Hello Y'all! My name is Adam Alsamadisi, I am a student at Rhodes College in Memphis, Tennessee, currently doing research with the Memphis Zoo. With GIS, I am currently creating an information system of the Zoo's Light, Gas, Electric, and Sanitation lines. I have taken the data from their CAD origins (.dwg) to shapefiles (polygons and polylines). I am currently projecting them with the following specifications Projected Coordinate System: WGS_1984_BLM_Zone_15N_ftUS Projection:Transverse_Mercator False_Easting:1640416.66666667 False_Northing:0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -93.00000000 Scale_Factor:0.99960000 Latitude_Of_Origin:0.00000000 Linear Unit: Foot_US Geographic Coordinate System:GCS_WGS_1984 Datum: D_WGS_1984 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Unfortunately though, it does not appear if the layer's information has any spatial significance. I am using UTM because it seems to be the only one that has accurate measurements, but as so far as matching up with ground proofed and reliable data, I'm out of luck. I have tried changing the projections, and for some reason none of the data will georectify as layers (i'm using 9.3). Does anybody have some suggestions? Thanks! Adam Alsamadisi adamalsamadisi@gmail.com
... View more