POST
|
From looking at the data, the 181 points need to have longitude as negative values. Another thing I notice is that these sets of points are from distinct areas - are they supposed to be? 43.45, -70.38 typical in the 134 file, 43.27, -70.23 typical in the 181 file.
... View more
03-12-2015
08:47 AM
|
0
|
3
|
789
|
POST
|
Hi Brian, Can I ask what coordinate system the points from excel are in? Ie/ are they Lat/Long values or UTM coordinates? It is very important to know what system the coordinates were recorded as. If they are Lat/Long, try to make sure that all points are in the same format ie/ decimal degree. Also make sure that (assuming you are in the US) the longitude value is negative and the latitude positive. After you've made sure of these and at least some of the points don't line up then you don't have the correct information for how they were entered into excel. If some points line up where they should be and some don't, that is an error where different points were recorded differently (ie/ decimal degree compared to decimal minute) but entered as if they were recorded the same. The first thing I would say is to know what a typical coordinate is for your study area (from other data or google earth). This is a quick way to see if your data makes sense in excel.
... View more
03-12-2015
08:38 AM
|
1
|
0
|
789
|
POST
|
Thanks a lot for the reply Bond. I ended up doing something similar yesterday with just setting an 'offset' distance from each start point to the waterline and adding them (sometimes negative) to the points along each line that had 'distance along line' with associated elevation values. Then exported the dbase table to excel for the better graphing options. Attached is a quick example. Thanks again!
... View more
02-27-2015
08:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
776
|
POST
|
Hello, I am interested in opinions on how I can create a single graph to display 3D polylines (whether in arcgis or excel) not by using the start point of each line as '0' distance, but by an offset from a 0 point (in this case a water line). I have multiple beach profiles but they all have unique starting points (see attached). I would like to somehow graph so that at 5 feet up the beach from the waterline (not their respective starting points) all lines can be compared for elevation. I can't figure out how best to accomplish this. Really appreciate any insight on this. Jeremy
... View more
02-26-2015
09:36 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4787
|
POST
|
I have searched in vain for a clear answer to this query. I am attempting to edit a stand-alone feature class (add a field) while open in ArcMap. I know for a fact that no other users are accessing this specific file as I just created it. However, I do know that there are users who are accessing (not editing) other stand-alone feature classes within this file geodatabase. Should this be giving me an error that there is an existing lock when another user is simply accessing a non-related file? Thanks for any help that can be provided.
... View more
07-23-2013
12:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
345
|