POST
|
Hi @Robert_LeClair, looking for a solution to the problem described by the author I found this thread. I am working in version 3.2.1 of ArcGIS Pro, but following the bug trail I can see that this, originally ArcMap issue, is also in ArcGIS Pro, and according to BUG-000133433 the status is: Will not be addressed. Is the conclusion that I won't be able to color balance a mosaic dataset with ESRI?
... View more
03-20-2024
05:34 AM
|
0
|
1
|
121
|
POST
|
I am trying to add a directory full of raster files to a mosaic dataset. All my data (raster files and GDB with the mosaic dataset) are on a drive attached as close as possible to our Image Server. To connect to the file share I am using the UNC path e.g. \\img-storage.adddmz.com\raster\project\orthophotos. I had no problem creating the geodatabase in the project directory, but already creating the mosaic dataset in that geodatabase (let's call it mosaic.gdb) took ages. Now I am trying to add the raster files from the orthophotos directory to the mosaic dataset. The raster data are JPGs, where each JPG comes along with a *.JGW and a *.JPG.AUX.XML file. When I tried to use the geoprocessing tool in ArcGIS Pro version 3.2.1 I experienced that the program became unresponsive right after pointing the tool to the mosaic dataset. The next time it took for ever was when I defined the source for the raster data. Here I defined the path to the directory where the raster files recide in. This might be related to the numbers of JPGs in the directory (490), but I would not see the point why the tool has to index the files in the directory at this point. When I run the tool then it looks fine at the beginning, but there are no messages about what raster file is processed or anything in the details of the tool. Looking in the rasterproxies directory where the cache should be build, there is not even a directory created for the job! So I was moving over to Python, hoping to get at least some info. Everything seems pretty slow, but runs until I run the AddRasterToMosaicDataset. import os
import arcpy takes 13.5 seconds arcpy.env.workspace = r'\\img-storage.adddmz.com\raster\project\orthophotos'
sr = arcpy.SpatialReference(29902) takes 57.7 seconds! in_mosaic_dataset=os.path.join(arcpy.env.workspace,'mosaic.gdb','m_dataset')
arcpy.AddRastersToMosaicDataset_management(
in_mosaic_dataset=in_mosaic_dataset,
raster_type="Raster Dataset",
input_path=arcpy.env.workspace,
update_cellsize_ranges="UPDATE_CELL_SIZES",
update_boundary="UPDATE_BOUNDARY",
update_overviews="UPDATE_OVERVIEWS",
maximum_pyramid_levels=None,
maximum_cell_size=0,
minimum_dimension=1500,
spatial_reference=sr,
filter="*.jpg",
sub_folder="NO_SUBFOLDERS",
duplicate_items_action="OVERWRITE_DUPLICATES",
build_pyramids="BUILD_PYRAMIDS",
calculate_statistics="CALCULATE_STATISTICS",
build_thumbnails="BUILD_THUMBNAILS",
operation_description="",
force_spatial_reference="NO_FORCE_SPATIAL_REFERENCE",
estimate_statistics="ESTIMATE_STATISTICS",
aux_inputs=None,
enable_pixel_cache="NO_PIXEL_CACHE",
cache_location=r"C:\Users\me\AppData\Local\ESRI\rasterproxies\m_dataset"
) throws the following error: ExecuteError Traceback (most recent call last) ~\AppData\Local\Temp\ipykernel_27880\1483089116.py in <cell line: 2>() 1 in_mosaic_dataset=os.path.join(arcpy.env.workspace,'mosaic.gdb','m_dataset') ----> 2 arcpy.AddRastersToMosaicDataset_management( 3 in_mosaic_dataset=in_mosaic_dataset, 4 raster_type="Raster Dataset", 5 input_path=arcpy.env.workspace, C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\Resources\ArcPy\arcpy\management.py in AddRastersToMosaicDataset(in_mosaic_dataset, raster_type, input_path, update_cellsize_ranges, update_boundary, update_overviews, maximum_pyramid_levels, maximum_cell_size, minimum_dimension, spatial_reference, filter, sub_folder, duplicate_items_action, build_pyramids, calculate_statistics, build_thumbnails, operation_description, force_spatial_reference, estimate_statistics, aux_inputs, enable_pixel_cache, cache_location) 14066 return retval 14067 except Exception as e: > 14068 raise e 14069 14070 @gptooldoc('AlterMosaicDatasetSchema_management', None) C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\Resources\ArcPy\arcpy\management.py in AddRastersToMosaicDataset(in_mosaic_dataset, raster_type, input_path, update_cellsize_ranges, update_boundary, update_overviews, maximum_pyramid_levels, maximum_cell_size, minimum_dimension, spatial_reference, filter, sub_folder, duplicate_items_action, build_pyramids, calculate_statistics, build_thumbnails, operation_description, force_spatial_reference, estimate_statistics, aux_inputs, enable_pixel_cache, cache_location) 14063 from arcpy.arcobjects.arcobjectconversion import convertArcObjectToPythonObject 14064 try: > 14065 retval = convertArcObjectToPythonObject(gp.AddRastersToMosaicDataset_management(*gp_fixargs((in_mosaic_dataset, raster_type, input_path, update_cellsize_ranges, update_boundary, update_overviews, maximum_pyramid_levels, maximum_cell_size, minimum_dimension, spatial_reference, filter, sub_folder, duplicate_items_action, build_pyramids, calculate_statistics, build_thumbnails, operation_description, force_spatial_reference, estimate_statistics, aux_inputs, enable_pixel_cache, cache_location), True))) 14066 return retval 14067 except Exception as e: C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\Resources\ArcPy\arcpy\geoprocessing\_base.py in <lambda>(*args) 518 val = getattr(self._gp, attr) ... ExecuteError: Failed to execute. Parameters are not valid. ERROR 000732: Mosaic Dataset: Dataset \\img-storage.adddmz.com\raster\project\orthophotos\mosaic.gdb\m_dataset does not exist or is not supported ERROR 000732: Input Data: Dataset \\img-storage.adddmz.com\raster\project\orthophotos does not exist or is not supported Failed to execute (AddRastersToMosaicDataset). Can somebody, based on the provided information tell me why I cannot add the raster data to the mosaic dataset? The mosaic dataset does exists, and it is loading just fine into a map in ArcGIS Pro.
... View more
03-02-2024
04:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
256
|
POST
|
I have an Enterprise database and want to write data into it. In case the table I am addressing does not exists I would need to create the table. Creating the table seems to give me some challenge with respect to the required data type for the geometry column. When I look into other Enterprise database tables the geometry column is initiated by SHAPE geometry NULL and using the geometry type let's me at least create the table. However, looking for the right procedure I came across this workflow, where there are several versions of how to create a spatial table in an Enterprise database, but SQL Server is not in there. But I was wondering if the geometry type is the right one. Once the table is created, I went to register the table with the geodatabase in ArcGIS Pro. Back in SQL my next statement is INSERT INTO Buildings (SHAPE)
VALUES
(geometry::STGeomFromText('POLYGON Z ((695023.53 6181945.6 25.55,695014.58 6181947.59
25.7,695014.32 6181946.41 25.7,695010.94 6181947.17 25.4,695009.57 6181941.03 25.4,
695013.02 6181940.26 25.55,695010.59 6181929.37 25.55,695019.48 6181927.39 25.55,
695023.53 6181945.6 25.55))', 25832); But this one gives me the following error Query failed, possibly due to a malformed statement. Query Text `INSERT INTO Buildings (SHAPE) VALUES (geometry::STGeomFromText('POLYGON Z ((695023.53 6181945.6 25.55,695014.58 6181947.59 25.7,695014.32 6181946.41 25.7,695010.94 6181947.17 25.4,695009.57 6181941.03 25.4,695013.02 6181940.26 25.55,695010.59 6181929.37 25.55,695019.48 6181927.39 25.55,695023.53 6181945.6 25.55))', 25832)'. Provider error `(-2147217900) Incorrect syntax near ')'.' Does somebody can point me at the mistake I am making?
... View more
02-22-2024
02:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
291
|
POST
|
Yes, I am aware of this possibility, and as the help already states "...for query layers and text files,...". This does not help in any way to overcome the issue that ArcGIS Pro 3.2 seems to force our hand updating our Enterprise Portal to a version we have no intention to. I agree with @RyanUthoff that this seems to be a poor design choice. The way this implementation effects the wider ArcGIS environment causes a lot of issues, and that there is no way to circumvent these data type changes is really bad. "In ArcGIS Pro 3.2 and later, new field types to support date, time, and big integer values are available...." -> available suggest that I do not have to bite the bullet and can refrain from using them! For the majority of cases that's not possible. Forcing the use of database versions incompatible with the latest long-term support version of ArcGIS Enterprise is equally bad!
... View more
12-13-2023
12:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1673
|
POST
|
Since we updated to ArcGIS Pro 3.2 we have issues with our Enterprise databases. One of the issues is, that we cannot write to them... New data types such as 'date only', object ids are now 64 bit instead of 32 bit, etc. With a test database I luckily had laying around I attempted an upgrade from 11.0.0.3.9 to 11.2.0.49743. Not that I could have selected any lower database version! The upgrade went well and now I am able to write data again to this database! However, the next that is throwing stones in my way is sharing the data as a web layer to our Enterprise portal. When analysing the layer I am getting the following error: We actually never had the intention to upgrade our portal (10.9.1) to 11.2, since 11.2 is a short-term support release, while 11.1 is a long-term support release. Could it be that we are forced to upgrade to a short-term support release, simply because ArcGIS Pro 3.2 does not support the long-term support release? It kind of makes the whole thing ridiculous.
... View more
12-12-2023
07:49 AM
|
3
|
6
|
1832
|
POST
|
I am trying to add a TMS layer to ArcGIS Pro as well as to a web map in our Enterprise Portal, without success. The service comes with a negative value for the row parameter. When I try to add this layer to a map in ArcGIS Pro then I get the following error message. If I remove the minus in front of the row parameter, then the service is loaded, but is unusable as the following screenshot is trying to illustrate. Adding the layer to QGIS works without a problem... just the wrong platform 😅 The url for the service is: https://map02.eniro.no/geowebcache/service/tms1.0.0/nautical/{z}/{x}/{-y}.png and it would be really nice if some of you have a solution. Especially for getting the data into web maps.
... View more
11-14-2023
12:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
292
|
POST
|
Thanks Aubri for your reply. You are of course right, and the Bygninger item are set to show only what is visible in the map at the time. I would say that's reasonable in terms of cartography. Turning that feature off goes against proper cartography and looking at the map with points of only a few classes instead of all sorts of them (as suggested by the legend) will raise some questions by the client... Not using the feature, as a solution means to me the feature does not work properly. It still escapes me, that I cannot set the legend to a specific width and height, lock it and it stays that way. I should be able to tell the program how the legend has to look, and not the other way around that the program is basically telling me that's the way "I think" it should look like. Then there is of course the auto adjustment of the legends title, visibly altering the font size, thereby introducing a line break, but the settings still set to 14pt (in my case). Do you, or anyone else have a solution to that problem? Bests Tom
... View more
08-30-2023
12:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
662
|
POST
|
I need to get constant design of my legends in a template, but I am almost every time surprised how ArcGIS Pro has its own interpretation of things. It starts with that the legend in the template is locked (after I was satisfied with the look), but when I activate the template and choose another area of my data, the legend gets alive! Here when everything is as it should be; legend is locked, and aspect ratio of the legend is linked Now I am changing only the area of interest. I do not touch anything in the layout. The width of the legend is the same, but the title is obviously wrapped, and the font size increased. Yet, when I have a look at the font size to adjust it, the setting is still at 14pt.
... View more
08-29-2023
03:53 AM
|
1
|
3
|
757
|
IDEA
|
When writing data from ArcGIS Pro into a geopackage the symbology is not preserved within the geopackage. It is possible to save symbology information within geopackages but it seems that's currently not supported by ESRI. I would like to propose the implementation of this functionality as a feature in ArcGIS Pro to increase the support of the geopackage format.
... View more
06-28-2023
02:28 AM
|
7
|
10
|
1264
|
POST
|
I am providing access to some WMTS through our Enterprise Portal, and I am struggling getting my name of the credits when showing the service in a layout in ArcGIS Pro. I went through all metadata, general information and settings of the WMTS and the only place where these information are referenced is the owner. In the 'Credits (Attribution)' section I tried to simply place an empty space in, but it does not alter the behaviour of the layer in the layout. Since the information shown in the credits area can only come from the portal I was wondering on how I can adjust it.
... View more
05-31-2023
12:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
220
|
POST
|
Thank you so much! I can see the issue with the alignment to the decimal point... Lucky enough it's not a strict requirement, but in terms of typography and cartography it would be nice if Arcade could support that.
... View more
04-30-2023
11:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
395
|
POST
|
I would like to use Arcade to show z-min and z_max (both are attributes of the features) in a fraction. To get both values as a multi-line label is easy, but then I am basically missing two things. draw a horizontal line between the two values (ideally as wide as the longest value) both attribute values are of type Double, and I would like to align the numbers by the decimal seperator Is that possible with Arcade, and/or is there any other way to achieve that with ArcGIS Pro?
... View more
04-28-2023
08:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
436
|
POST
|
Hi Sean, I only downloaded Inkscape yesterday, and I am absolutely new to the software. Thanks for the code, and yes, that one works. Looking into Inkscape I tried several ways to store the svg. You can save it as Inkscape SVG, plain SVG, and optimized SVG I did not dare to try compressed versions... The last version, optimized svg, is actually the one that works for me the same way as your code. It is even a bit more simplified. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<svg width="210mm" height="297mm" version="1.1" viewBox="0 0 210 297" xml:space="preserve" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg">
<g fill="none" stroke="#000" stroke-width="3.6166">
<path d="m48.28 268.29 50.619-78.296 53.474-136.47 24.231 7.2412-23.952 144.82 5.3486 62.069"/>
<path d="m189.97 268.95h-59.879"/>
<path d="m20.638 268.95h69.07"/>
<path d="m172.67 25.597-8.2495 31.194"/>
<path d="m187.07 15.626-27.225 17.872"/>
<path d="m164.99 11.564 17.601 27.546"/>
<path d="m129 265.6a19.092 19.092 0 0 1-19.092 19.092 19.092 19.092 0 0 1-19.092-19.092 19.092 19.092 0 0 1 19.092-19.092 19.092 19.092 0 0 1 19.092 19.092z"/>
</g>
<path transform="scale(.26458)" d="m195.23 1008.9c0-0.3677 41.334-64.608 91.853-142.76 50.519-78.148 92.41-143.14 93.09-144.43 0.68031-1.2898 45.68-115.78 99.999-254.43 54.319-138.65 99.093-252.92 99.498-253.93 0.6268-1.5684 6.5791-0.10341 40.143 9.88 31.668 9.4194 39.322 12.082 38.973 13.559-0.23888 1.0109-20.437 122.93-44.885 270.93l-44.45 269.1 9.8446 113.74c5.4145 62.555 9.858 114.92 9.8744 116.37l0.0298 2.6382-94.389-0.024-0.23218-8.6299c-0.55474-20.62-8.1078-37.871-23.18-52.943-16.016-16.016-33.118-23.146-55.734-23.237-14.479-0.0584-23.779 2.0465-35.921 8.13-26.085 13.069-43.712 40.995-43.791 69.376l-0.0204 7.3284h-70.352c-38.694 0-70.352-0.3009-70.352-0.6687z" fill="#ff0"/>
</svg>
... View more
04-18-2023
08:05 AM
|
1
|
1
|
426
|
POST
|
I am trying to create SVGs to build my own style in AGP 3.1 To create the SVGs I am using Inkscape, and I am not sure where I am going wrong, but the otherwise finished symbol is not understood in AGP 3.1. Here the svg in Inkscape and here how AGP 3.1 reads it There are no objects in the svg, only paths... I tried to group, to combine them, the result is the same. Only the path with a filling is shown, although browsers, Inkscape, and Gimp all show the svg correct. How can I get my svg correct into AGP 3.1 and why is it not working in the first place? Since it is svg, I will add the few lines of code here: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<!-- Created with Inkscape (http://www.inkscape.org/) -->
<svg
width="210mm"
height="297mm"
viewBox="0 0 210 297"
version="1.1"
id="svg5"
xml:space="preserve"
xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg"
xmlns:svg="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg"><defs
id="defs2"><clipPath
clipPathUnits="userSpaceOnUse"
id="clipPath2632"><path
style="display:block;opacity:1;fill:none;stroke:#2b0000;stroke-width:2.18914;stroke-dasharray:none;stroke-opacity:1"
d="m 129.91413,265.08408 a 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 -20.32997,20.32982 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 -20.330163,-20.32982 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 20.330163,-20.33034 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 20.32997,20.33034 z"
id="path2634" /></clipPath><clipPath
clipPathUnits="userSpaceOnUse"
id="clipath_lpe_path-effect2556"><path
style="display:block;opacity:1;fill:none;stroke:#2b0000;stroke-width:2.18914;stroke-dasharray:none;stroke-opacity:1"
d="m 129.91413,265.08408 a 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 -20.32997,20.32982 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 -20.330163,-20.32982 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 20.330163,-20.33034 20.329989,20.32999 0 0 1 20.32997,20.33034 z"
id="path2558" /></clipPath></defs><g
id="layer2"><g
id="g427"><path
style="display:inline;fill:none;stroke:#000000;stroke-width:3.61658"
d="m 48.279504,268.29101 50.618999,-78.29588 53.473817,-136.46945 24.23052,7.241208 -23.95193,144.824572 5.34856,62.06928"
id="path149" /><path
style="display:inline;fill:none;stroke:#000000;stroke-width:3.61658"
d="M 189.97096,268.95227 H 130.09167"
id="path147" /><path
style="display:inline;fill:none;stroke:#000000;stroke-width:3.61658"
d="M 20.637507,268.95227 H 89.707754"
id="path145" /><path
style="display:inline;fill:none;stroke:#000000;stroke-width:3.61658"
d="m 172.66513,25.5967 -8.24949,31.194468"
id="path143" /><path
style="display:inline;fill:none;stroke:#000000;stroke-width:3.61658"
d="M 187.06902,15.625954 159.84358,33.497855"
id="path141" /><path
style="display:inline;fill:none;stroke:#000000;stroke-width:3.61658"
d="m 164.9883,11.564155 17.60058,27.546364"
id="path139" /><path
style="display:inline;fill:none;stroke:#000000;stroke-width:3.61658"
d="m 129.00173,265.60193 a 19.091709,19.091673 0 0 1 -19.09171,19.09167 19.091709,19.091673 0 0 1 -19.09171,-19.09167 19.091709,19.091673 0 0 1 19.09171,-19.09167 19.091709,19.091673 0 0 1 19.09171,19.09167 z"
id="path1402" /><path
style="fill:#ffff00;stroke:none;stroke-width:0;stroke-dasharray:none"
d="m 195.22664,1008.8817 c 0,-0.3677 41.334,-64.60785 91.85333,-142.7558 50.51933,-78.14793 92.40994,-143.14245 93.09023,-144.43223 0.68031,-1.28979 45.67994,-115.78423 99.99919,-254.43211 54.31926,-138.64787 99.09345,-252.91568 99.49821,-253.92846 0.6268,-1.56838 6.57909,-0.10341 40.14316,9.87996 31.66808,9.41942 39.32194,12.08232 38.97291,13.55932 -0.23888,1.01088 -20.43695,122.93124 -44.88462,270.93413 l -44.4503,269.09618 9.84459,113.73564 c 5.41452,62.5546 9.858,114.92287 9.87438,116.37387 l 0.0298,2.6382 -47.19443,-0.012 -47.19442,-0.012 -0.23218,-8.6299 c -0.55474,-20.6199 -8.1078,-37.87127 -23.17984,-52.9433 -16.01572,-16.01565 -33.1179,-23.14617 -55.73392,-23.23742 -14.47858,-0.0584 -23.77881,2.04651 -35.92082,8.13002 -26.08522,13.06949 -43.71217,40.99492 -43.79102,69.3757 l -0.0204,7.3284 h -70.35194 c -38.69357,0 -70.35194,-0.3009 -70.35194,-0.6687 z"
id="path5071"
transform="scale(0.26458333)" /></g></g></svg>
... View more
04-18-2023
06:27 AM
|
0
|
3
|
458
|
POST
|
The weird thing is, these errors do not stop the build. The addin is build and deployed. When ArcGIS Pro starts, the menu and its ribbon are created. The ribbon contains the groups and buttons it should have... Calling the dockpane from on of the buttons in the ribbon though, only leads to a busy system and the dockpane is never shown. At the same time I cannot see anything in the debug session that there is an error, or what is keeping the system from showing the dockpane.
... View more
04-12-2023
12:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
703
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 12-12-2023 07:49 AM | |
1 | 08-29-2023 03:53 AM | |
7 | 06-28-2023 02:28 AM | |
1 | 04-18-2023 08:05 AM | |
1 | 06-23-2022 02:21 AM |
Online Status |
Online
|
Date Last Visited |
7m ago
|