POST
|
I actually have all 4 of my layer created and I ran Darcy's flow tool. Good news is over 99% of my cells had a residual of 0, almost all the other cells were within 1 STD. The bad news is only 75% of my area actually has a result. The areas with high porosity did not calculate and I have a rectangle at the top of my ROI that did not calculate either. I am not sure why this occurred. I will keep my results and continue looking for reasons as to why. and hopefully find a solution. oddly enough, Darcy direction did not work either but magnitude did.
... View more
03-06-2014
12:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
164
|
POST
|
Well I got it to run by reclassifying both of the two layers into long form. so i have the new transmissivity layer. my next step is to run Darcy's flow. I found a way to side step the problem. but I may have a new problem. Darcys flow needs 4 raster layers, all of which have to be the same cell size and alignment, that is fine, im good there, but they all need to be in float, says the directions. also it says if the residual is too high, my data means nothing and that I should put it through a proper porous medium flow program. I think the effective porosity layer is that layer. I'm going to run this tool once I write down what I've done, if it does not run, I will try your advice on how to change all 4 of my layers to float numbers.
... View more
03-04-2014
03:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
164
|
POST
|
Yes, I have the two layers necessary, both of which have the same cell size and alignment. What I did to get it to run just now was created a new field in the attribute table as a float. Then, i did a reclassify of that layer on that field. but, reclassify does not make negative values, I did a raster calculation of minus two on every cell. this brought me back to my original values but in long format again. but this time it performed. but did not give me the values I am expecting. one field goes from -2 to 6. the other goes from 0-1,000,000 and I only got values from -358 to 760. all I'm trying to do is simply multiply 2 raster layers values, I've used this tool a hundred times, that's why I am confused as to why it is not working. I understand the different number types but since they're the same, i don't know what to do. I don't know how to program so I am limited to tool use.
... View more
03-04-2014
01:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
780
|
POST
|
Hello, I am also getting this error. I am running raster calculator and I have 2 fields in which I am trying to multiply. One field is a float, the other was a long. This did not work. So I added a new field in the layer which had the long and designated it a float, then I filled the column with the values I had before as long. I then tried to multiply them again, but I received the same error. I need my data in float for further processing in Darcy's Tools. Currently I have the thickness and Hydrologic conductivity values. according to the formula K = T/b from those rules, that is the same as Kb=T. Transmissivity. This is the last layer I need to create to perform this tool. but I'm not sure why it will not multiply to floats.
... View more
03-04-2014
12:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
780
|
POST
|
I have a question that relates to this. I'm doing a groundwater analysis. I have created the head elevation raster from SSURGO data. I have created the effective porosity layer. I have created the thickness layer. I am currently trying to create the transmissivity layer. each layer has the same cell alignment and size. I have the conductivity of the soils I'm working with, but the tool doesn't really explain how to create the raster for use in the tool.
... View more
03-04-2014
11:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
348
|
POST
|
10.1. I changed to computers with more power. I am getting error 010168. it keeps saying what I'm trying to create already exists but there is no file with the name. So I've tried it 3 times with a new name. And I have 2 meter contour data and I'm trying to keep it below 10 because I have 10M DEM but for what I'm doing, its not fine enough. That's why I'm trying to change my 2 meter contour into a DEM. The polyline to raster worked great but only for the cells that the polylines of the contours traveled through. All the other cells were given no data. I just want those cells to have data. I may do the polyline again but on a much larger scale and just overlay the values of the larger scale on the smaller but only for no data cells
... View more
01-16-2014
10:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
633
|
POST
|
The computer is the problem. I tried topo to raster on one sixth of the area I'm working on and I got an error saying the computer doesn't have enough memory to accomplish the task. 010005 Unable to allocate memory. So I have to go to a computer with some balls or split my data into a bunch of small parts, then reform them after. Ugh
... View more
01-16-2014
09:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
633
|
POST
|
Ok, I am giving the TopoToRast a go. Once the School's computer runs the tool, I will let you know if it brings up results that can be used in my future analyses. Edit: I ran the tool and I have been waiting for 4 hours for it to say its at least processing. The results window says its running though.
... View more
01-14-2014
12:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
633
|
POST
|
This will not work from raster cells because it is an invalid input. I think I will have to change my raster layer to a point layer. Then try the interpolation methods to give each point an elevation value. Then go back with point to raster. I will try this method, I just didn't want to spend the time since my data set isn't very small and because of uncertainty being created with every transformation of data.
... View more
12-26-2013
04:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
633
|
POST
|
I created a raster from contour lines. The contour has a 2 M resolution and I set the cell size to 5. Increasing the cell size is not an option and I may even run it again on a smaller scale. I have a lot of cells that did not have a contour line pass through them so they came up as no data. What tool should I use to give these cells an elevation that is either equal to the closest polyline or even better, a distance weighted value between two cells that have a value. I like the ideas of interpolation with IDW, nat neighbor, and kriging, but they work for point values. Is there a better way than transforming my cells to points, then interpolating, and then changing them back with values?
... View more
12-26-2013
04:02 PM
|
0
|
10
|
1043
|
POST
|
Ah, yes. I just figured it out about ten minutes before I saw this reply. It aligns nicely and I am progressing at the moment. Thank you. Any suggestions on the merging of multiple DEMS? I found the tool to do it in the help area of 10.1 but on my schools desktop version, that toolbar does not exist. The spatial analyst is on in environments and the toolbar is up and docked. but I still can't find the right tool.
... View more
11-12-2013
04:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
338
|
POST
|
Well the issue is Most of the data I have is in 17N because I'm working on a project for Erie County NRCS and Their data and the data I acquired from Erie county is in 17N as well. but I have a few data sets in 18N. The NRCS wants it in 17N to be compatible with other stuff they have, so I have to change the 18N and any state planes into 17N. I figured out the problem was that it said it was 17N but it really was 18. So my next step is to change it to 17 and hope it works out fine. if not, I'm going to do a spatial adjustment. I tried a spatial adjustment the other night and ARCGIS froze due to the massive workload it had to do. So I clipped a smaller area that I'm working in and am going to try that soon. I've just ran into some other problems now with merging multiple DEMS into 1 DEM.
... View more
11-12-2013
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
338
|
POST
|
I have 6 DEMs, all of which are the same resolution, projection and coordinate systems. I would just like to make them into 1 DEM so that I can mask them to an AOI I am working in. I looked up the help button and it showed me the tool and how to get to it. I have spatial analyst extension on. it says go to customize<toolbars<production something. Either way, I click on customize and toolbars and this next thing I am supposed to click is not an option. Is there a way to get it to appear or is there another way to merge these DEMs. I am planning on doing slope, hydro, ARCSWat, and adding multiple layers into this and joining them later as well as disaggregating the resolution from 10 to 1. I know the assumptions that will have to be made but that's what my stakeholder wants.
... View more
11-12-2013
02:21 PM
|
0
|
2
|
452
|
POST
|
Ok so I'm having an issue with a street segment data set. The data frame I'm working with and most of the data has this NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_17N Projection: Transverse_Mercator false_easting: 500000.00000000 false_northing: 0.00000000 central_meridian: -81.00000000 scale_factor: 0.99960000 latitude_of_origin: 0.00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Now this is what I want and am working with. The dataset that will not align has the same source box info. Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_17N Projection: Transverse_Mercator false_easting: 500000.00000000 false_northing: 0.00000000 central_meridian: -81.00000000 scale_factor: 0.99960000 latitude_of_origin: 0.00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Since these are both the same, what can I do to align them? Is this possibly an error that occurred from the place I got the data? Is there a way I could grab a few control points and just shift it over, and if so, what tool does that fall under.
... View more
11-07-2013
03:05 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1011
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|