POST
|
John I’ve uploaded the files to Dropbox (KSfiles.zip). It is shared with geonet@esri.com Cheers Walter
... View more
07-28-2017
06:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
536
|
POST
|
The files are now uploaded to Dropbox and shared with geonet@esri.com. The folder is called KSfiles.zip
... View more
07-28-2017
06:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
536
|
POST
|
I have read the Error: 999999 notes but they don't help because I don't understand
... View more
07-27-2017
12:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
651
|
POST
|
Both have exactly the same projection and co-ordinate system
... View more
07-27-2017
12:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
651
|
POST
|
Ive tried it now but without success. Thanks for the thought
... View more
07-26-2017
10:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
651
|
POST
|
Using ArcGIS 9.3.1, I successfully executed an Intersect between two polygon shape files (I tried intersecting 3 shape files first but the license won't allow that apparently. So, I then tried to intersect the successful intersection with the third file, using a second Intersect. This repeatedly fails. I tried the same Intersect at another institution using Arc10.0 but got the same failure. Is Arc detecting that one of the files is already the product of an intersect and therefore denying me the chance to intersect a third file? The error message I get is: Executing: Intersect "'Intersection_diek buffer_F2 buffer' #;'br200k_lithological_unit_prospective units' #" "L:\Nero_Alternate\Kuusamo_GIS\Finnish GTK stuff\FS_Geology\200k_Finland_tm35Fin\Arc translations\Intersection_dike_F2_prospunits.shp" ALL # INPUT Start Time: Thu Jul 27 09:36:41 2017 Reading Features... Cracking Features... ERROR 999999: Error executing function. Invalid Topology [M coord limit exceeded.] Failed to execute (Intersect). End Time: Thu Jul 27 09:36:43 2017 (Elapsed Time: 2.00 seconds)
... View more
07-26-2017
06:43 PM
|
0
|
17
|
1651
|
POST
|
Curtis What do you make of this then (attached)? Walter
... View more
04-24-2017
10:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
146
|
POST
|
Curtis Thanks for that tip. I used to know how to see hidden files but since acquiring Windows8, I had lost it. Got it back now, thanks. However, saving the Finnish projection (with a .prj extension) at the link you provided, I am unable to select that file when using Coordinate System/Import. The dialogue box calls for Geographic datasets and the .prj file is not visible amongst the folder contents. Regards \Walter
... View more
04-24-2017
08:41 PM
|
0
|
2
|
146
|
POST
|
Curtis It did not download with the .prj extension but I gave it that by renaming, once it was in my folder Cheers Walter
... View more
04-24-2017
06:04 PM
|
0
|
4
|
587
|
POST
|
Thanks for your help out there. The option of directly downloading the projection and giving it a .prj ending did not work. The Arc explorer did not recognise the file when I tried to assign it to the map. Creating a new projection using the parameters supplied by your kind selves did work.
... View more
04-23-2017
09:58 PM
|
0
|
6
|
587
|
POST
|
Curtis (and Abdullah) Thanks you for the information; this is the solution I was hoping for. However, I have clicked on your link and seen the page. I cannot see any function on that page that allows the user to download the projection Regards Walter
... View more
04-22-2017
08:13 PM
|
0
|
1
|
587
|
POST
|
I am embarking on a new project that is located in Finland and the data in the project folder are projected in Finnish KKJ_Zone 4 [EPSG2394]. The Arc dropdown box lists two projections for Finland under Projected Coordinate Systems/National Grids: KKJ Finland Zone 0 and KKJ Finland Zone 5 (but no Zone 4). Is there a simple way to add KKJ Finland Zone 4 to the list of selectable projections? or do I have to define the projection myself? I am using Arc 9.3.1 and Windows 8.
... View more
04-21-2017
08:44 PM
|
0
|
13
|
1648
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-26-2017 09:44 PM | |
1 | 08-09-2014 07:11 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-13-2022
01:09 AM
|