POST
|
Hi @GeoffroyRicher-Lalonde Thanks for pointing out the two issues. The first one, "up and down" behavior, will be addressed in the coming release. For the second issue, you need to press Enter to confirm each coordinate update. For this test case, since there was already an Update button, using the Enter key to confirm the update seems a bit unnecessary, we will rethink the UX. Thanks, Yongwei
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
44
|
IDEA
|
Good to know, I appreciate your feedback. We'll add this to our enhancement list for this year's release plan.
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
101
|
IDEA
|
@GeoffroyRicher-Lalonde Thanks for the idea. I have a question. Does this sorting function temporarily modify the Table of Contents (TOC) view, or does it edit the data itself? If it edits the data, saving would be required. Could you clarify your requirements?
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
114
|
IDEA
|
@GISAdminSHN I'm glad to hear that the ground transparency setting works for you. If the added layer shows up in the table of contents, and it is an imagery layer, the appearance tab in the properties should show up. See the below screenshot and the test data. https://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=aa9c87d6f17b452296252bd75005f6a4 Which version of Earth are you using? I'm sure we have supported it for a long time. But feel free to use our latest version 1.18. Best, Yongwei
... View more
03-13-2023
06:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
574
|
POST
|
@GeoffroyRicher-Lalonde Thanks for pointing out this bug, I think we have fixed it on ArcGIS Earth 1.18 which was released on 3 Mar. Please give it a try. Thanks, Yongwei
... View more
03-12-2023
10:54 PM
|
1
|
1
|
395
|
IDEA
|
@gherrman Thanks for sharing your ideas with us. I believe it is planned for a future release. Thanks, Yongwei
... View more
03-12-2023
10:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
797
|
IDEA
|
There are 2 ways to change the layer transparency: Right-click the layer in the table of contents, you can change the layer transparency at Properties-> Appearance. Click the Underground mode button on the right side, you can configure the transparency of the ground. Do these two options meet your needs?
... View more
03-12-2023
10:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
595
|
POST
|
I think ArcGIS Earth taking a long time to close is indeed persisting My Drawings. ArcGIS Earth saves My Drawings very frequently, e.g. creating, deleting, or modifying a drawing element, or closing Earth, all those operations will let Earth save my_drawings.kmz file. However, Earth rarely writes the data in My Data, unless you modify it. So my suggestion is to move the less modified placemarks into the My Data folder. For this purpose, you can save My Drawings as KMZ, and add the KMZ file to Earth, then your drawing placemarks will come into My Data in TOC. You can remove the duplicated drawings in My Drawings, and you can move new placemarks in My Drawings to My Data at any time, don't forget to save them when closing Earth. Hope it helps.
... View more
11-02-2022
10:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
420
|
POST
|
That's great! The zoom level depends on the size of the viewport and the geographic extent. You can see that the bbox parameter in the getting map request is changing with the zooming, the server side will return a suitable zoom level image according to the request parameters, bbox, width, and height.
... View more
10-28-2022
02:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
282
|
POST
|
I tried the request you provided above with the web browser today and yesterday, but I got a different result. I can see a polygon yesterday, but I got an empty image right now. https://gis.cyprusgis.com/geoserver/deeds/ows?SERVICE=WMS&EXCEPTIONS=XML&bbox=3824574.4902976798%2C4246350.0266550155%2C3825741.1131739817%2C4246708.8173412997&bgcolor=0xFEFFFF&crs=EPSG%3A3857&format=image%2Fpng&height=630&layers=deeds&request=GetMap&service=WMS&styles=&transparent=TRUE&version=1.3.0&width=2048 And I also tested the WMS service on your GeoServer, I got the same result whether adding to ArcGIS Online or adding the WMS directly to Earth. I just see one polygon, is this expected? https://gis.cyprusgis.com/geoserver/deeds/ows?width=1499&height=1273&bbox=3822132.190649424%2C4241920.22933332%2C3829293.3847370804%2C4248001.750396418&crs=EPSG%3A3857&format=image%2Fpng&request=GetMap&service=WMS&styles=&transparent=TRUE&version=1.3.0&layers=deeds For WMS, Earth only renders the image get from the server side, so looks like it is a cache issue on the client or server side. I think it is worth checking the cache configuration of the WMS service on GeoServer.
... View more
10-26-2022
06:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
906
|
POST
|
Hi @EmrahAydemir , I'm glad to hear that your data works now. But it is still a little weird, it's unreasonable that the dump files can affect the rendering. If you still meet this issue next time, you can use tools (e.g. fiddler) to capture ArcGIS Earth network requests. Try to find the WMS GetMap requests (e.g. http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms? request=GetMap &service=WMS &version=1.3.0 &layers=topp%3Astates &styles=population &srs=EPSG%3A4326 &bbox=-145.15104058007,21.731919794922,-57.154894212888,58.961058642578& &width=780 &height=330 &format=image%2Fpng ), and see if the response of the image is incomplete. If so maybe there are some issues with the request parameters, or it is a server-side issue. Best!
... View more
10-25-2022
11:46 PM
|
0
|
3
|
925
|
POST
|
Hi @JamieHolloway Thanks for your feedback. Please check if the custom image filenames contain non-ASCII characters. We recommend you use ASCII characters in filenames. There may be a bug when encoding filenames in the KMZ file. All My Drawings are saved in the user's workspace\data directory, named my_drawings.kmz. You can unzip the KMZ file, and see if the icon/image files are lost or lose the mapping. If you can't find any issue of the KMZ file, you can share with us, we will investigate it. Thanks!
... View more
10-25-2022
10:58 PM
|
1
|
0
|
444
|
POST
|
Thanks for your feedback. Yes, it should be a bug. KML MultiGeometry support in ArcGIS Earth is not well. e.g. the highlight and editing. We will dig into this issue and fix it. Thanks!
... View more
10-25-2022
04:07 AM
|
1
|
0
|
504
|
POST
|
Hi @EmrahAydemir Thanks for your feedback. The data on my environment does not reproduce the issue you describe. I used the default layer named "tiger:poly_landmarks" on GeoServer. More information is required from you: 1. Is there an issue with adding the WMS service URL directly into Earth? 2. What spatial reference of your WMS layer? 3. Is it possible for you to share the issue data with us? So we can investigate the issue based on it. Thanks!
... View more
10-25-2022
04:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
938
|
POST
|
Hi @IsaiahBertrang It seems your graphics card is a little old and Earth does not support it. Since Earth is a 3D application, you'd better use a discrete graphics card, e.g. NVIDIA. You can refer to hardware requirements. Best, Yongwei
... View more
10-18-2021
03:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1157
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-12-2023 10:54 PM | |
1 | 10-25-2022 04:07 AM | |
1 | 10-25-2022 10:58 PM |