POST
|
You should be able to use the "Clip" tool in Raster Processing. After selecting the proper Input Raster (the raster you would like clipped), select the output extent (the shapefile or polygon you would like to use to clip your raster to). Next, make sure that the "Use Input Features for Clipping Geometry" box is checked. That should give you a raster clipped to the same shape as your polygon.
... View more
01-18-2016
09:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
I have a raster file that has been generalized with the "Region Group" tool in Spatial Analyst. I am trying to filter out any of the new regions that are smaller than a certain number of cells, using the "Count" field produced by the region group analysis. I had been trying to use the reclassify tool, setting the reclass field as "Count" then trying to use a range (Old value = 1-5, New value = 0 and then Old value = 6 - x, New value = 1) but it the process fails to give me the right output. I'm dealing with 2,762,876 data points. I've added a new field to the attribute table of the raster, and thought to assign 0's and 1's to the table that way, but going through and manually entering that for so many data points seems pretty tedious. Is there an easier way to do this?
... View more
06-18-2015
08:32 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2763
|
POST
|
When running the majority function on a raster image to simplify and clean up the file, the resulting raster is ending up distorted. What were straight roads or other boundaries are now at somewhat of an angle. Is this normal for the majority function, and if it is, is there another raster simplification tool that can be used that won't do that? Original Raster Simplified Raster with slanted borders.
... View more
10-20-2014
09:14 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2335
|
POST
|
Thank you, Dan and Curtis. Going back to ground zero and re-projecting the DEM into a projected coordinate system did fix the problem.
... View more
07-31-2014
09:36 AM
|
1
|
0
|
361
|
POST
|
I am trying to calculate the surface area inside of a polygon from a TIN which I have generated from a DEM. The Data Frame Projection is WGS 1984 UTM Zone 37S, as is the polygon. The TIN generated from the DEM is in WGS 1984. When I run the "Polygon Volume" tool I end up with the value of 96.248, but I'm not sure what units the SArea is being reported back in. The UTM coordinates are recorded in Meters, but I know that the surface area is not being reported in meters, as 96 is far too small. When I tried to project the TIN into WGS 1984 UTM Zone 37S, it no longer matches the location of the polygon. What am I missing?
... View more
07-25-2014
03:04 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2683
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-31-2014 09:36 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|