POST
|
Hi, Thank you for your reply. I tried your recommendation but when I click OK nothing seems to change or happen... -Anja
... View more
05-21-2010
10:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
238
|
POST
|
Hello, i am trying to create the density for crime incidents with Spatial Analyst. The Outcome doesn't cover all of my shapefile and it currently looks rather 'odd'. Can somebody give me a tip on how to improve this? How can I get the density output to cover all of my geography? Is there a better way to create the density? Your comments are appreciated! -Anja
... View more
05-20-2010
09:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
825
|
POST
|
Melita, thank you for your help! This solved the problem! You're the best! -Anja:)
... View more
05-19-2010
05:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2422
|
POST
|
I have a table with geocoded Lat/Long Values that I want to add as point features to my map. However when I add the table and add X/Y data (Tools-Add X/Y data) the data is added to the map but the projection doesn't match up. I did compare the coordinate systems and they appear to be the same whoever the extent doesn't match up. My Shapefile with the Lat/Long Points has similar values in projected coordinates compared to the decimal degrees which leads me to believe it doesn't project? Here is an example. My Zip Code layer in decimal degrees: West: -117.597982 East: -116.080157 North: 33.511553 South: 32.530161 In projected or local coordinates: Left: 6150765.000000 Right: 6613436.500000 Top: 2129760.000000 Bottom: 1775304.125000 NAD_1983_StatePlane_California_VI_FIPS_0406_Feet And my XY layer that doesn't match: Decimal: West: -136.179977 East: -136.179964 North: 25.945595 South: 25.945576 In projected or local coordinates: Left: -117.388904 Right: -116.371055 Top: 34.517990 Bottom: 32.543795 NAD_1983_StatePlane_California_VI_FIPS_0406 also I tried about everything. If somebody could help me with this it would be GREATLY appreciated.
... View more
05-19-2010
03:29 PM
|
0
|
68
|
64491
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|