to a projected system no matter how I do it. To get around this what I did was create a feature dataset with my desired coordinate system defined, then imported the data into the feature dataset. This worked, forcing the data to conform to my will. I like when data does that. That's just a work around in case things go illogical and crazy that does tend to happen from time to time in the GIS world. Outside of ArcMap I haven't explored coordinate transformations since University, which would probably be obsolete by now, and is rapidly becoming a distant memory. Let us know how you go. Cheers, Tim
... View more
03-26-2015
07:37 PM
|
0
|
6
|
738
|
POST
|
Hi Tina As Melita said a little late but; I have recently been using the Spatial Adjustment tool for shifting data in these sorts of circumstances. It is a lot like georeferencing, only used on data instead of images. There is a toolbar under the customise menu, all you need is some control points and it shifts the whole data to fit the new control points. This is only useful if the boundary itself is shifted but the quality of the boundary drawing is sound. If that doesn't work out there are still other options so let us know how you go with Melita or my suggestions, or if you have already found another solution let us know how you solved it.
... View more
03-26-2015
05:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
534
|
POST
|
Hi Walter I would assume python would be the best method. How are the hyperlinks stored?
... View more
03-26-2015
05:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
292
|
POST
|
Hi Ata Are you sure that your observer points have a z-value? I got this error when attempting to run a skyline from a 2D point feature but as soon as I ran the 3D analyst "Feature to 3D By Attribute" tool the skyline worked appropriately (assuming you have the height of the observer point as an attribute). Cheers, Tim
... View more
07-23-2014
09:37 PM
|
1
|
0
|
577
|