POST
|
I have the exact same situation. While all these suggestions are helpful, it seems like an onerous workaround. Please just give us the ability to edit annotations in layout view.
... View more
06-02-2022
05:16 AM
|
1
|
1
|
474
|
POST
|
Hi Johannes, Thank you for the script. It does indeed work great. Would you be kind enough to edit the script to print the list of only the features that had their geometry changed? Cheers, Richard
... View more
11-09-2021
06:33 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2521
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, Happy 2018. Just a friendly reminder that this is still a high need item for I'm sure many of us. Any chance of getting this released as a downloadable projection file or transformation? Cheers, Richard
... View more
01-05-2018
05:14 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1283
|
POST
|
Any progress as to why this happens and more importantly any solutions?
... View more
11-16-2017
09:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1460
|
POST
|
Hi Darren, This looks exactly like what I need however I cannot get the code to work for me. I am trying this in 10.3. I get the error message :Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 6, in <module> TypeError: 'float' object is not iterable I changed the Feature class and field names to match my layer. ("Release_Grid",["Shape","calcAngle"] Any suggestions?
... View more
09-26-2017
06:13 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3369
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, Is there an ESRI projection file for NAD83CSRS Epoch 2010 available for download? Cheers, Richard
... View more
11-07-2016
07:03 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1283
|
POST
|
Thank you. And I must say, I feel honored to receive a reply from you. I'm a fan of your work. Cheers.
... View more
09-21-2016
12:14 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1283
|
POST
|
Thank you. I was able to obtain a NTv2 grid shift file for NAD83-Original to NAD83-CSRSv3 (1997.0) Epoch from Ontario's Ministry Resources and Forestry, however there is none presently for (2010.0) Epoch. I'm not sure what the difference translates to, but it works for now.
... View more
09-21-2016
12:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1283
|
POST
|
Is there a NTv2 grid shift file or ESRI transformation to go from NAD83 - CSRS v3 2010 Epoch to NAD83-Original? I am trying to project my files from NAD83 - CSRS v3 2010 Epoch to NAD83 UTM 17N. Cheers, Richard
... View more
09-20-2016
06:11 AM
|
0
|
9
|
3033
|
POST
|
I would like to convert the Bing basemap in ArcMap (10.3) into the same projection as a dataset I have for Paris. In ArcMap there are no transformation options in the Data Frame Properties listed to do this. I think the problem is that the Paris dataset's geographic coordinate system is labeled as "Unknown". I want to" Go from: WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere To: Lambert_Conformal_Conic Authority: Custom Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic false_easting: 700000.0 false_northing: 6600000.0 central_meridian: 3.0 standard_parallel_1: 44.0 standard_parallel_2: 49.0 latitude_of_origin: 46.5 Linear Unit: Meter (1.0) Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_Unknown Angular Unit: Degree (0.0174532925199433) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.0) Datum: D_GRS_80 Spheroid: GRS_80 Semimajor Axis: 6378137.0 Semiminor Axis: 6356752.314140356 Inverse Flattening: 298.257222101 Any suggestions? Many Thanks, Richard
... View more
02-17-2015
06:50 AM
|
0
|
2
|
5694
|