POST
|
I have a bunch of shapefiles for each township in our county. Along with the shapefile is a database in access with tax roll information. I can join each one manually but there are 48 of them so I'm looking for a script that will automate the task. I've already merged all of the shapefiles together then merged all the databases together then finally I joined the shapefile to the db. Like I say I would like to do the same thing to each individual file but that will take a couple of days to do and I need to do this each month (as things are updated). Hope that all made sense. I can answer questions if needed. Thanks for the help.
... View more
05-19-2015
02:28 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3760
|
POST
|
Hello. I've got a tiff of our ownership map for the county which was made in Photoshop. I've flatten the image then saved it as a tiff. I used Arc Toolbox to define a projection on it then load our boundary shape file. Using the georeferencing tools I place a few points and it auto scales the tiff to the boundary and all is well. Except when I load this tiff file in another project it has a 2 inch border. If I want to have the image fill the entire 30x42" paper I have to drag the edge of the data frame out side of the paper area. I do not have any borders on the original tiff file so I'm baffled as to why it has one in the data frame. Any ideas? Thanks Stephen
... View more
02-19-2015
03:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2582
|
POST
|
I had thought about that but was hoping there would be an easier way. There are a lot of numbers to delete. I'll wait around for a bit and see if there is another answer. Thanks Stephen
... View more
09-05-2013
11:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
436
|
POST
|
Hello everyone. I've got a map (of course) and I'm using labels from one of the layers to mark the quarter section numbers. I'm also using one of the layers to clip the map to a certain area. On the screen everything looks fine, but when I print or export to pdf it prints the quarter section numbers out side of the boundary area. I've attached a couple of pics one from arc gis and the other is the pdf export.[ATTACH=CONFIG]27237[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]27239[/ATTACH] Thanks for the help. Stephen
... View more
09-05-2013
10:00 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1825
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info. Unfortunately I need the map parts reversed then I can move the legend and other text and images to the other side of the page. I may have to save this as a JPG or such and just do everything in photoshop.
... View more
07-08-2013
12:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1282
|
POST
|
Hello everyone. I've been googleing this one for a couple of days with out much success. I have a map with roads and cabins and the lake. Everything is positioned properly and it looks good. But it turns out they want it to be a mirror image to put up on a sign post. So normally East would be on the right side of the page but now I need it on the left side. North and South stay the same. Is there any easy way to do this in ArcMap 10.1? And before anyone says it... Yes I know this is crazy but I only do what I'm told. Stephen
... View more
07-08-2013
11:57 AM
|
0
|
8
|
2525
|
POST
|
Okay now it's a newbie question. Where do I find that setting? Thanks for the help it's been driving me mad for the last couple of hours.
... View more
05-17-2013
07:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
339
|
POST
|
Okay this is really annoying. After playing around with it for the last few minutes things are really messed up. The map used to have the icons only missing in the legend but now they are missing from my map also. I reloaded a backup of the mxd file I made and they are still missing now when I print or export. What the heck is going on? Stephen
... View more
05-17-2013
07:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
339
|
POST
|
I've search around and I have no clue why this is happening. I'm using some 3D marker symbols on a map of a lake we run. On screen all of the icons show both on the map and in the legend just fine. When I go to print to actual paper or to pdf or even save as a jpeg the legend is missing some of the icons. Can anyone shed some light on why? I'm using ArcMap 10.1. Thanks Stephen
... View more
05-17-2013
06:49 AM
|
0
|
3
|
458
|
POST
|
I tried following your instructions but this is where my newbie status might get me in trouble. When I select the polygon I want to copy the copy button (and under the edit menu) are grayed out. I did the "Start Editing" before selecting any poly's. I also tried making only the layer that has that polygon selectable. It's some of these little thing like this that I still scratch my head on and can't seem to find any good documentation although I'm sure it exists somewhere in the docs. Thanks for any help you can give. Stephen
... View more
12-03-2012
05:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
604
|
POST
|
Thanks for the tips guys. Kinda got side tracked on another project but I'll give the copy/paste a try next week.
... View more
11-30-2012
01:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
604
|
POST
|
It seems I don't have the license to use the polygon to line in the tool box. Looks like I'll have to find another way to do what I want.
... View more
11-26-2012
08:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
604
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply. That was actually very useful rant. Like I say I'm still new to ArcGIS and getting my head around everything is taking some time. I would like to take a few courses and probably will next year but I just can't get away right now to do that. Until then I may have to ask the odd question here. I'll take a look at the shape file table view to see how it breaks everything up then do some queries to test if I can remove portions that I don't need to show. If all goes well I'll have my map looking great in no time. After that I just need to put land owner info on to the map. That's going to be a challenge if there are multiple owners and have it add line feeds/carriage returns/font size automatically.
... View more
11-26-2012
08:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
604
|
POST
|
Hello everyone. Seems I only get a chance to work with ArcGIS every couple of weeks so the learning curve has been steep in some areas. Today I'm battling with this one. I have a shapefile of our district that just shows the borders. I have another shapefile that has the different divisions with in the district. The divisions shapefile also has the borders. I've set the symbology of the divisions to have a very think line (10 points) and the board layer with a thin line (1 point). Unfortunately the thick line shows under the thin line and I don't want it to. Is there a way I can make it so the divisions layer shows the interior thick lines but not on the boarder? Let me know if you need more clarification. Stephen
... View more
11-23-2012
08:23 AM
|
0
|
9
|
2044
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-12-2012 12:10 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|