POST
|
I have a secure service publsihed on ArcGIS Online and want to consume it through ArcGIS Javascript API. I need to configure a proxy service for my services of arcgis online to make it secure and accessible. I have my application running in Django. How can I configre esri's proxy service in django so that i can use it for authentication of my arcgis services. I have found that proxy files are available in PHP, Java and ASP.NET. Any help will be appreciated. Thank you
... View more
07-03-2020
04:00 AM
|
1
|
0
|
548
|
POST
|
I am using this environment 1- ArcGIS 10.6 2- PostgreSQL 10 3- Windows 10 64 bit I am trying to create enterprise database using ESRI's Created Enterprise Geodatabase tool, but i can not do that, the higher version that i found for ST_GEOMETRY is 9.6 available in ArcGIS 10.6. So, is there anyway to configure it with PostgreSQL 10, or do i have to wait for some other release and then might be able to configure it with postgresql 10. I have tried using 9.6 libraries, but not been able to run the tool successfully. Thanks
... View more
01-30-2019
01:39 AM
|
0
|
2
|
801
|
POST
|
Thanks Rex Hansen for your reply. Can you please help us in knowing that how arcgis online apply the offset to the slpk. Is it some arcgis server side operation or some client side rendering. we don't have a way to shared the scene layer with you right now, as it's not an online service. regards, ahsan
... View more
01-03-2019
11:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
736
|
POST
|
I have published an SLPK on ArcGIS Online, it provides me an option, to apply an offset value. How can i apply that on my own ArcGIS Server's published SLPK ? What parameters and options they are applying on SLPK to generate results with SLPK? Is ArcGIS Online doing some client side rendering to apply offset value and change the elevation ?
... View more
01-03-2019
11:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
262
|
POST
|
I recently started development of an app using ArcGIS Runtime dot net SDK (WPF). I have an issue related to the the elevation offset for scene layer package (slpk). When I load my slpk layer to ArcGIS Online it overlays above the ground. but in ArcGIS Online I can set the elevation offset that corrects the vertical position of the model. Now if I use the portal item or ArcGIS Online service in dot net WPF app it works fine because my model has been published with an offset. But i want to load my slpk file local path, and I am unable to find any such option to set the offset value for ground overlay. Uri _serviceUri = new System.Uri(@"D:\Projects\test\lod75.slpk"); ArcGISSceneLayer sceneLayer = new ArcGISSceneLayer(_serviceUri); myScene.OperationalLayers.Add(sceneLayer); #
... View more
01-03-2019
04:27 AM
|
0
|
2
|
918
|
POST
|
I am converting a table from SQL Server ArcSDE Enable to PostgreSQL. I have PostgreSQL and SQL Server installed on same one server machine. I am exporting a table from SQL Server to PostgreSQL using ArcPy, and then after exporting that table into PostgreSQL, i am running an ALTER TABLE command on the table and then committing the connection using ArcSDESQLExecute Commit. Commit does not give any response, as it create a locks on the database and then that lock is not released. This is causing my script to be stuck there for a long time, and nothing happens. I am using ArcGIS 10.2 with SQL Server 12. Operating system is Windows Server. While the same script is working perfect on a machine that has, CentOS Docker based ArcSDE SQL Server, and Docker based PostgresSQL, and ArcMap 10.4.1. What issue would be causing problem of creating lock on the PostgreSQL database while committing a transaction. This is a Script that is built using ArcPy.
... View more
06-22-2018
03:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
478
|
POST
|
Sorry i provided the wrong URL. I installed it using SQL server documentation. I have been able to test the installation of SQL server, and also to get describe function to raster but not been able to use other function it gives me now another error of libcompress.dll is missing as a .NET prompted error. May be you can help ?
... View more
03-03-2017
10:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
524
|
POST
|
I have successfully installed ST_Raster Library in SQL Server machine following this tutorial http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/10.4/manage-data/using-sql-with-gdbs/install-st-raster-oracle.htm I have used ArcGIS 10.4 Configuration wizard for import and export of configurations After installation i have also run this query SELECT sde.st_raster_util_getVersion(); After installation i have also run this query. SELECT sde.st_raster_util_getVersion(); This query successfully returned the "1000" that means i have successfully installed the ST_raster, i am also able to create a table in SQL server and from design of the table i can see the type is set ot ST_Raster. CREATE TABLE sde.urban_area_sde (raster sde.ST_Raster, name > varchar(255)); When initializing the document as tutorial say i used below query to initialize the raster column EXEC sde.ST_Raster_Util_Initialize 'AgriAhDB','sde','urban_area_sde','raster',4326,NULL,'DEFAULTS' It was returned as error. Msg 6522, Level 16, State 1, Procedure st_raster_util_initialize, Line > 0 [Batch Start Line 6] A .NET Framework error occurred during > execution of user-defined routine or aggregate > "st_raster_util_initialize": System.DllNotFoundException: Unable to > load DLL 'pe.dll': The specified module could not be found. (Exception > from HRESULT: 0x8007007E) System.DllNotFoundException: at > ESRI_ArcSDE.STRasterUtil.SdeRasterAPI.pe_factory_coordsys(Int32 > projectionID) at > ESRI_ArcSDE.STRasterUtil.StoredProcedures.getCoordSysFromPID(SqlInt32 > projectionID, String& srtext) at > ESRI_ArcSDE.STRasterUtil.StoredProcedures.getCoordSys(SqlInt32 > projectionID, SqlString projectionFile, String& srtext) at > ESRI_ArcSDE.STRasterUtil.StoredProcedures.createRasterColumn(SqlString > database, SqlString owner, SqlString tableName, SqlString columnName, > SqlInt32 projectionID, SqlString projectionFile, SqlString keyword, > SqlInt32& rastercolumnID, SqlInt32& regID) at > ESRI_ArcSDE.STRasterUtil.StoredProcedures.st_raster_util_initialize(SqlString > database, SqlString owner, SqlString tableName, SqlString columnName, > SqlInt32 projectionID, SqlString projectionFile, SqlString keyword) I have restarted the SQL server service, but it was success in resolving the error. How can i resolve this error, is there any specified library that i need to place to use the ST_Raster procedure.
... View more
02-23-2017
10:39 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1169
|
POST
|
0down votefavorite How can i set the input parameter in Toolbox created using ArcGIS Desktop to a Multipoint object, that will take input multipoint object as one of its parameters from user . Currently i can only take a point as input paramter in toolbox script create using ArcGIS Desktop. One Way is to take it as a WKT string from the user in String parameter of script created in ArcGIS Desktop. then i can convert that wkt string to a Multipoint object in python code. But i want to get an input as multipoint object from the user. Current Working environment: ArcGIS Desktop 10.4.1, Python 2.7, Windows 7
... View more
01-03-2017
02:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
717
|
POST
|
I have created a service that takes json as input and send json as output with some extra fields , some fields are added with fields enricher , now i want to add some static fields to current json , currently i am using field calculator to add a field , but i have to create multiple field calculator i.e. for adding two fields i have to create two field calculator , I want to ask is there a better way of doing this?
... View more
09-30-2016
04:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
416
|
POST
|
I have received json as input on a tcp socket, and created a GeoEvent service that sends it into json file in output folder. The input json has no group field but i want to send output having a group field. I tried to bind it using Field Mapper but it did not work. I have created a separate definition having group field that i want as output. How can i convert my non-group json input to group output json. Input JSON : { "id" : "R1", "lat" : 73.0001, "long" : 33.0014 } Output JSON: { "data" : { "id" : "R1", "lat" : 73.0001, "long" : 33.0014 } }
... View more
09-30-2016
03:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
829
|
POST
|
I am using ArcGIS 10.4.1 with network analyst extension. I have created a network data-set with a cost field "CLASS" that is integer field and hold values like 5,10,20,.40 etc. These are values assigned to each road on my data-set. When i solve the route after providing two stops point. It generated route that is from highest class to lowest class i.e. 40,20,10,5. but i want to generate route in inverse sequence that is generated by arcgis network analyst i.e. form lowest class value to highest "class". How can i use cost parameter in to get the route from lowest class value to highest class value between those two stops. I am using only Class field as cost in network data-set.
... View more
09-02-2016
09:56 PM
|
1
|
2
|
1377
|
POST
|
Hi, Is it possible to publish the feature service from a local file geodatabase without publishing from and Enterprise geodatabase such as oracle with arcsde supported. I am willing to copy my data to ArcGIS Server, and then do all my editing on that server. Time is also not a issue right now. Any help would be highly appreciated.
... View more
07-25-2016
05:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1269
|
POST
|
I have create a representation rule that has a line with black color which is default color. i have a field named "color" with blob type. Now from "Display override field " I have changed the field of line color to that blob field, so now it means that the changes in that blob field would directly effect the changes in line color. I added a red color blob image in that field for a particular line. But it did not effect the color of line. Am i doing something wrong. i added blob image into table through oracle, as my data is in oracle. In what format the data i needed to add in order to change the color of line dynamically. Best Regards, Environment: oralce 11g ARcGIS 10.4.1
... View more
07-19-2016
05:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
624
|
POST
|
I have created a Feature service using Point, Line, Polygon representation. I have used dataset that is provided by default in ESRI military Feature Template. I am using Advance feature symbology in ArcGIS Runtime, That feature service is working perfectly fine in ArcGIS Runtime in Offline mode. but when i added my custom representation in the area, it generated the error showing that "Geometry is Empty" while creating the feature layer in arcgis runtime. This error is only for polygons, custom added symbology is perfectly working fine in offline mode for point and line. Environments: ArcGIS Runtime API for Java 10.2 ArcGIS Server 10.4.1 ArcGIS Desktop 10.4.1
... View more
07-17-2016
10:15 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1808
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-03-2020 04:00 AM | |
1 | 09-02-2016 09:56 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|